February 2020 Price Paid Data

A tower with battlements behind a blossom-covered tree.

Image credit: Anton Clark

This month’s Price Paid Data includes details of more than 78,000 sales of land and property in England and Wales that HM Land Registry received for registration in February 2020.

In February 2020:

  • the most expensive residential property sold was in Kensington and Chelsea for £13,000,000
  • the cheapest residential property sold was in Ferryhill, County Durham for £17,600
  • the most expensive commercial property sold was in Islington for £68,414,761
  • the cheapest commercial sales were in Wandsworth and Bexley for £100
  • there was a 26.2% decrease in newbuilds compared with February 2019

Of the 78,243 sales received for registration 17,049 took place in February of which:

  • 315 were of residential properties in England for more than £1 million
  • 187 were of residential properties in Greater London for more than £1 million
  • 1 was of a residential property in West Midlands for more than £1 million
  • 4 were of residential properties in Greater Manchester for more than £1 million
  • none were for residential properties in Wales for more than £1 million

The number of sales received for registration by property type and month

Of the 78,243 sales received for registration in February 2020:

  • 59,365 were freehold, a 2.5% decrease on February 2019
  • 11,918 were newly built, a 26.2% decrease on February 2019
Property typeFebruary 2020January 2020December 2019
Detached17,93121,93119,393
Semi-detached20,29625,20522,114
Terraced20,30425,64822,444
Flat/maisonette14,22317,09014,774
Other5,4896,1084,990
Total78,24395,98283,715

There is a time difference between the sale of a property and its registration at HM Land Registry.

Access the full dataset

In the dataset you can find the date of sale for each property, its full address and sale price, its category (residential or commercial) and type (detached, semi-detached, terraced, flat or maisonette and other), whether or not it is new build and whether it is freehold or leasehold.

Background

  1. Price Paid Data is published at 11am on the 20th working day of each month. The next dataset will be published on 30 April 2020.
  2. Price Paid Data is property price data for all residential and commercial property sales in England and Wales that are lodged with HM Land Registry for registration in that month, subject to exclusions.
  3. The amount of time between the sale of a property and the registration of this information with HM Land Registry varies. It typically ranges between 2 weeks and 2 months. Data for the 2 most recent months is therefore incomplete and does not give an indication of final monthly volumes. Occasionally the interval between sale and registration is longer than 2 months. The small number of sales affected cannot be updated for publication until the sales are lodged for registration.
  4. Price Paid Data categories are either Category A (Standard entries) which includes single residential properties sold for full market value or Category B (Additional entries) for example sales to a company, buy-to-lets where they can be identified by a mortgage and repossessions.
  5. HM Land Registry has been collecting information on Category A sales from January 1995 and on Category B sales from October 2013.
  6. Price Paid Data can be downloaded in text, CSV format and in a machine readable format as linked data and is released under Open Government Licence (OGL). Under the OGL, HM Land Registry permits the use of Price Paid Data for commercial or non-commercial purposes. However, the OGL does not cover the use of third party rights, which HM Land Registry is not authorised to license.
  7. The Price Paid Data report builder allows users to build bespoke reports using the data. Reports can be based on location, estate type, price paid or property type over a defined period of time.
  8. HM Land Registry’s mission is to guarantee and protect property rights in England and Wales.
  9. HM Land Registry is a government department created in 1862. It operates as an executive agency and a trading fund and its running costs are covered by the fees paid by the users of its services. Its ambition is to become the world’s leading land registry for speed, simplicity and an open approach to data.
  10. HM Land Registry safeguards land and property ownership valued at £7 trillion, enabling more than £1 trillion worth of personal and commercial lending to be secured against property across England and Wales.

/Public Release. This material from the originating organization/author(s) may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. The views and opinions expressed are those of the author(s).View in full here.