International Migration 14 October

International migration statistics give the latest outcomes-based measure of migration, which includes estimates of migrants entering or leaving New Zealand.

Key facts

Annual migration
Annual migration by citizenship
Monthly migration
Migration with Australia - year ended March 2026
Latest revisions

Annual migration

Provisional estimates for the August 2026 year compared with the August 2025 year were:

  • migrant arrivals: 134,600 (± 1,200), up 6 percent
  • migrant departures: 114,100 (± 1,100), down 3 percent
  • annual net migration: gain of 20,500 (± 1,500), compared with a gain of 9,200 (± 200).

Annual migrant arrivals peaked at 232,900 in the October 2023 year.

Annual migrant departures peaked at 120,500 in the March 2025 year.

Annual net migration peaked in the October 2023 year, with a gain of 133,700.

"Year ended""Migrant arrivals""Migrant departures""Net migration"
"Dec-2001"1145978433230265
"Jan-2002"1180128105336959
"Feb-2002"1195467752242024
"Mar-2002"1226217583346788
"Apr-2002"1242937478549508
"May-2002"1258987287153027
"Jun-2002"1276097252955080
"Jul-2002"1290567234456712
"Aug-2002"1309317226058671
"Sep-2002"1319897222859761
"Oct-2002"1325157242460091
"Nov-2002"1332927262460668
"Dec-2002"1340467325560791
"Jan-2003"1342747353060744
"Feb-2003"1344017345360948
"Mar-2003"1334707405459416
"Apr-2003"1327047376258942
"May-2003"1320107379258218
"Jun-2003"1306857373856947
"Jul-2003"1294727453854934
"Aug-2003"1276527531552337
"Sep-2003"1256487569149957
"Oct-2003"1239537609947854
"Nov-2003"1217447752844216
"Dec-2003"1205917917541416
"Jan-2004"1181857970238483
"Feb-2004"1159528082135131
"Mar-2004"1133298110832221
"Apr-2004"1115798223429345
"May-2004"1105148342327091
"Jun-2004"1093318477524556
"Jul-2004"1077508582121929
"Aug-2004"1064498608620363
"Sep-2004"1055918700918582
"Oct-2004"1046198753917080
"Nov-2004"1037778821615561
"Dec-2004"1034968935614140
"Jan-2005"1027089010512603
"Feb-2005"1022889071811570
"Mar-2005"1024049142210982
"Apr-2005"1030509228510765
"May-2005"1034319250210929
"Jun-2005"1036399254011099
"Jul-2005"1033509324810102
"Aug-2005"1036929351810174
"Sep-2005"1040009348410516
"Oct-2005"1042229384810374
"Nov-2005"1039819306210919
"Dec-2005"1039829271611266
"Jan-2006"1039139253311380
"Feb-2006"1045679197212595
"Mar-2006"1051759139613779
"Apr-2006"1052039142713776
"May-2006"1050089154413464
"Jun-2006"1053989192713471
"Jul-2006"1063589132315035
"Aug-2006"1070609192815132
"Sep-2006"1079329262415308
"Oct-2006"1086819320015481
"Nov-2006"1101719343916732
"Dec-2006"1106879397416713
"Jan-2007"1111229448116641
"Feb-2007"1116229559416028
"Mar-2007"1124769659515881
"Apr-2007"1127119714815563
"May-2007"1131049824314861
"Jun-2007"1135329901314519
"Jul-2007"1132769959313683
"Aug-2007"11401510034013675
"Sep-2007"11406410078513279
"Oct-2007"11400710097113036
"Nov-2007"11387310175912114
"Dec-2007"11345010241311037
"Jan-2008"11319210308410108
"Feb-2008"11460810392810680
"Mar-2008"11481710425010567
"Apr-2008"11551210462310889
"May-2008"11685210503211820
"Jun-2008"11765910561912040
"Jul-2008"11901110622812783
"Aug-2008"11938210683712545
"Sep-2008"11928610688312403
"Oct-2008"11986210756612296
"Nov-2008"11975710808611671
"Dec-2008"11999410772312271
"Jan-2009"12045310753012923
"Feb-2009"12000310627513728
"Mar-2009"11936210531914043
"Apr-2009"11838810356814820
"May-2009"11712010149815622
"Jun-2009"1157239945516268
"Jul-2009"1147719781616955
"Aug-2009"1132439588617357
"Sep-2009"1123559444917906
"Oct-2009"1110249284118183
"Nov-2009"1097079145118256
"Dec-2009"1082658999618269
"Jan-2010"1068198886117958
"Feb-2010"1051078906016047
"Mar-2010"1042508961814632
"Apr-2010"1034679034713120
"May-2010"1024969158310913
"Jun-2010"101756927878969
"Jul-2010"101257939607297
"Aug-2010"101310952256085
"Sep-2010"101131964514680
"Oct-2010"101238979843254
"Nov-2010"100912990921820
"Dec-2010"100499100776-277
"Jan-2011"100149102614-2465
"Feb-2011"100595103639-3044
"Mar-2011"100702106185-5483
"Apr-2011"100902108087-7185
"May-2011"101051109448-8397
"Jun-2011"100885110289-9404
"Jul-2011"101150112156-11006
"Aug-2011"101159113152-11993
"Sep-2011"101039113659-12620
"Oct-2011"100416114484-14068
"Nov-2011"100611115280-14669
"Dec-2011"100206116350-16144
"Jan-2012"100039116837-16798
"Feb-2012"100184117444-17260
"Mar-2012"100721116405-15684
"Apr-2012"100063115895-15832
"May-2012"100061115354-15293
"Jun-2012"100734115717-14983
"Jul-2012"99982114784-14802
"Aug-2012"99791114469-14678
"Sep-2012"100034114225-14191
"Oct-2012"100554113258-12704
"Nov-2012"100941112612-11671
"Dec-2012"101762112170-10408
"Jan-2013"102394110938-8544
"Feb-2013"101971109389-7418
"Mar-2013"102204108015-5811
"Apr-2013"103317106621-3304
"May-2013"104062105422-1360
"Jun-2013"104368103559809
"Jul-2013"1056021021193483
"Aug-2013"1064061003756031
"Sep-2013"106839987228117
"Oct-2013"1079679727610691
"Nov-2013"1089529553313419
"Dec-2013"1102829299117291
"Jan-2014"1111949113020064
"Feb-2014"1133588956623792
"Mar-2014"1146468786126785
"Apr-2014"1157618648629275
"May-2014"1168598562531234
"Jun-2014"1182748481233462
"Jul-2014"1202658348436781
"Aug-2014"1225528285739695
"Sep-2014"1247818251242269
"Oct-2014"1263008183144469
"Nov-2014"1276028141846184
"Dec-2014"1281808076747413
"Jan-2015"1303988060349795
"Feb-2015"1308418062850213
"Mar-2015"1320408077451266
"Apr-2015"1326658083451831
"May-2015"1333888052852860
"Jun-2015"1339178049053427
"Jul-2015"1351848058054604
"Aug-2015"1358598047655383
"Sep-2015"1367868028956497
"Oct-2015"1381918049357698
"Nov-2015"1391678019858969
"Dec-2015"1401258031659809
"Jan-2016"1407338005760676
"Feb-2016"1425827991062672
"Mar-2016"1427777962263155
"Apr-2016"1432597989663363
"May-2016"1438027980863994
"Jun-2016"1441827956964613
"Jul-2016"1443587968664672
"Aug-2016"1435787954464034
"Sep-2016"1435377966163876
"Oct-2016"1431487950363645
"Nov-2016"1431117991763194
"Dec-2016"1431248023562889
"Jan-2017"1433338086462469
"Feb-2017"1429438131961624
"Mar-2017"1425888123961349
"Apr-2017"1421658134960816
"May-2017"1419458202159924
"Jun-2017"1422578272459533
"Jul-2017"1421668342158745
"Aug-2017"1422858425158034
"Sep-2017"1415698503356536
"Oct-2017"1411248577155353
"Nov-2017"1406088609054518
"Dec-2017"1401028682253280
"Jan-2018"1400318694753084
"Feb-2018"1388578699151866
"Mar-2018"1390038807150932
"Apr-2018"1386298843850191
"May-2018"1386528873949913
"Jun-2018"1380558906048995
"Jul-2018"1380328942048612
"Aug-2018"1385658968548880
"Sep-2018"1390048957649428
"Oct-2018"1390098964149368
"Nov-2018"1389598972249237
"Dec-2018"1390148944749567
"Jan-2019"1389208981549105
"Feb-2019"1392068969549511
"Mar-2019"1390358935149684
"Apr-2019"1389888900049988
"May-2019"1399038878251121
"Jun-2019"1415178941652101
"Jul-2019"1429208911453806
"Aug-2019"1451088855356555
"Sep-2019"1478968876959127
"Oct-2019"1529318933363598
"Nov-2019"1594299170467725
"Dec-2019"1657429315472588
"Jan-2020"1716379437177266
"Feb-2020"1795009439485106
"Mar-2020"1848849320491680
"Apr-2020"1773178739089927
"May-2020"1684328097087462
"Jun-2020"1596977486184836
"Jul-2020"1491737067078503
"Aug-2020"1402456782772418
"Sep-2020"1308936591264981
"Oct-2020"1191276332655801
"Nov-2020"1057525878446968
"Dec-2020"914445460036844
"Jan-2021"765725157324999
"Feb-2021"60524510359489
"Mar-2021"4918950971-1782
"Apr-2021"5366756415-2748
"May-2021"5754561745-4200
"Jun-2021"5992866513-6585
"Jul-2021"6188069487-7607
"Aug-2021"5989469971-10077
"Sep-2021"5728468105-10821
"Oct-2021"5615567354-11199
"Nov-2021"5544768067-12620
"Dec-2021"5545970409-14950
"Jan-2022"5399571611-17616
"Feb-2022"5188671979-20093
"Mar-2022"5417173629-19458
"Apr-2022"5585075314-19464
"May-2022"5799277623-19631
"Jun-2022"6132579017-17692
"Jul-2022"6702581529-14504
"Aug-2022"7418484989-10805
"Sep-2022"8391589081-5166
"Oct-2022"9280292661141
"Nov-2022"1063449490711437
"Dec-2022"1193909451524875
"Jan-2023"1326239521237411
"Feb-2023"1523759683355542
"Mar-2023"1701119742572686
"Apr-2023"1811649761883546
"May-2023"1932389793195307
"Jun-2023"20521898601106617
"Jul-2023"21212098115114005
"Aug-2023"22332397814125509
"Sep-2023"22953698602130934
"Oct-2023"23288299144133738
"Nov-2023"23102799942131085
"Dec-2023"228001101805126196
"Jan-2024"225700104269121431
"Feb-2024"218652105311113341
"Mar-2024"206891106872100019
"Apr-2024"19873110800790724
"May-2024"18947510929880177
"Jun-2024"18099311078270211
"Jul-2024"17556811209063478
"Aug-2024"16504511365551390
"Sep-2024"15704811481642232
"Oct-2024"15133011611735213
"Nov-2024"14587011715028720
"Dec-2024"14243011868323747
"Jan-2025"13944411993719507
"Feb-2025"13770712029417413
"Mar-2025"13418312049313690
"Apr-2025"13191412014011774
"May-2025"13039212015210240
"Jun-2025"12906811893110137
"Jul-2025"1278251183549470
"Aug-2025"1267851176229163
"Sep-2025"1270021171149889
"Oct-2025"12718511638010805
"Nov-2025"12703911605410985
"Dec-2025"12706611578511281
"Jan-2026"12812211538812734
"Feb-2026"12787811553012349
"Mar-2026"12942911568413745
"Apr-2026"13056411575514809
"May-2026"13103511485616179
"Jun-2026"13171611471816999
"Jul-2026"13425911433119927
"Aug-2026"13461811411520503

