Council’s draft Privacy Management Plan on exhibition – Wollongong

Council's draft Privacy Management Plan on exhibition

Keeping your personal information private and secure is a priority for Wollongong City Council.

To keep it’s processes up to standard and contemporary, Council has reviewed it’s policy and has placed a draft Privacy Management Plan on Exhibition.

Council has had a Privacy Management Plan in place for more than 20 years in line with the requirements of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP Act). The Plan is reviewed on a regular basis to ensure it remains current and to allow for the continual changing methods of collection of personal information by Council as systems and practices modernise and automate.

The draft Plan will be on public exhibition from 1 March until 29 March 2021 and we’re seeking community feedback on the updated document. The Plan sets out for customers, residents and ratepayers how, when and why Council collects and stores personal information and that it is handled appropriately at all times.

“We make every effort to ensure the personal information Council holds is safe and secure. It’s important that our Council is accountable and has the trust of the community,” Wollongong City Lord Mayor Councillor Gordon Bradbery AM said.

“Technology changes at a fast pace, and we need to be persistent in making sure our plans around securing personal data are up to date, and any sensitive personal information is handled appropriately”

The updated draft Plan will include details in relation to the handling of personal information in newer and emerging activities such as social media and the use of QR Codes for visitor recording.

Community members are encouraged to comment on the draft Privacy Management Plan by visiting Council’s Our Wollongong website.

/Public Release. This material comes from the originating organization and may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. View in full here.