December 2021 Transaction Data

Please note this data shows what HM Land Registry has been able to process during the time period covered and is not necessarily a reflection of market activity.

In December:

  • HM Land Registry completed more than 1,480,810 applications to change or query the Land Register
  • the South East topped the table of regional applications with 342,488

HM Land Registry completed 1,480,815 applications in December compared with 1,840,720 in November and 1,431,694 last December 2020, of which:

  • 338,689 were applications for register updates compared with 345,740 in November
  • 691,482 were applications for an official copy of a register compared with 973,605 in November
  • 228,687 were search and hold queries (official searches) compared with 241,525 in November
  • 13,528 were postal applications from non-account holders compared with 16,310 in November

Applications by region and country

Region/countryOctober applicationsNovember applicationsDecember applications
South East416,242424,106342,488
Greater London318,722339,450273,030
North West204,223210,391167,717
South West174,735179,377146,922
West Midlands147,428153,843123,723
Yorkshire and the Humber141,442145,836116,586
East Midlands128,444133,801108,948
North85,16589,62971,029
East Anglia74,17879,69663,055
Isles of Scilly554243
Wales81,12184,46867,212
England and Wales (not assigned)938162
Total1,771,8481,840,7201,480,815

Top 5 local authority areas

December 2021 applications

Top 5 local authority areasDecember applications
Birmingham21,365
City of Westminster17,224
Leeds16,722
Cornwall15,811
Buckinghamshire15,453

November 2021 applications

Top 5 local authority areasNovember applications
Birmingham26,401
City of Westminster23,824
Leeds20,943
Buckinghamshire19,191
Cornwall18,751

Top 5 customers

December 2021 applications

Top 5 customersDecember applications
Infotrack Limited91,087
Enact38,235
O’Neill Patient27,347
Optima Legal Services23,872
Devonshires23,251

November 2021 applications

Top 5 customersNovember applications
Infotrack Limited117,295
Enact41,912
O’Neill Patient33,107
Optima Legal Services31,739
HBOS PLC Bank18,556

Access the data

Access the full dataset on our Use land and property data service.

Next publication

Transaction Data is published on the 15th working day of each month. The December data will be published at 11am on Monday 21 February 2022.

/Public Release. This material from the originating organization/author(s) may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. The views and opinions expressed are those of the author(s).View in full here.