The long-term averages for August years (2002 to 2025) were 122,900 migrant arrivals, 91,800 migrant departures, and a net migration gain of 31,100.

Migrants are people changing their country of residence, regardless of their country of citizenship or visa status. A 12-month threshold is used to classify migrants from non-migrants, aligned with international guidelines on measuring migration.

Annual migration by citizenship

The provisional net migration gain of 20,500 in the August 2026 year was made up of a net gain of 58,800 non-New Zealand citizens and a net migration loss of 38,200 New Zealand citizens.

Diagram shows international migration estimates (provisional), year ended August 2026. Link to text alternative is below image.

Text alternative for diagram International migration estimates (provisional), year ended August 2026

For migrant arrivals in the August 2026 year, the largest groups were citizens of:

  • New Zealand: 26,600 (± 400)
  • China: 19,000 (± 300)
  • India: 17,200 (± 200)
  • Philippines: 10,900 (± 100)
  • Australia: 4,900 (± 300)
  • Sri Lanka: 4,400 (± 100)
  • United States: 4,300 (± 100)
  • United Kingdom: 4,200 (± 100).

For migrant departures in the August 2026 year, the largest groups were citizens of:

  • New Zealand: 64,800 (± 800)
  • China: 7,400 (± 200)
  • India: 5,400 (± 200)
  • United Kingdom: 4,700 (± 100)
  • Australia: 3,500 (± 200)
  • Philippines: 2,700 (± 100)
  • United States: 2,600 (± 100).

Citizens of India, China, the Philippines, and Sri Lanka drove net migration gains in the August 2026 year. Country of citizenship is the nationality of passport used to arrive in or depart from New Zealand and is not necessarily the country of previous or next residence.

Country of citizenship201920252026
India83681166811732
China5494740711604
Philippines858678878205
Sri Lanka129456533832
Samoa223818001029
South Africa1008214131025
New Zealand-3521-39863-38249

For non-New Zealand citizens, the net migration gain of 58,800 in the August 2026 year is compared with a net migration gain of 49,000 in the August 2025 year.

The long-term average for August years (2002 to 2025) is a net migration gain of 50,300 a year.

