June 2021 Transaction Data

Please note this data shows what HM Land Registry has been able to process during the time period covered and is not necessarily a reflection of market activity.

In June:

  • HM Land Registry completed more than 1,944,890 applications to change or query the Land Register
  • the South East topped the table of regional applications with 461,380

HM Land Registry completed 1,944,893 applications in June compared with 1,729,466 in May and 1,431,590 last June 2020, of which:

  • 340,767 were applications for register updates compared with 281,344 in May
  • 982,278 were applications for an official copy of a register compared with 941,240 in May
  • 325,699 were search and hold queries (official searches) compared with 213,233 in May
  • 18,292 were postal applications from non-account holders compared with 16,897 in May

Applications by region and country

Region/countryApril applicationsMay applicationsJune applications
South East420,311408,181461,380
Greater London327,723321,549360,836
North West197,145193,992217,869
South West172,216169,319191,804
West Midlands145,539143,621162,245
Yorkshire and the Humber135,405135,143149,885
East Midlands127,348124,503139,228
North81,78282,53291,406
East Anglia73,06372,54082,177
Isles of Scilly544759
Wales79,62277,95287,928
England and Wales (not assigned)1148776
Total1,760,3221,729,4661,944,893

Top 5 local authority areas

June 2021 applications

Top 5 local authority areasJune applications
Birmingham28,059
City of Westminster23,104
Leeds22,641
Cornwall21,246
Buckinghamshire20,821

May 2021 applications

Top 5 local authority areasMay applications
Birmingham23,854
City of Westminster21,672
Leeds19,933
Cornwall18,674
Buckinghamshire18,078

Top 5 customers

June 2021 applications

Top 5 customersJune applications
Infotrack Limited127,577
Enact39,255
TM Group (UK) Ltd (Search Choice)28,343
O’Neill Patient23,564
My Home Move Limited21,657

May 2021 applications

Top 5 customersMay applications
Infotrack Limited109,685
Enact32,606
TM Group (UK) Ltd (Search Choice)28,207
O’Neill Patient18,992
My Home Move Limited18,991

Access the data

Access the full dataset on our Use land and property data service.

Next publication

Transaction Data is published on the 15th working day of each month. The July data will be published at 11am on Friday 20 August 2021.

/Public Release. This material comes from the originating organization/author(s)and may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. The views and opinions expressed are those of the author(s).View in full here.