December 2020 Transaction Data

Please note this data shows what HM Land Registry has been able to process during the time period covered and is not necessarily a reflection of market activity.

In December:

  • HM Land Registry completed more than 1,431,690 applications to change or query the Land Register
  • the South East topped the table of regional applications with 337,929

HM Land Registry completed 1,431,694 applications in December compared with 1,710,237 in November and 1,375,682 last December 2019, of which:

  • 272,475 were applications for register updates compared with 271,496 in November
  • 718,867 were applications for an official copy of a register compared with 935,949 in November
  • 221,840 were search and hold queries (official searches) compared with 216,933 in November
  • 14,029 were postal applications from non-account holders compared with 15,850 in November

Applications by region and country

Region/countryOctober applicationsNovember applicationsDecember applications
South East422,216409,245337,929
Greater London325,631314,597259,272
North West196,957191,689166,638
South West174,310170,214141,011
West Midlands148,009143,935121,054
Yorkshire and the Humber134,139135,951111,242
East Midlands124,686122,093102,151
North82,54780,30067,269
East Anglia75,58672,15461,473
Isles of Scilly694353
Wales77,00969,93063,541
England and Wales (not assigned)778661
Total1,761,2361,710,2371,431,694

Top 5 local authority areas

December applications

Top 5 local authority areasDecember applications
Birmingham21,069
City of Westminster17,307
Leeds17,137
Buckinghamshire15,282
Cornwall14,724

November applications

Local authorityNovember applications
Birmingham24,481
City of Westminster21,466
Leeds20,003
Cornwall17,912
Manchester16,823

Top 5 customers

December applications

Top 5 customersDecember applications
Infotrack Limited80,703
Enact32,972
TM Group (UK) Ltd (Search Choice)24,696
Optima Legal Services19,316
O’Neill Patient18,654

November applications

Top 5 CustomersNovember applications
Infotrack Limited97,950
Enact40,101
TM Group (UK) Ltd (Search Choice)25,647
O’Neill Patient23,826
Optima Legal Services23,808

Access the full dataset

Next publication

Transaction Data is published on the 15th working day of each month. The January data will be published at 11am on Friday 19 February 2021.

/Public Release. This material comes from the originating organization and may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. View in full here.