Finalists announced for 2019 Rotary Police Officer of Year Awards

Thirty NSW Police Force employees have been announced as finalists for the prestigious 2019 Rotary Clubs of NSW, Police Officer of the Year awards.

The category winners and overall Police Officer of the Year will be announced at a special dinner held at the Hyatt Regency, Sydney, this Friday (8 November 2019).

The finalists for each category are as follows;

Metropolitan Field Operations Police Officer of the Year Award

  • Detective Senior Constable Courtney Cruikshank – Kings Cross Police Area Command
  • Senior Constable Justine Housego – Police Transport Command, North West Sector
  • Constable Michael Faragalla – Blacktown Police Area Command

Regional NSW Field Operations Police Officer of the Year Award

  • Leading Senior Constable Amanda Vidler – Richmond Police District
  • Sergeant Bradley Hughes – Monaro Police District
  • Senior Constable Mel Robson – Capability, Performance and Youth Command

Investigations and Counter Terrorism Police Officer of the Year Award

  • Detective Sergeant Adam Solah – State Crime Command, Organised Crime Squad
  • Detective Senior Constable Daniel Poole – State Crime Command, Homicide Squad
  • Sergeant Glenn Williams – Forensic Evidence and Technical Services Command, Crime Scene Services Branch

Corporate Services Police Officer of the Year Award

  • Sergeant Carl Wade – Operational Safety and Skills Command
  • Acting Sergeant Stephen Hales – Communications and Security Command, PoliceLink
  • Senior Sergeant Wayne Hill – Education and Training Command

Employee of the Year Award

  • Adrian Doran – Education and Training Command
  • Glen Sutherland – Lake Illawarra Police District
  • Ritesh Singh – Nepean Police Area Command

Volunteer of the Year Award

  • Ian Martin – Traffic and Highway Patrol Command
  • Mary Thorpe – Northern Region
  • Robert Kinny – North West Metropolitan Region

Rotary Community Award

  • Senior Constable John Jones – Monaro Police District
  • Sergeant Scott West – Leichhardt Police Area Command
  • Senior Constable Sheree Gray – Hunter Valley Police District

Customer Service Excellence Award

  • Senior Constable Michael Crooks – Wollongong Police District
  • Constable Natalie Booth – The Hills Police Area Command
  • Tina Young – Education and Training Command

The Irene Juergens (IJ) Fellowship Award – Sworn Category

  • Senior Constable Christopher Bambrick – The Hume Police District
  • Senior Constable Holly Mills – Blacktown Police Area Command
  • Inspector Martin Burke – New England Police District

The Irene Juergens (IJ) Fellowship Award – Unsworn Category

  • Glen Sutherland – Lake Illawarra Police District
  • Judy Saba – Performance and Program Support Command
  • Veronica Millar – Performance and Program Support Command

/Public Release. View in full here.