"Year ended""Migrant arrivals (NZ citizens)""Migrant arrivals (non-NZ citizens)""Migrant departures (NZ citizens)""Migrant departures (non-NZ citizens)""Net migration (NZ citizens)""Net migration (non-NZ citizens)"
"Dec-2001"28953856445704227290-2808958354
"Jan-2002"29022889905423626817-2521462173
"Feb-2002"29290902565109626426-2180663830
"Mar-2002"29529930924990725926-2037867166
"Apr-2002"29535947584916225623-1962769135
"May-2002"29761961374738625485-1762570652
"Jun-2002"29904977054713225397-1722872308
"Jul-2002"30094989624682825516-1673473446
"Aug-2002"305291004024670525555-1617674847
"Sep-2002"307911011984653225696-1574175502
"Oct-2002"308301016854657425850-1574475835
"Nov-2002"310761022164618526439-1510975777
"Dec-2002"315781024684600327252-1442575216
"Jan-2003"320371022374568727843-1365074394
"Feb-2003"324701019314525528198-1278573733
"Mar-2003"327991006714501629038-1221771633
"Apr-2003"33196995084446529297-1126970211
"May-2003"33444985664427029522-1082669044
"Jun-2003"33575971104393929799-1036467311
"Jul-2003"33750957224400530533-1025565189
"Aug-2003"33928937244420531110-1027762614
"Sep-2003"34061915874417431517-1011360070
"Oct-2003"34160897934420831891-1004857902
"Nov-2003"34017877274465832870-1064154857
"Dec-2003"33892866994511534060-1122352639
"Jan-2004"33824843614539134311-1156750050
"Feb-2004"33498824544611834703-1262047751
"Mar-2004"33109802204647634632-1336745588
"Apr-2004"32813787664707835156-1426543610
"May-2004"32548779664771835705-1517042261
"Jun-2004"32353769784832536450-1597240528
"Jul-2004"32229755214858437237-1635538284
"Aug-2004"32022744274888137205-1685937222
"Sep-2004"31830737614952637483-1769636278
"Oct-2004"31621729984997737562-1835635436
"Nov-2004"31329724485030537911-1897634537
"Dec-2004"31171723255099638360-1982533965
"Jan-2005"30922717865148738618-2056533168
"Feb-2005"30906713825183538883-2092932499
"Mar-2005"30839715655237739045-2153832520
"Apr-2005"30920721305311639169-2219632961
"May-2005"30852725795338139121-2252933458
"Jun-2005"30808728315351439026-2270633805
"Jul-2005"30717726335419339055-2347633578
"Aug-2005"30591731015427639242-2368533859
"Sep-2005"30509734915432139163-2381234328
"Oct-2005"30497737255467939169-2418234556
"Nov-2005"30269737125460038462-2433135250
"Dec-2005"30127738555465238064-2452535791
"Jan-2006"30136737775481637717-2468036060
"Feb-2006"30113744545473137241-2461837213
"Mar-2006"30180749955443536961-2425538034
"Apr-2006"30115750885447436953-2435938135
"May-2006"30060749485455836986-2449837962
"Jun-2006"29967754315500136926-2503438505
"Jul-2006"29998763605492236401-2492439959
"Aug-2006"29989770715545636472-2546740599
"Sep-2006"30061778715600936615-2594841256
"Oct-2006"29989786925641636784-2642741908
"Nov-2006"30247799245680536634-2655843290
"Dec-2006"29940807475734336631-2740344116
"Jan-2007"29814813085791536566-2810144742
"Feb-2007"29806818165883136763-2902545053
"Mar-2007"29741827355970736888-2996645847
"Apr-2007"29616830956036936779-3075346316
"May-2007"29631834736137536868-3174446605
"Jun-2007"29592839406205736956-3246546984
"Jul-2007"29334839426265436939-3332047003
"Aug-2007"29349846666325837082-3390947584
"Sep-2007"29208848566371537070-3450747786
"Oct-2007"29256847516388537086-3462947665
"Nov-2007"29241846326453337226-3529247406
"Dec-2007"28994844566528837125-3629447331
"Jan-2008"28843843496579437290-3695147059
"Feb-2008"28824857846649637432-3767248352
"Mar-2008"28763860546670037550-3793748504
"Apr-2008"28774867386688037743-3810648995
"May-2008"28835880176703437998-3819950019
"Jun-2008"28914887456746438155-3855050590
"Jul-2008"29064899476767938549-3861551398
"Aug-2008"29091902916819038647-3909951644
"Sep-2008"29099901876811338770-3901451417
"Oct-2008"29296905666861438952-3931851614
"Nov-2008"29303904546876639320-3946351134
"Dec-2008"29759902356813139592-3837250643
"Jan-2009"30067903866766439866-3759750520
"Feb-2009"30319896846614840127-3582949557
"Mar-2009"30582887806496940350-3438748430
"Apr-2009"30774876146320340365-3242947249
"May-2009"30985861356112840370-3014345765
"Jun-2009"31236844875893540520-2769943967
"Jul-2009"31542832295720340613-2566142616
"Aug-2009"31752814915498540901-2323340590
"Sep-2009"31880804755336241087-2148239388
"Oct-2009"32059789655160641235-1954737730
"Nov-2009"32203775045014041311-1793736193
"Dec-2009"32283759824879141205-1650834777
"Jan-2010"32376744434765941202-1528333241
"Feb-2010"32256728514763041430-1537431421
"Mar-2010"32302719484784641772-1554430176
"Apr-2010"32342711254817842169-1583628956
"May-2010"32206702904902442559-1681827731
"Jun-2010"32087696695009542692-1800826977
"Jul-2010"32001692565104242918-1904126338
"Aug-2010"31852694585229142934-2043926524
"Sep-2010"31811693205331843133-2150726187
"Oct-2010"31314699245450643478-2319226446
"Nov-2010"30948699645540943683-2446126281
"Dec-2010"30598699015697843798-2638026103
"Jan-2011"30397697525854844066-2815125686
"Feb-2011"30143704525949044149-2934726303
"Mar-2011"29815708876141544770-3160026117
"Apr-2011"29687712156316344924-3347626291
"May-2011"29572714796437445074-3480226405
"Jun-2011"29296715896543044859-3613426730
"Jul-2011"29233719176694345213-3771026704
"Aug-2011"29368717916779645356-3842826435
"Sep-2011"29245717946861545044-3937026750
"Oct-2011"29069713476934245142-4027326205
"Nov-2011"28913716987013745143-4122426555
"Dec-2011"28415717917118745163-4277226628
"Jan-2012"28021720187154045297-4351926721
"Feb-2012"28016721687240145043-4438527125
"Mar-2012"28113726087203744368-4392428240
"Apr-2012"27960721037187044025-4391028078
"May-2012"27848722137181043544-4396228669
"Jun-2012"28086726487196343754-4387728894
"Jul-2012"28102718807154943235-4344728645
"Aug-2012"28082717097149842971-4341628738
"Sep-2012"28375716597149442731-4311928928
"Oct-2012"28701718537117942079-4247829774
"Nov-2012"29097718447078141831-4168430013
"Dec-2012"30021717417069741473-4067630268
"Jan-2013"30594718007011840820-3952430980
"Feb-2013"30888710836901040379-3812230704
"Mar-2013"31228709766797940036-3675130940
"Apr-2013"31672716456686539756-3519331889
"May-2013"32134719286579239630-3365832298
"Jun-2013"32417719516436139198-3194432753
"Jul-2013"32978726246309839021-3012033603
"Aug-2013"33390730166173738638-2834734378
"Sep-2013"33688731516020238520-2651434631
"Oct-2013"34120738475894138335-2482135512
"Nov-2013"34336746165761937914-2328336702
"Dec-2013"34872754105568237309-2081038101
"Jan-2014"34974762205412637004-1915239216
