December 2018 Transaction Data

Businessman touching a cloud connected to many objects on a virtual screen, concept about internet of things

NicoElNino/Shutterstock.com

In December:

  • HM Land Registry completed more than 1,274,000 applications to change or query the Land Register
  • the South East topped the table of regional applications with 289,089

HM Land Registry completed 1,274,031 applications in December compared with 1,938,344 in November and 1,266,641 last December, of which:

  • 306,302 were applications for register updates compared with 388,864 in November
  • 578,979 were applications for an official copy of a register compared with 1,032,036 in November
  • 199,533 were search and hold queries (official searches) compared with 233,315 in November
  • 18,104 were postal applications from non-account holders compared with 23,187 in November

Applications by region and country

Region/countryOctober applicationsNovember applicationsDecember applications
South East434,514442,882289,089
Greater London354,278441,362230,749
North West211,584204,499145,147
South West181,198174,105125,765
West Midlands164,722157,744109,261
Yorkshire and the Humber146,736140,167104,949
East Midlands138,230131,65495,112
North88,61385,23160,968
East Anglia78,83674,31253,130
Isles of Scilly686269
Wales87,88886,23159,740
England and Wales (not assigned)709552
Total1,886,7371,938,3441,274,031

Top 5 local authority areas

Top 5 local authority areasOctober applicationsTop 5 Local authority areasNovember applicationsTop 5 local authority areasDecember applications
Birmingham29,660Hounslow71,338Birmingham20,015
City of Westminster27,143Richmond upon Thames41,992City of Westminster15,677
Leeds22,448Birmingham28,388Leeds15,669
Cornwall18,933Windsor and Maidenhead27,253Cornwall13,531
Manchester18,026City of Westminster24,887Manchester13,468

Top 5 customers

Top 5 customersOctober applicationsTop 5 customersNovember applicationsTop 5 customersDecember applications
Enact58,531WSP Management Services Ltd114,339Enact39,404
Infotrack Limited36,857Enact52,463Infotrack Limited25,145
O’Neill Patient29,191Infotrack Limited36,291Optima Legal Services21,820
Optima Legal Services27,833SupportaTerraquest27,451O’Neill Patient21,302
HBOS plc23,019Optima Legal Services27,179Eversheds Sutherland14,877

Access the full dataset on data.gov.uk

Next publication

Transaction Data is published on the 15th working day of each month. The January data will be published at 11am on Thursday 21 February 2019.

/Public Release. The material in this public release comes from the originating organization and may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. View in full here.