July 2020 Transaction Data

In July:

  • HM Land Registry completed more than 1,657,850 applications to change or query the Land Register
  • the South East topped the table of regional applications with 391,389

HM Land Registry completed 1,657,858 applications in July compared with 1,431,598 in June and 1,898,280 last July 2019, of which:

  • 308,354 were applications for register updates compared with 309,329 in June
  • 901,394 were applications for an official copy of a register compared with 763,301 in June
  • 178,667 were search and hold queries (official searches) compared with 160,007 in June
  • 15,994 were postal applications from non-account holders compared with 15,665 in June

Applications by region and country

Region/countryMay applicationsJune applicationsJuly applications
South East 218,337335,601391,389
Greater London 186,442267,940309,499
North West 103,848163,854189,194
South West 86,804138,215161,018
West Midlands 77,657121,146140,436
Yorkshire and the Humber 72,103112,525128,112
East Midlands 66,259106,257121,081
North 43,95168,06178,638
East Anglia38,18960,46569,351
Isles of Scilly 232236
Wales 40,73557,44069,002
England and Wales (not assigned) 3272102
Total934,3801,431,5981,657,858

Top 5 local authority areas

Top 5 local authority areasMay applicationsTop 5 local authority areasJune applicationsTop 5 local authority areasJuly applications
City of Westminster14,252Birmingham20,852Birmingham25,035
Birmingham14,002City of Westminster20,662City of Westminster22,645
Leeds10,811Leeds17,181Leeds19,711
Cornwall9,223Manchester14,305Cornwall17,426
Wandsworth8,716Cornwall14,049Manchester16,620

Top 5 customers

Top 5 customersMay applicationsTop 5 customersJune applicationsTop 5 customersJuly applications
Enact39,424Infotrack Limited58,135Infotrack Limited77,541
Infotrack Limited30,487Enact45,351Enact50,658
O’Neill Patient20,092O’Neill Patient34,710O’Neill Patient38,013
Optima Legal Services13,632Optima Legal Services20,832Optima Legal Services24,677
Land Technologies Ltd10,339My Home Move Limited19,686My Home Move Limited22,325

Access the full dataset

Please note this data shows what HM Land Registry has been able to process during the time period covered and is not necessarily a reflection of market activity.

Next publication

Transaction Data is published on the 15th working day of each month. The August data will be published at 11am on Monday 21 September 2020.

/Public Release. This material from the originating organization/author(s) may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. The views and opinions expressed are those of the author(s).View in full here.