"Feb-2014"35405779535271436852-1730941101
"Mar-2014"35599790475134836513-1574942534
"Apr-2014"35862798995011436372-1425243527
"May-2014"36017808424921836407-1320144435
"Jun-2014"36144821304836836444-1222445686
"Jul-2014"36291839744746736017-1117647957
"Aug-2014"36449861034690235955-1045350148
"Sep-2014"36702880794656035952-985852127
"Oct-2014"36934893664597735854-904353512
"Nov-2014"37178904244562635792-844854632
"Dec-2014"37504906764506035707-755654969
"Jan-2015"38063923354464735956-658456379
"Feb-2015"37976928654442636202-645056663
"Mar-2015"38196938444420136573-600557271
"Apr-2015"38199944664419136643-599257823
"May-2015"38414949744391336615-549958359
"Jun-2015"38532953854374236748-521058637
"Jul-2015"38619965654379536785-517659780
"Aug-2015"38755971044362036856-486560248
"Sep-2015"38680981064348136808-480161298
"Oct-2015"38778994134356036933-478262480
"Nov-2015"387501004174337336825-462363592
"Dec-2015"386091015164333636980-472764536
"Jan-2016"387701019634319736860-442765103
"Feb-2016"389821036004302836882-404666718
"Mar-2016"390571037204262436998-356766722
"Apr-2016"390561042034262437272-356866931
"May-2016"389641048384241937389-345567449
"Jun-2016"390071051754217037399-316367776
"Jul-2016"390241053344204037646-301667688
"Aug-2016"390821044964181537729-273366767
"Sep-2016"392381042994164338018-240566281
"Oct-2016"390971040514144538058-234865993
"Nov-2016"391391039724141938498-228065474
"Dec-2016"391011040234132738908-222665115
"Jan-2017"390191043144145139413-243264901
"Feb-2017"389291040144150439815-257564199
"Mar-2017"386191039694127839961-265964008
"Apr-2017"385211036444120140148-268063496
"May-2017"383921035534120040821-280862732
"Jun-2017"383761038814129141433-291562448
"Jul-2017"381431040234126842153-312561870
"Aug-2017"378641044214142242829-355861592
"Sep-2017"375511040184152143512-397060506
"Oct-2017"373311037934155044221-421959572
"Nov-2017"370391035694153844552-449959017
"Dec-2017"366721034304151845304-484658126
"Jan-2018"362611037704139145556-513058214
"Feb-2018"358811029764115745834-527657142
"Mar-2018"358781031254171446357-583656768
"Apr-2018"357071029224174746691-604056231
"May-2018"356521030004187946860-622756140
"Jun-2018"353161027394210746953-679155786
"Jul-2018"352281028044238247038-715455766
"Aug-2018"352541033114250647179-725256132
"Sep-2018"352201037844250347073-728356711
"Oct-2018"351251038844268246959-755756925
"Nov-2018"350961038634266747055-757156808
"Dec-2018"347901042244240247045-761257179
"Jan-2019"347221041984226347552-754156646
"Feb-2019"347061045004210447591-739856909
"Mar-2019"345951044404168647665-709156775
"Apr-2019"346191043694114047860-652156509
"May-2019"347481051554081247970-606457185
"Jun-2019"351161064014072048696-560457705
"Jul-2019"355321073884014248972-461058416
"Aug-2019"360091090993953049023-352160076
"Sep-2019"366201112763933549434-271561842
"Oct-2019"375241154073907950254-155565153
"Nov-2019"387551206743879352911-3867763
"Dec-2019"409971247453809555059290269686
"Jan-2020"420461295913758556786446172805
"Feb-2020"434261360743684157553658578521
"Mar-2020"4658613829835259579451132780353
"Apr-2020"4529513202232228551621306776860
"May-2020"4405112438129074518961497772485
"Jun-2020"4307311662425946489151712767709
"Jul-2020"4269510647823301473691939459109
"Aug-2020"426959755021237465902145850960
"Sep-2020"427068818719086468262362041361
"Oct-2020"420287709917456458702457231229
"Nov-2020"409246482816420423642450422464
"Dec-2020"369425450215334392662160815236
"Jan-2021"35340412321456637007207744225
"Feb-2021"3392026604143393669619581-10092
"Mar-2021"3092818261149973597415931-17713
"Apr-2021"3321720450174953892015722-18470
"May-2021"3523522310200444170115191-19391
"Jun-2021"3594523983223034421013642-20227
"Jul-2021"3637425506243504513712024-19631
"Aug-2021"339892590525020449518969-19046
"Sep-2021"312542603025033430726221-17042
"Oct-2021"297512640424628427265123-16322
"Nov-2021"281972725024866432013331-15951
"Dec-2021"27305281542637844031927-15877
"Jan-2022"26276277192799143620-1715-15901
"Feb-2022"24980269062944142538-4461-15632
"Mar-2022"26170280013099842631-4828-14630
"Apr-2022"25549303013294742367-7398-12066
"May-2022"24454335383486042763-10406-9225
"Jun-2022"24002373233658442433-12582-5110
"Jul-2022"23067439583872642803-156591155
"Aug-2022"24028501564147943510-174516646
"Sep-2022"25081588344478044301-1969914533
"Oct-2022"25364674384781744844-2245322594
"Nov-2022"26003803415035044557-2434735784
"Dec-2022"26864925265203642479-2517250047
"Jan-2023"273081053155314042072-2583263243
"Feb-2023"281701242055500541828-2683582377
"Mar-2023"262061439055656140864-30355103041
"Apr-2023"251121560525751640102-32404115950
"May-2023"244821687565864539286-34163129470
"Jun-2023"242261809926024238359-36016142633
"Jul-2023"235651885556120436911-37639151644
"Aug-2023"232892000346181236002-38523164032
"Sep-2023"231582063786274335859-39585170519
"Oct-2023"229522099306376335381-40811174549
"Nov-2023"225922084356452535417-41933173018
"Dec-2023"222402057616563236173-43392169588
"Jan-2024"223442033566721037059-44866166297
"Feb-2024"222291964236716238149-44933158274
"Mar-2024"220631848286747639396-45413145432
"Apr-2024"219021768296781540192-45913136637
"May-2024"220181674576777441524-45756125933
"Jun-2024"220711589226753943243-45468115679
"Jul-2024"222881532806726744823-44979108457
"Aug-2024"224461425996747846177-4503296422
"Sep-2024"225901344586735247464-4476286994
"Oct-2024"228241285066736648751-4454279755
"Nov-2024"230651228056710450046-4403972759
"Dec-2024"235821188486735251331-4377067517
"Jan-2025"236961157486743352504-4373763244
"Feb-2025"238351138726744152853-4360661019
"Mar-2025"240251101586713553358-4311056800
"Apr-2025"243511075636658053560-4222954003
"May-2025"245671058256648753665-4192052160
"Jun-2025"247071043616576653165-4105951197
"Jul-2025"248711029536526553089-4039449865
"Aug-2025"251191016666498152640-3986349026
"Sep-2025"254771015266476252351-3928649174
"Oct-2025"259021012836448951891-3858649391
"Nov-2025"260691009706439651659-3832749312
"Dec-2025"262321008346412651659-3789449174
"Jan-2026"264171017056437451014-3795750691
"Feb-2026"265501013286450651024-3795650304
"Mar-2026"269171025126471550969-3779851543
"Apr-2026"271021034626482450931-3772252531
"May-2026"271141039216450450352-3739053569
"Jun-2026"271711045456448450234-3731354311
"Jul-2026"271331071256467549656-3754257469
"Aug-2026"265741080446482249293-3824958752

