May 2021 Transaction Data

Please note this data shows what HM Land Registry has been able to process during the time period covered and is not necessarily a reflection of market activity.

In May:

  • HM Land Registry completed more than 1,729,460 applications to change or query the Land Register
  • the South East topped the table of regional applications with 408,181

HM Land Registry completed 1,729,466 applications in May compared with 1,760,322 in April and 934,380 last May 2020, of which:

  • 281,344 were applications for register updates compared with 292,611 in April
  • 941,240 were applications for an official copy of a register compared with 959,995 in April
  • 213,233 were search and hold queries (official searches) compared with 215,203 in April
  • 16,897 were postal applications from non-account holders compared with 16,871 in April

Applications by region and country

Region/countryMarch applicationsApril applicationsMay applications
South East496,222420,311408,181
Greater London383,607327,723321,549
North West234,354197,145193,992
South West204,703172,216169,319
West Midlands173,871145,539143,621
Yorkshire and the Humber161,569135,405135,143
East Midlands151,624127,348124,503
North96,47981,78282,532
East Anglia87,09273,06372,540
Isles of Scilly865447
Wales91,59079,62277,952
England and Wales (not assigned)8611487
Total2,081,2831,760,3221,729,466

Top 5 local authority areas

May 2021 applications

Top 5 local authority areasMay applications
Birmingham23,854
City of Westminster21,672
Leeds19,933
Cornwall18,674
Buckinghamshire18,078

April 2021 applications

Top 5 local authority areasApril applications
Birmingham25,144
City of Westminster21,544
Leeds20,992
Cornwall18,957
Buckinghamshire18,716

Top 5 customers

May 2021 applications

Top 5 customersMay applications
Infotrack Limited109,685
Enact32,606
TM Group (UK) Ltd (Search Choice)28,207
O’Neill Patient18,992
My Home Move Limited18,991

April 2021 applications

Top 5 customersApril applications
Infotrack Limited109,513
Enact35,607
TM Group (UK) Ltd (Search Choice)29,309
My Home Move Limited21,747
O’Neill Patient21,004

Access the data

Access the full dataset on our Use land and property data service.

Next publication

Transaction Data is published on the 15th working day of each month. The June data will be published at 11am on Monday 21 June 2021.

/Public Release. This material comes from the originating organization and may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. View in full here.