Finalists announced for 2018 Rotary Police Officer of the Year Awards, NSW

Thirty-three NSW Police officers have been announced as finalists for the prestigious 2018 Rotary Clubs of NSW, Police Officer of the Year awards, NSW Police say.

The category winners and overall Police Officer of the Year will be announced at a special dinner held at the Hyatt Regency, Sydney, this Friday (16 November 2018).

The finalists for each category are as follows;

Metropolitan Field Operations Police Officer of the Year Award

  • Leading Senior Constable Daniel Glenn – North Shore Police Area Command
  • Senior Constable Rahsan Keles – Auburn Police Area Command
  • Senior Constable Steven Day – Blue Mountains Police Area Command

Regional NSW Field Operations Police Officer of the Year Award

  • Inspector David Maher – Orana Mid-Western Police District
  • Detective Sergeant Justin Marks – South Coast Police District
  • Senior Sergeant Lisa Westwood – Wollongong Police District

Investigations and Counter Terrorism Police Officer of the Year Award

  • Detective Sergeant Jay Locke – Child Abuse & Sex Crimes Squad
  • Detective Sergeant John Edwards – Criminal Groups Squad
  • Detective Sergeant Joseph Maree – Homicide Squad

Specialist Support Police Officer of the Year Award

  • Sergeant Gregory Moon – Forensic Evidence & Technical Services Command
  • Senior Constable Katherine Emerson – Traffic & Highway Patrol Command
  • Senior Sergeant Raymond Cameron – Police Prosecutions

Corporate Services Police Officer of the Year Award

  • Senior Sergeant Barry Cash – Workforce Safety Command
  • Sergeant Janelle Widders – NSW Police Academy
  • Senior Constable Sascha Benn – Education & Training Command

Employee of the Year Award

  • Darryl Hamilton – Mt Druitt Police Area Command
  • Lisa Gardner – NSW Police Academy
  • Scott Mieni – Mid North Coast Police District

Volunteers in Policing Award

  • Harry Scope – Tuggerah Lakes Police District
  • Helen Chapman – Kings Cross Police Area Command
  • Glen Fanning – Riverina Police District

Rotary Community Award

  • Leading Senior Constable Bianca Williams – The Hume Police District
  • Chief Inspector Guy Guiana – Hunter Valley Police District
  • Chief Inspector Robert Fitzgerald – Blacktown Police Area Command

Customer Service Excellence Award

  • Sergeant Aaron Greenwood – Richmond Police District
  • Senior Constable Draz Brkljac – Youth & Crime Prevention Command
  • Sergeant Scott Mostran – Kings Cross Police Area Command

The Irene Juergens (IJ) Fellowship Award – Sworn Category

  • Sergeant Kelsey Priestley – North Shore Police Area Command
  • Senior Constable Raffaelle Frisina – Liverpool City Police Area Command
  • Senior Constable Sam Donni – Kings Cross Police Area Command

The Irene Juergens (IJ) Fellowship Award – Unsworn Category

  • Kim Fenwick – St George Police Area Command
  • Patricia Owen – Newcastle City Police District
  • Seok Ong – Auburn Police Area Command

/Public Release.View in full here.