For New Zealand citizens, the net migration loss of 38,200 in the August 2026 year compares with a net migration loss of 39,900 in the August 2025 year.

There was an average annual net migration loss of:

  • 19,300 in the August years 2002 to 2025
  • 26,600 in the August years 2002 to 2013
  • 5,400 in the August years 2014 to 2019.

Monthly migration

Provisional estimates for August 2026 compared with August 2025 were:

  • migrant arrivals: 10,200 (± 700), up 4 percent
  • migrant departures: 8,000 (± 600), down 3 percent
  • monthly net migration: gain of 2,200 (± 900), compared with a gain of 1,600 (± 100).
Month-YearMigrant arrivals (estimate)Migrant arrivals (seasonally adjusted)Migrant departures (estimate)Migrant departures (seasonally adjusted)
Jan-200110541821098128890
Feb-200110448933091839710
Mar-20017870867081227580
Apr-20017666922071787300
May-20016766906079987950
Jun-20017820945063736650
Jul-20019868972062866180
Aug-20018876960054676100
Sep-2001103451032054936190
Oct-2001105491062048966020
Nov-2001113901057060215890
Dec-200112458981075035730
Jan-2002139561076065335980
Feb-2002119821070056526030
Mar-2002109451202064336040
Apr-200293381112061306230
May-200283711112060846130
Jun-200295311148060316280
Jul-2002113151113061015990
Aug-2002107511165053836010
Sep-2002114031136054616150
Oct-2002110751116050926240
Nov-2002121671132062215950
Dec-2002132121025081346030
Jan-2003141841100068086330
Feb-2003121091091055756010
Mar-2003100141118070346760
Apr-200385721037058385980
May-200376771019061146210
Jun-20038206992059776200
Jul-2003101021007069016740
Aug-20038931969061606900
Sep-20039399932058376570
Oct-20039380943055006710
Nov-20039958923076507280
Dec-200312059913097817080
Jan-200411778926073356900
Feb-20049876892066947240
Mar-20047391832073217100
Apr-20046822830069647130
May-20046612873073037440
Jun-20047023850073297580
Jul-20048521856079477720
Aug-20047630825064257130
Sep-20048541844067607570
Oct-20048408846060307300
Nov-20049116849083277980
Dec-2004117788890109217880
Jan-200510990874080847710
Feb-20059456849073077920
Mar-20057507844080257900
Apr-20057468908078277940
May-20056993913075207610
Jun-20057231869073677550
Jul-20058232828086558450
Aug-20057972855066957370
Sep-20058849874067267500
Oct-20058630870063947670
Nov-20058875833075417380
Dec-2005117798960105757660
Jan-200610921884079017580
Feb-200610110893067467260
Mar-20068115909074497400
Apr-20067496911078587970
May-20066798882076377710
Jun-20067621909077507900
Jul-20069192917080517880
Aug-20068674920073007950
Sep-20069721960074228250
Oct-20069379950069708270
Nov-200610365982077807720
Dec-2006122959680111108150
Jan-200711356933084088070
Feb-200710610920078598380
Mar-20078969992084508400
Apr-20077731937084118500
May-20077191928087328740
Jun-20078049955085208640
Jul-20078936880086318480
Aug-20079413986080478680
Sep-20079770965078678740
Oct-20079322941071568380
Nov-200710231977085688600
Dec-2007118729550117648820
Jan-200811098925090798710
Feb-2008120261017087039220
Mar-200891781001087728690
Apr-200884261022087848950
May-200885311095091419160
Jun-200888561055091079230
Jul-200810288996092409000
Aug-200897841014086569270
Sep-20089674956079138840
Oct-20089898999078399120
Nov-200810126974090889090
Dec-2008121099780114018540
Jan-200911557975088868580
Feb-200911576973074487950
Mar-20098537931078167740
Apr-20097452919070337300
May-20097263940070717170
Jun-20097459902070647160
Jul-20099336904076017270
Aug-20098256854067267250
Sep-20098786868064767310
Oct-20098567855062317250
Nov-20098809845076987530
Dec-200910667844099467360
Jan-201010111861077517550
Feb-20109864830076478180
Mar-20107680835083748220
Apr-20106669830077628100
May-20106292815083078420
Jun-20106719819082688360
Jul-20108837847087748340
Aug-20108309858079918570
Sep-20108607850077028780
Oct-20108674871077649030
Nov-20108483820088068690
Dec-2010102548320116308750
Jan-20119761835095899290
Feb-201110310852086729270
Mar-2011778782501092010620
Apr-201168698510966410000
May-20116441832096689740
Jun-20116553801091099190
Jul-2011910286401064110120
Aug-20118318857089879630
Sep-20118487838082099390
Oct-201180518040858910010
Nov-20118678842096029610
Dec-201198498260127009550
Jan-201295948200100769790
Feb-201210455868092799930
Mar-20128324871098819570
Apr-20126211770091549450
May-20126439830091279130
Jun-20127226886094729540
Jul-20128350793097089210
Aug-20128127833086729280
Sep-20128730859079659120
Oct-20128571851076228920
Nov-20129065874089568990
Dec-2012106708750122589130
Jan-201310226879088448610
Feb-201310032850077308330
Mar-20138557897085078280
Apr-20137324914077608020
May-20137184929079287900
Jun-20137532923076097640
Jul-20139584912082687810
Aug-20138931912069287430
Sep-20139163899063127240
Oct-20139699956061767290
Nov-201310050970072137170
Dec-2013120001001097167110
Jan-201411138954069836860
Feb-2014121961038061666730
Mar-201498451028068026680
Apr-201484391058063856640
May-201482821063070677030
Jun-201489471089067966810
Jul-2014115751087069406530
Aug-2014112181143063016770
Sep-2014113921120059676820
Oct-2014112181098054956520
Nov-2014113521097068006760
Dec-2014125781056090656580
Jan-2015133561138068196760
Feb-2015126391076061916800
Mar-2015110441157069486870
Apr-201590641145064456700
May-201590051152067616690
Jun-201594761149067586780
Jul-2015128421193070306610
Aug-2015118931208061976650
Sep-2015123191209057806560
Oct-2015126231229056996760
Nov-2015123281195065056490
Dec-2015135361176091836670
Jan-2016139641177065606470
Feb-2016144881239060446660
Mar-2016112391189066606610
Apr-201695461218067196990
May-201695481212066736600
Jun-201698561192065196550
Jul-2016130181200071476710
Aug-2016111131129060556490
Sep-2016122781206058976650
Oct-2016122341184055416550
Nov-2016122911191069196910
Dec-2016135491177095016890
Jan-2017141731184071897050
Feb-2017140981212064997220
Mar-2017108841155065806550
Apr-201791231183068297100
May-201793281180073457290
Jun-2017101681228072227290
Jul-2017129271183078447360
Aug-2017112321143068857350
Sep-2017115621136066797490
Oct-2017117891138062797390
Nov-2017117751140072387270
Dec-20171304311340102337430
Jan-2018141021165073147070
Feb-2018129241114065437330
Mar-2018110301178076607670
Apr-201887491147071967450
May-201893511178076467620
Jun-201895711151075437670
Jul-2018129041179082047720
Aug-2018117651202071507560
Sep-2018120011187065707310
Oct-2018117941135063447360
Nov-2018117251132073197460
Dec-2018130981148099587290
Jan-2019140081150076827320
Feb-2019132101141064237230
Mar-2019108591161073167360
Apr-201987021150068457050
May-2019102661289074287420
Jun-2019111851342081778370
Jul-2019143071311079027460
Aug-2019139531426065896910
Sep-2019147891468067867510
Oct-2019168291623069087940
Nov-2019182231769096909910
Dec-20191941117110114088370
Jan-2020199031629088998370
Feb-2020210731821064467300
Mar-2020162431624061266130
Apr-20201135114010311030
May-20201381138010081010
Jun-20202450245020682070
Jul-20203783378037113710
Aug-20205025502037463750
Sep-20205437544048714870
Oct-20205063506043224320
Nov-20204848485051485150
Dec-20205103510072247220
Jan-20215031503058725870
Feb-20215025502059085910
