City of Logan flood update 10pm, Tuesday 23 March

Sign says road closed at flooded roads
Roads around City of Logan remain closed after significant wet weather this week.

Logan City Council’s Local Disaster Coordination Centre continues to monitor the wet weather event in City of Logan to ensure community safety and protect Council assets.

While rainfall is easing, flood warnings remain in place for the Logan and Albert Rivers. At 8pm, the Bureau of Meteorology issued a major flood warning for the Logan River and a moderate flood warning for the Albert River.

Residents who live near these rivers are advised to maintain an awareness of their surroundings and monitor water levels in their area. Some door knocking occurred in Beenleigh and Eagleby today where risks of inundation were identified.

For flood emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000) immediately.

A number of roads around the city remain closed (a list is available at disaster.logan.qld.gov.au and this will be next updated at 6am Wednesday).The Mt Lindesay Highway could be impacted in the Jimboomba area throughout tomorrow.

Conditions are subject to change at any time. Remember – If It’s Flooded, Forget It!

Boxer Avenue, Shailer Park, remains closed after being extensively damaged this week. Council officers doorknocked impacted properties today and will continue to communicate with residents.

City of Logan residents are advised to:

  • listen to your radio (River FM 94.9FM, 101FM or ABC radio 612AM) and/or the television for the latest information and warnings
  • check the Bureau of Meteorology website for weather warnings
  • check the Disaster Dashboard for local information
  • download and register for the Logan Early Warning app or website

Other information:

  • Logan SES has completed 128 jobs since midnight on Sunday.
  • Residents can collect sandbags from the Logan East SES Depot at Winnetts Road, Daisy Hill, between 8am and 4pm on Wednesday, March 24. Information on how to properly fill and use sandbags is available on Council’s website.
  • A scheduled immunisation clinic at Yarrabilba and a free trees collection at Chambers Flat have been cancelled tomorrow (Wednesday).
  • Tracks and trails have been closed at the following parks:
    • Cornubia Forest Park (all)
    • Gramzow Road (mountain bike through road easement)
    • Kimberley Forest Park (Nirvana mountain bike track)
    • Neville Lawrie Reserve (all)
    • Underwood Park (all mountain bike tracks)
    • Spring Mountain Forest Park (all)
  • Council recommends avoiding contact with floodwaters for up to five days after the heavy rainfall and elevated water levels due to potential risks from bacteria carried into waterways from runoff.

/Public Release. This material comes from the originating organization and may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. View in full here.