January 2021 Transaction Data

Please note this data shows what HM Land Registry has been able to process during the time period covered and is not necessarily a reflection of market activity.

In January:

  • HM Land Registry completed more than 1,635,591 applications to change or query the Land Register
  • the South East topped the table of regional applications with 387,517

HM Land Registry completed 1,635,591 applications in January compared with 1,431,694 in December and 1,838,833 last January 2020, of which:

  • 299,991 were applications for register updates compared with 272,475 in December
  • 870,631 were applications for an official copy of a register compared with 718,867 in December
  • 204,003 were search and hold queries (official searches) compared with 221,840 in December

Applications by region and country

Region/countryNovember applicationsDecember ApplicationsJanuary Applications
South East409,245337,929387,517
Greater London314,597259,272298,896
North West191,689166,638184,916
South West170,214141,011165,451
West Midlands143,935121,054137,979
Yorkshire and the Humber135,951111,242125,734
East Midlands122,093102,151117,215
North80,30067,26977,101
East Anglia72,15461,473387,517
Isles of Scilly435360
Wales69,93063,54171,420
England and Wales (not assigned)866182
Total1,710,2371,431,6941,635,591

Top 5 local authority areas

January 2021 applications

Top 5 Local authority areasJanuary applications
Birmingham23,223
Cornwall20,849
City of Westminster19,594
Leeds18,684
Buckinghamshire16,768

December 2020 applications

Top 5 local authority areasDecember applications
Birmingham21,069
City of Westminster17,307
Leeds17,137
Buckinghamshire15,282
Cornwall14,724

Top 5 customers

January 2021 applications

Top 5 CustomersJanuary applications
Infotrack Limited85,460
Enact37,663
TM Group (UK) Ltd (Search Choice)21,986
Optima Legal Services21,269
O’Neill Patient20,340

December 2020 applications

Top 5 customersDecember applications
Infotrack Limited80,703
Enact32,972
TM Group (UK) Ltd (Search Choice)24,696
Optima Legal Services19,316
O’Neill Patient18,654

Next publication

Transaction Data is published on the 15th working day of each month. The February data will be published at 11am on Friday 19 March 2021.

/Public Release. This material comes from the originating organization and may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. View in full here.