Mar-20214908491060626060
Apr-20215613561064756480
May-20215259526063386340
Jun-20214833483068366840
Jul-20215735574066856680
Aug-20213039304042304230
Sep-20212827283030053000
Oct-20213934393035713570
Nov-20214140414058615860
Dec-20215115512095669570
Jan-20223567357070747070
Feb-20222916292062766280
Mar-20227193719077127710
Apr-20227292729081608160
May-20227401740086478650
Jun-20228166817082308230
Jul-2022114351144091979200
Aug-2022101981020076907690
Sep-2022125591256070977100
Oct-2022128201282071537160
Nov-2022176821768081078110
Dec-2022181611835091737120
Jan-2023168001475077717220
Feb-2023226671942078978470
Mar-2023249292541083038100
Apr-2023183452294083538550
May-2023194762272089608630
Jun-2023201452140088998880
Jul-2023183371581087128490
Aug-2023214022175073898140
Sep-2023187721860078858880
Oct-2023161661620076958920
Nov-2023158271620089059270
Dec-20231513515130110368670
Jan-20241449912910102359370
Feb-2024156191348089399460
Mar-2024131681350098649510
Apr-2024101851273094889740
May-20241022012040102519830
Jun-202411663122101038310380
Jul-20241291211240100209890
Aug-20241087911170895410110
Sep-20241077510610904610170
Oct-20241044810540899610430
Nov-20241036710630993810120
Dec-20241169511010125699900
Jan-202511513103201148910490
Feb-2025138821197092969730
Mar-202596449970100639630
Apr-20257916994091359410
May-2025869810380102639870
Jun-2025103391071091629200
Jul-2025116691023094439430
Aug-202598391020082229370
Sep-2025109921082085389600
Oct-2025106301077082629540
Nov-2025102211053096139750
Dec-20251172210890123009700
Jan-20261256911300110919970
Feb-2026136381169094389820
Mar-20261119511580102179740
Apr-202690501137092069490
May-202691691097093649040
Jun-2026110201133090239110
Jul-2026142111231090579120
Aug-2026101991067080059150
Month-YearNet migration (estimate)Net migration (seasonally adjusted)
Jan-2001729-680
Feb-20011265-380
Mar-2001-2521090
Apr-20014881920
May-2001-12321110
Jun-200114472800
Jul-200135823540
Aug-200134093500
Sep-200148524130
Oct-200156534600
Nov-200153694670
Dec-200149554080
Jan-200274234780
Feb-200263304670
Mar-200245125980
Apr-200232084900
May-200222874990
Jun-200235005200
Jul-200252145150
Aug-200253685630
Sep-200259425210
Oct-200259834930
Nov-200259465370
Dec-200250784230
Jan-200373764670
Feb-200365344900
Mar-200329804420
Apr-200327344400
May-200315633980
Jun-200322293720
Jul-200332013330
Aug-200327712790
Sep-200335622750
Oct-200338802720
Nov-200323081950
Dec-200322782050
Jan-200444432350
Feb-200431821680
Mar-2004701220
Apr-2004-1421170
May-2004-6911290
Jun-2004-306920
Jul-2004574840
Aug-200412051120
Sep-20041781870
Oct-200423781160
Nov-2004789510
Dec-20048571010
Jan-200529061030
Feb-20052149580
Mar-2005-518540
Apr-2005-3591140
May-2005-5271530
Jun-2005-1361140
Jul-2005-423-170
Aug-200512771170
Sep-200521231240
Oct-200522361030
Nov-20051334950
Dec-200512041300
Jan-200630201270
Feb-200633641670
Mar-20066661690
Apr-2006-3621130
May-2006-8391110
Jun-2006-1291180
Jul-200611411290
Aug-200613741250
Sep-200622991350
Oct-200624091230
Nov-200625852100
Dec-200611851530
Jan-200729481260
Feb-20072751810
Mar-20075191510
Apr-2007-680870
May-2007-1541540
Jun-2007-471920
Jul-2007305330
Aug-200713661170
Sep-20071903910
Oct-200721661030
Nov-200716631170
Dec-2007108730
Jan-20082019540
Feb-20083323950
Mar-20084061330
Apr-2008-3581270
May-2008-6101790
Jun-2008-2511320
Jul-20081048970
Aug-20081128870
Sep-20081761720
Oct-20082059870
Nov-20081038660
Dec-20087081250
Jan-200926711170
Feb-200941281780
Mar-20097211570
Apr-20094191890
May-20091922230
Jun-20093951860
Jul-200917351770
Aug-200915301290
Sep-200923101360
Oct-200923361300
Nov-20091111920
Dec-20097211080
Jan-201023601070
Feb-20102217120
Mar-2010-694130
Apr-2010-1093200
May-2010-2015-270
Jun-2010-1549-170
Jul-201063130
Aug-20103180
Sep-2010905-280
Oct-2010910-320
Nov-2010-323-500
Dec-2010-1376-430
Jan-2011172-940
Feb-20111638-750
Mar-2011-3133-2370
Apr-2011-2795-1490
May-2011-3227-1420
Jun-2011-2556-1180
Jul-2011-1539-1480
Aug-2011-669-1060
Sep-2011278-1010
Oct-2011-538-1970
Nov-2011-924-1190
Dec-2011-2851-1290
Jan-2012-482-1590
Feb-20121176-1250
Mar-2012-1557-870
Apr-2012-2943-1750
May-2012-2688-830
Jun-2012-2246-680
Jul-2012-1358-1280
Aug-2012-545-950
Sep-2012765-530
Oct-2012949-410
Nov-2012109-250
Dec-2012-1588-390
Jan-20131382170
Feb-20132302170
Mar-201350690
Apr-2013-4361110
May-2013-7441390
Jun-2013-771590
Jul-201313161310
Aug-201320031690
Sep-201328511750
Oct-201335232270
Nov-201328372520
Dec-201322842900
Jan-201441552680
Feb-201460303640
Mar-201430433600
Apr-201420543940
May-201412153600
Jun-201421514070
Jul-201446354340
Aug-201449174660
Sep-201454254380
Oct-201457234460
Nov-201445524210
Dec-201435133980
Jan-201565374620
Feb-201564483960
Mar-201540964710
Apr-201526194740
May-201522444820
Jun-201527184720
Jul-201558125320
Aug-201556965430
Sep-201565395530
Oct-201569245520
Nov-201558235460
Dec-201543535100
Jan-201674045300
Feb-201684445730
Mar-201645795280
Apr-201628275190
May-201628755520
Jun-201633375370
Jul-201658715280
Aug-201650584800
Sep-201663815400
Oct-201666935300
Nov-201653725010
Dec-201640484880
Jan-201769844780
Feb-201775994900
Mar-201743044990
Apr-201722944730
May-201719834510
Jun-201729465000
Jul-201750834470
Aug-201743474080
Sep-201748833870
Oct-201755103990
Nov-201745374130
Dec-201728103910
Jan-201867884580
Feb-201863813820
Mar-201833704110
Apr-201815534020
May-201817054170
Jun-201820283840
Jul-201847004060
Aug-201846154460
Sep-201854314550
Oct-201854503980
Nov-201844063860
Dec-201831404200
Jan-201963264180
Feb-201967874180
Mar-201935434250
Apr-201918574450
May-201928385470
Jun-201930085050
Jul-201964055650
Aug-201973647350
Sep-201980037170
Oct-201999218290
Nov-201985337780
Dec-201980038740
Jan-2020110047930
Feb-20201462710910
Mar-20201011710120
Apr-2020104100
May-2020373370
Jun-2020382380
Jul-20207270
Aug-202012791280
Sep-2020566570
Oct-2020741740
Nov-2020-300-300
Dec-2020-2121-2120
Jan-2021-841-840
Feb-2021-883-880
Mar-2021-1154-1150
Apr-2021-862-860
May-2021-1079-1080
Jun-2021-2003-2000
Jul-2021-950-950
Aug-2021-1191-1190
Sep-2021-178-180
Oct-2021363360
Nov-2021-1721-1720
Dec-2021-4451-4450
Jan-2022-3507-3510
Feb-2022-3360-3360
Mar-2022-519-520
Apr-2022-868-870
May-2022-1246-1250
Jun-2022-64-60
Jul-202222382240
Aug-202225082510
Sep-202254625460
Oct-202256675660
Nov-202295759570
Dec-2022898811230
Jan-202390297530
Feb-20231477010950
Mar-20231662617300
Apr-2023999214390
May-20231051614080
Jun-20231124612520
Jul-202396257320
Aug-20231401313610
Sep-2023108879720
Oct-202384717280
Nov-202369226940
Dec-202340996460
Jan-202442643540
Feb-202466804020
Mar-202433043990
Apr-20246972980
May-2024-312210
Jun-202412801830
Jul-202428921350
Aug-202419251060
Sep-20241729440
Oct-20241452110
Nov-2024429520
Dec-2024-8741110
Jan-202524-170
Feb-202545862230
Mar-2025-419340
Apr-2025-1219530
May-2025-1565510
Jun-202511771520
Jul-20252225800
Aug-20251618830
Sep-202524541220
Oct-202523681230
Nov-2025609790
Dec-2025-5781190
Jan-202614781320
Feb-202642001870
Mar-20269781840
Apr-2026-1551880
May-2026-1951930
Jun-202619972220
Jul-202651543190
Aug-202621931530

