UPDATE #6 – Top End Monsoon

The monsoon continues to affect the north-west Top End of the Northern Territory.

Daly Rive, Northern Territory Police sayr

The evacuation of Daly River community was competed this afternoon about 2:30pm.

23 helicopters and 10 buses were used to evacuate 343 people to the Foskey Pavilion in Darwin. Most residents have chosen to remain at the facility. Residents were ferried to Batchelor by helicopter, and by bus from there to Darwin.

A reminder to residents that air restrictions are in place until 8pm. Airspace is restricted to a 5 nautical mile radius from Daly River Aerodrome and Batchelor Aerodrome, and 5 nautical miles either side of direct track between Daly River and Batchelor to a height of 5000ft (1500m).

The Daly River was 14.58 metres (above major flood level) at Daly River Police Station at 4:10pm CST and remains steady.

Rapid Creek

Conditions at Rapid Creek are expected to ease this afternoon and into tomorrow. However, water levels may rise again with further storms and higher tides predicted later this week.

NTES volunteers are at Rapid Creek Shops this afternoon until 6pm handing out sandbags to residents who might need them. Bags can be collected pre-filled or empty, and the volunteers will be able to help residents assess how many bags they need.

Adelaide River

At 3:40pm the water was 10.81m and falling at Adelaide River township and remains below minor level. A minor flood warning remains in place.

Katherine

At 3:45pm the Katherine River at Katherine Bridge was 12.35m and rising; and 4.11m at Nitmuluk Centre and rising. A minor flood warning remains in place for the river at Gorge Road; no flooding is expected in town.

General

A number of roads are closed across the Territory due to floodwaters. Please check Road Report https://www.ntlis.nt.gov.au/roadreport/ for the most up-to-date advice regarding road conditions before setting out. Do not attempt to drive across flooded crossings or roads.

Several weather warnings remain current. For the latest weather information please visit www.bom.gov.au.

A number of schools and school bus services have been affected by the weather. Further information is available at www.facebook.com/EducationNT or by calling Buslink on 8988 2762.

Follow www.SecureNT.nt.gov.au for all the latest safety advice.

/Public Release. The material in this public release comes from the originating organization and may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length.