September 2021 Transaction Data

Please note this data shows what HM Land Registry has been able to process during the time period covered and is not necessarily a reflection of market activity.

In September:

  • HM Land Registry completed more than 1,818,450 applications to change or query the Land Register
  • the South East topped the table of regional applications with 424,401

HM Land Registry completed 1,818,473 applications in September compared with 1,659,680 in August and 1,704,591 last September 2020, of which:

  • 327,628 were applications for register updates compared with 295,540 in August
  • 937,950 were applications for an official copy of a register compared with 886,226 in August
  • 286,641 were search and hold queries (official searches) compared with 224,582 in August
  • 15,810 were postal applications from non-account holders compared with 15,465 in August

Applications by region and country

Region/countryJuly applicationsAugust applicationsSeptember applications
South East419,988383,237424,401
Greater London323,772292,204321,826
North West205,529196,939209,155
South West179,015162,228178,351
West Midlands152,818141,022154,365
Yorkshire and the Humber141,689133,245145,006
East Midlands130,392119,935134,926
North88,11883,03387,555
East Anglia76,62870,14376,534
Isles of Scilly684756
Wales83,92777,54886,209
England and Wales (not assigned)939989
Total1,802,0371,659,6801,818,473

Top 5 local authority areas

September 2021 applications

Top 5 local authority areasSeptember applications
Birmingham26,151
Leeds22,110
City of Westminster21,377
Cornwall18,919
Buckinghamshire18,803

August 2021 applications

Top 5 local authority areasAugust applications
Birmingham24,853
Leeds19,956
City of Westminster18,865
Cornwall17,585
Buckinghamshire16,215

Top 5 customers

September 2021 applications

Top 5 customersSeptember applications
Infotrack Limited117,399
Enact43,548
O’Neill Patient31,542
Optima Legal Services29,582
My Home Move Limited21,997

August 2021 applications

Top 5 customersAugust applications
Infotrack Limited105,872
Enact38,374
O’Neill Patient26,291
Optima Legal Services21,796
TM Group (UK) Ltd (Search Choice)21,751

Access the data

Access the full dataset on our Use land and property data service.

Transaction Data is published on the 15th working day of each month. The October data will be published at 11am on Friday 19 November 2021.

/Public Release. This material from the originating organization/author(s) may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. The views and opinions expressed are those of the author(s).View in full here.