Provisional migration estimates are revised each month until they are finalised after 16 months.

Migration with Australia - year ended March 2026

There was a provisional net migration loss of 27,900 people to Australia in the March 2026 year. This was made up of 19,900 migrant arrivals from Australia to New Zealand, and 47,900 migrant departures from New Zealand to Australia.

Traditionally, there has been a net migration loss from New Zealand to Australia. This averaged about 30,000 a year from 2004 to 2013, and 3,000 a year from 2014 to 2019.

Quarter"Migrant arrivals (from AU to NZ"Migrant departures (from NZ to AUNet migration (from AU to NZ)Migrant arrivals (from RoW to NZ)Migrant departures (from NZ to RoW)Net migration (from RoW to NZ)
Dec-2003 estimated from Stats NZ data)" estimated from ABS data)"-641524734985314881
Mar-2004666313078-610323582978413798
Jun-2004546311566-456616110126833427
Sep-200443478913-458320254121118143
Dec-200444389021-458523307146988609
Mar-2005599510580-7155231001140811692
Jun-2005485312008-643417813124015412
Sep-2005387910313-575120886121588728
Dec-200541679918-5541235191320410315
Mar-2006576511306-7082244601032814132
Jun-2006468611768-686118234127035531
Sep-2006368110542-6496233111200111310
Dec-2006427610772-6696261241324912875
Mar-2007591512611-8979261971100015197
Jun-2007473813717-898719163128686295
Sep-2007380812795-7610238671268311184
Dec-2007425211862-8360256851338812297
Mar-2008574014100-11173278001087916921
Jun-2008450215675-1051622193128969297
Sep-2008362014136-9455257271233513392
Dec-2008401913474-8804262891368012609
Mar-2009584414648-8730269681071816250
Jun-2009470213432-523517994117536241
Sep-200941809415-401921620120269594
Dec-200947588777-435321534130138521
Mar-2010650910862-6963223911154510846
Jun-2010526412227-659815238132971941
Sep-2010444211040-698420894126248270
Dec-2010485911843-783921167141177050
Mar-2011624414083-11751228561242810428
Jun-2011500216753-1108116052135492503
Sep-2011381114892-1001921579134908089
Dec-2011432814347-984820588150535535
Mar-2012599015838-12799235611162511936
Jun-2012481217611-1107715917127173200
Sep-2012395915036-916120274122518023
Dec-2012493314094-781421076137927284
Mar-2013723015044-8903227361009912637
Jun-2013607914982-577916582120604522
Sep-2013545811237-309520877116129265
Dec-201368019896-1570224721225810214
Mar-2014927710847-270025626969815928
Jun-2014755310253-164419343122797064
Sep-201463257969-454267831135215431
Dec-201474027856839250601211112949
Mar-2015100889249-1344290381061318425
Jun-201580019345-61620754125578197
Sep-201567917407232292521143717815
Dec-2015780275701030280611199116070
Mar-2016104269396-161831243919822045
Jun-2016844810066-2234223911111811273
Sep-201665598793-1307289321031518617
Dec-201674778784559280771252315554
Mar-201799979438-1215314931139120102
Jun-201776628877-115722416140368380
Sep-201762037360-849290091384715162
Dec-201767127561424275891515612433
Mar-201890188594-1654311621296918193
Jun-201868948548-155122080152436837
Sep-201855917142-966301711445915712
Dec-201864997465-181282351505813177
Mar-201983828563-1739313711297618395
Jun-201967068445-134424123150769047
Sep-201960307374-375356581351122147
Dec-201973917766778438861820725679
Mar-20201057797991616484451431334132
Jun-202087747158129431033538-435
Sep-202018635694394875411231-2477
Dec-20205491109736992011636-1716
Mar-202150945058-20531080411629-825
Jun-202141606213-998876511711-2946
Sep-202169407938-841908010558-1478
Dec-202125213362-14951015414468-4314
Mar-202230354530-2573920514018-4813
Jun-202244717044-27881726916659610
Sep-202255908378-4153294281506714361
Dec-202247658918-5104432781394429334
Mar-2023538510489-7319599481220447744
Jun-2023444811767-7250546831567939004
Sep-2023328310533-7032548151325841557
Dec-2023369610728-8369425601469927861
Mar-2024456812937-9435392561557323683
Jun-2024403013465-725828687194839204
Sep-2024338110639-6707305721731913253
Dec-2024399410701-765327154184948660
Mar-2025535613009-9479305421687213670
Jun-2025449713976-668522981179035078
Sep-2025397210657-6482281281534812780
Dec-2025437310855-615126407178578550
Mar-2026616712318-8628320091672615284

The provisional net migration loss to Australia in the March 2026 year was made up of a net loss of 27,900 New Zealand citizens, and a net loss of 50 non-New Zealand citizens. This compared with a net migration loss to Australia of 31,100 in the March 2025 year, made up of a net loss of 29,600 New Zealand citizens and a net loss of 1,500 non-New Zealand citizens.

QuarterMigrant arrivals from AU to NZ (NZ citizens)Migrant departures from NZ to AU (NZ citizens)Net migration (NZ citizens)Migrant arrivals from AU to NZ (non-NZ citizens)Migrant departures from NZ to AU (non-NZ citizens)Net migration (non-NZ citizens)
Dec-2003436410157-579322992921-622
Mar-200430459416-637124182151267
Jun-200424967439-494318511474377
Sep-200426767418-474217621602160
Dec-200440238669-46461972191161
Mar-200527599807-704820942201-107
Jun-200523058477-617215741836-262
Sep-200525388149-561116291769-140
Dec-200539118982-507118542324-470
Mar-200627619740-697919252028-103
Jun-200622528746-649414291796-367
Sep-200627688720-595215092051-542
Dec-2006392110157-623619952455-460
Mar-2007280611711-890519322005-73
Jun-2007233410996-866214741799-325
Sep-200727429970-722815101893-383
Dec-2007397911652-767317612449-688
Mar-2008263213525-1089318702150-280
Jun-2008222312307-1008413971829-432
Sep-2008268211371-868913372103-766
Dec-2008420212231-802916422417-775
Mar-2009298411195-821117182238-520
Jun-200928257676-485113551739-384
Sep-200933666943-357713921834-442
Dec-200947788494-371617312369-638
Mar-2010345310181-672818112047-236
Jun-201029899251-626214531789-336
Sep-201033459785-644015132057-544
Dec-2010445111675-722417932408-615
Mar-2011300714588-1158119952165-170
Jun-2011240613163-1075714051729-324
Sep-2011298312614-963113451733-388
Dec-2011418613606-942018042232-428
Mar-2012303515761-1272617771850-73
Jun-2012270013386-1068612591650-391
Sep-2012352712373-884614061722-316
Dec-2012535312958-760518772086-209
Mar-2013399713186-918920821796286
Jun-201337289800-607217301437293
Sep-201349678489-352218341407427
Dec-201369089029-212123691818551
Mar-201450278811-3784252614421084
Jun-201445246821-229718001148652
Sep-201455026533-103118991323576
Dec-20147646744819824431801642
Mar-201554017748-2347260015971003
Jun-201547456090-134520461317729
Sep-201556806080-40021221489633
Dec-20157815742039526111976635
Mar-201657248375-2651272416911033
Jun-201645467377-283120131416597
Sep-201654216987-156620561797259
Dec-20167382710927326152329286
Mar-201750817052-197125801825755
Jun-201742175744-152719861616370
Sep-201747235774-105119891787202
Dec-2017644963559425692239330
Mar-201844596801-234224351747688
Jun-201837445702-195818471440407
Sep-201845385735-119719601730230
Dec-201857476491-74426352072563
Mar-201940726629-255726351816819
Jun-201937905605-181522401769471
Sep-201948655670-80525272096431
Dec-2019726165027593316329719
Mar-20205682482086230922337755
Jun-202016732541419190315-125
Sep-202049535584395538540-2
Dec-2020438435798057101479-769
Mar-202134604717-12576991496-797
Jun-202148875663-77620532275-222
Sep-202119892411-422532951-419
Dec-202124643188-7245701343-773
Mar-202236995744-20457721300-528
Jun-202236226596-297419681783185
Sep-202232027214-401215631704-141
Dec-202237408322-458216452167-522
Mar-202325249887-73631924187945
Jun-202320148836-682212691697-428
Sep-202323868995-660913101733-423
Dec-2023321110680-746913562257-901
Mar-2024249011590-910015401875-335
Jun-202421809192-701212011447-246
Sep-202427468978-623212481723-475
Dec-2024381610821-700515402188-648
Mar-2025286012239-937916361737-101
Jun-202526199251-663213531407-54
Sep-202530129241-622913611615-254
Dec-2025437810387-600917891932-143
Mar-2026345112471-902019421550392

