NSW latest Covid update as at 11 February

Across NSW, more than 95 per cent of people aged 16 and over have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 94.1 per cent have received two doses to Wednesday 9 February 2022.

  • Of children aged 12 to 15, 83.5 per cent have received a first dose of COVID-19 vaccine, and 78.8 per cent have received two doses
  • Of children aged 5 to 11, 44.6 per cent have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine.
  • Of people aged 16 plus, 46.5 per cent have now received a third dose of a COVID-19 vaccine. This represents 50.9 per cent of the eligible population that received their second dose more than three months ago.

The total number of vaccines administered in NSW is now 16,299,836 with 4,851,603 doses administered by NSW Health to 8pm last night and 11,448,233 administered by the GP network, pharmacies and other providers to 11:59pm on Wednesday 9 February 2022.

NSW Health encourages everyone who is eligible to receive a vaccination or their booster dose to book into a NSW Health vaccination clinic or another provider without delay through the COVID-19 vaccine clinic finder.

Sadly, NSW Health is reporting the deaths of 19 people with COVID-19; 14 men and five women.

Of the 19 people who died; two people were in their 50s, one person was in their 60s, seven people were in their 70s, five people were in their 80s and four people were in their 90s. Older age is a significant risk factor for serious illness and death for COVID-19, particularly when combined with significant underlying health conditions.

Two people who died were aged under 65. Both were vaccinated and had underlying health conditions. One person had received three doses of vaccine, and one person had received two doses of vaccine.

Three of those people aged over 65 had received three doses of a COVID-19 vaccine, five people had received two doses and nine people were not vaccinated.

Six people were from Sydney’s south west, three people were from Sydney’s west, three people were from Sydney’s northern suburbs, two people were from Sydney’s inner west, one person was from the Upper Hunter, one person was from the Shellharbour region, one person was from Queanbeyan, one person was from Coffs Harbour and one person was from Sydney’s south.

NSW Health expresses its sincere condolences to their loved ones. This brings the total number of COVID-19 related deaths in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 1,661.

There are currently 1,716 COVID-19 cases admitted to hospital, including 108 people in intensive care, 48 of whom require ventilation.

There were 8,950 positive test results (cases) notified in the 24 hours to 4pm yesterday – including 5,289 positive rapid antigen tests (RATs) and 3,661 positive PCR tests.

There has now been a total of 310,556 positive RATs recorded since reporting began on 13 January 2022. The 3,661 positive PCR results were returned from 44,172 PCR tests.

Following further investigation, 62 COVID-19 cases detected by PCR tests have been excluded and 421 cases previously reported as RAT-positive have been confirmed as PCR-positive cases, bringing the total number of cases detected by PCR tests in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 872,355.

Cases confirmed by PCR test and registered as RAT positive in the 24 hours to 4pm 10 February 2022l by local health district

Local health districtPositive PCR tests Positive RATs Total cases
Hunter New England5378411,378
Western Sydney5325391,071
South Western Sydney4595771,036
Northern Sydney388513901
South Eastern Sydney 371485856
Sydney 276313589
Central Coast187299486
Illawarra Shoalhaven225247472
Nepean Blue Mountains203253456
Northern NSW93298391
Murrumbidgee65285350
Western NSW 122186308
Mid North Coast 46234280
Southern NSW68162230
Far West163753
Correctional settings909
Unknown642084
Total3,6615,2898,950

COVID-19 vaccination update

NSW COVID-19 vaccination rateTotal* (ages 16 and over) Total* (ages 12 – 15) Total* (ages 5 -11)
All providers – first doses > 95%83.5%44.6%
All providers – second doses 94.1%78.8%0.4%
All providers – third doses (ages 16 and over) 46.5%n/an/a

*to 11.59pm 9 February 2022

COVID-19 vaccination doses administered by NSW HealthDoses past 24 hours* All doses
NSW Health – first doses 430 2,301,484
NSW Health – second doses 209 1,947,354
NSW Health – third doses 3,456 602,765
Total 4,095 4,851,603

*notified from 8pm 9 February 2022 to 8pm 10 February 2022.

Video of today’s press conference

/Public Release. This material from the originating organization/author(s) may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. The views and opinions expressed are those of the author(s).View in full here.