In the March 2026 year, 64 percent of New Zealand citizen migrant departures were to Australia.

Of New Zealand citizens who migrated to Australia in the March 2026 year, 35 percent were born outside New Zealand.

Net migration loss to Australia in 2025 (published in July 2026 and based on provisional data to December 2025) has more information.

These net migration estimates draw on two Infoshare series (select 'Tourism', then 'International Travel and Migration - ITM'):

  • Estimated migrant arrivals by citizenship, visa type, and CLPR, 12/16-month rule (Quarterly) - this uses Stats NZ monthly estimates currently available to August 2026.
  • Estimated migrant arrivals to Australia by CLPR, citizenship, and birthplace (Quarterly) - this uses Australian Bureau of Statistics quarterly estimates currently available to March 2026. Data for the June 2026 quarter will be available in mid-December 2026.

As the country of last previous residence (CLPR) of migrants arriving in New Zealand and Australia is not always known, an allowance for non-response to the CLPR question on both New Zealand and Australian arrival cards has been made.

Latest revisions

Migration estimates from May 2025 are provisional and subject to revision because it is not yet known whether some travellers are migrants or non-migrants.

Why migration estimates change has more information.

We encourage customers to make their own judgement on whether to use provisional migration estimates for the latest months, which have higher uncertainty, or provisional migration estimates for older months, which have lower uncertainty. Annual arrival and departure estimates are subject to notably less revision at 5 to 6 months after the reference period.

Comparison of provisional and final migration estimates: August 2017 to August 2026 contains a history of published migration estimates and revisions.

This month, revisions to the preceding month July 2026 were:

  • migrant arrivals up 300 (2 percent). The average revision size to the preceding month was 200 (2 percent), and revisions were generally downwards, over the previous 12 months (July 2025 to June 2026).
  • migrant departures up 300 (4 percent). The average revision size to the preceding month was 300 (3 percent), and revisions were generally upwards, over the previous 12 months.
  • net migration down 20. The average revision size to the preceding month was 400, and revisions were generally downwards, over the previous 12 months.

Graphs show estimated migration by direction, monthly, November 2018-August 2026. Link to text alternative is below image.

Text alternative for graphs Estimated migration by direction, monthly, November 2018-August 2026

This month, revisions to the preceding year (ended July 2026) were:

  • migrant arrivals down 200 (less than 1 percent). The average revision size to the preceding year was 1,900 (1 percent), and revisions were generally downwards, over the previous 12 months (year ended July 2025 to year ended June 2026).
  • migrant departures up 200 (less than 1 percent). The average revision size to the preceding year was 1,500 (1 percent), with half of revisions upwards and half downwards, over the previous 12 months.
  • net migration down 400. The average revision size to the preceding year was 2,200, and revisions were generally downwards, over the previous 12 months.

More data

Use Infoshare to access time-series data for international travel and migration:

Subject category: Tourism
Group: International travel and migration - ITM

Definitions and metadata

International migration - DataInfo+ gives general methodology used to produce international travel and migration statistics.

International migration concepts - DataInfo+ gives definitions of terms used in this release.

Subnational short-term NZ-resident arrivals - DataInfo+ gives methodology for determining the New Zealand-location information in short-term New Zealand-resident arrival records.

Provisional migration estimates

Comparisons between the August 2026 and 2025 months and years use the latest provisional estimates for each period.

The provisional estimates have 95 percent confidence intervals (±) beside them - the wider the interval, the greater the uncertainty about the estimate. However, these intervals reflect the model uncertainty, not the extent of future revisions to provisional data.

Migration estimates in more recent months have greater uncertainty and are therefore subject to larger revisions than estimates for earlier periods.

Provisional migration estimates are revised each month until they are finalised after 16 months.

Migration data transformation has more information about the migration estimates, including the 12/16-month rule and a monthly summary of the number of border movements, the number requiring modelling as migrants or non-migrants, and the history of revisions to migration estimates.

Comparison of provisional and final migration estimates: August 2017 to August 2026 also has more information.

Why migration estimates change

The outcomes-based measure of migration with provisional and final estimates is the official way we measure migration in New Zealand.

International migration uses new official measure has more information.

To classify a border crossing as a migrant movement, we need to observe up to 16 months of travel history, and it takes 17 months before final migration estimates are available, using the 12/16-month rule.

To produce timely results, we use a statistical model to produce provisional migration estimates. As new data becomes available each month, the provisional migration model has more information about the border crossings it is trying to estimate. This causes shifts in the estimated number of migrant arrivals and migrant departures, and thus changes in the net migration estimates.

Text alternative for diagram International migration estimates (provisional), year ended August 2026

Diagram shows outcomes-based (provisional) estimates of migration, by citizenship (New Zealand or non-New Zealand) for the year ended August 2026. Overall, net migration is 20,500, made up of a net loss of 38,200 NZ citizens (based on 26,600 migrant arrivals, a 6 percent increase on the year ended August 2025, and 64,800 migrant departures, a 0 percent change) and a net gain of 58,800 non-NZ citizens (based on 108,000 migrant arrivals, a 6 percent increase on the year ended August 2025, and 49,300 migrant departures, a 6 percent decrease). Estimates are provisional as of 14 October 2026. Source: Stats NZ.

Text alternative for graphs Estimated migration by direction, monthly, November 2018-August 2026

Graphs show monthly revisions to provisional migrant arrivals, migrant departures, and net migration for each month from November 2018 to August 2026. The data is shown in three separate line graphs arranged vertically, with migrant arrivals (top), migrant departures (middle), and net migration (bottom). The vertical axis shows estimated number of migrants. Months are labelled on the horizontal axis. Source: Stats NZ.

Infoshare is being replaced by Aotearoa Data Explorer

Infoshare is being replaced by Aotearoa Data Explorer. Stay informed and get support with this change by joining our customer group at [email protected].

Technical enquiries

Travel, migration, and housing team
[email protected]
04 931 4600

ISSN 2624-2702

Next release

International migration: September 2026 will be released on 12 November 2026.

/Stats NZ Public Release. This material from the originating organization/author(s) might be of the point-in-time nature, and edited for clarity, style and length. Mirage.News does not take institutional positions or sides, and all views, positions, and conclusions expressed herein are solely those of the author(s).View in full here.