State’s top nurses and midwives awarded

A nurse with 50 years’ experience and expertise in working with young people in the NSW justice system is one of 12 award recipients at this year’s NSW Health Excellence in Nursing and Midwifery Awards.  
 
Health Minister Brad Hazzard presented the awards at a ceremony held at Parliament House, with almost half of the 35 finalists from regional and rural NSW.
 
NSW Chief Nursing and Midwifery Officer Jacqui Cross said the awards recognise nurses and midwives who have demonstrated excellence and commitment to improving patient care.  
 
“The awards celebrate the difference that individuals can make to the experience of care for patients, families and the communities in which we work,” Ms Cross said.
 
Una Champion, Nursing Unit Manager from the Reiby Juvenile Justice Centre, has been named the winner of the 2018 Judith Meppem Lifetime Achievement Award.
 
She has worked tirelessly to improve the treatment of young people, including pre-custody care, custodial health and continuum of care into the community.
 
A record 52,000 nurses and midwives work in the NSW public health system, with more than 2,400 nursing and midwifery graduates recruited in 2018 – over a quarter for rural and regional areas.
 
One of the judges and now nursing fundraiser was 2014 Lindt Café siege survivor Louisa Hope, who spent three months recovering in Prince of Wales Hospital.
 
“NSW is lucky to have such dedicated hospital staff, who provide not only the very best in clinical excellence, but also bring a great deal of humour and caring to their roles.”
 
Mr Hazzard thanked the winners and 23 nominees for their outstanding contribution to patient care.
 
“This is an opportunity to recognise not only these extraordinary people, but all the men and women across our health system who consistently do such a fantastic job, providing the best possible care to patients, every day,” Mr Hazzard said.
 
Among other winners was Broken Hill midwife Boe Calvert, who received the Excellence in Midwifery – Registered Midwife award for her work to improve maternity care for Aboriginal women and families in rural communities.   
 
2018 Excellence in Nursing & Midwifery Awards – Winners and Finalist List
 
EXCELLENCE IN NURSING/MIDWIFERY – ASSISTANT IN NURSING/MIDWIFERY
Winner
Jacqueline Holden
Royal North Shore Hospital
Northern Sydney Local Health District
Finalist
Mamta Sharma
Nepean Hospital
Nepean Blue Mountains Local Health District
Finalist
Hellen Davood
Fairfield Hospital
South Western Sydney Local Health District
EXCELLENCE IN NURSING – ENROLLED NURSE
Winner
Emily Pritchard
Bloomfield Hospital
Western New South Wales Local Health District
Finalist
Kate Aubry
Liverpool Hospital
South Western Sydney Local Health District
Finalist
Phillip Clarke
Mid North Coast Correctional Centre
Justice Health and Forensic Mental Health Network
EXCELLENCE IN Nursing/Midwifery Graduate Award
Winner
Paula Thomas
Liverpool Hospital
South Western Sydney Local Health District
Finalist
Jessica Pahina
The Sutherland Hospital
South Eastern Sydney Local Health District
Finalist
Veronica Javellana
Nepean Hospital
Nepean Blue Mountains Local Health District
Finalist
Alanna Tobey
Bourke Community Health Centre
Western New South Wales Local Health District
EXCELLENCE IN NURSING – REGISTERED NURSE
Winner
Sally Forrest-Horder
Liverpool Hospital
South Western Sydney Local Health District
Finalist
Megan Kepreotis
Calvary Mater Hospital
Hunter New England Local Health District
Finalist
Leeanne Graham
Calvary Mater Hospital
Hunter New England Local Health District
Finalist
Marinelle Doctor
Nepean Hospital
Nepean Blue Mountains Local Health District
EXCELLENCE IN MIDWIFERY – REGISTERED MIDWIFE
Winner
Boe Calvert
Broken Hill Health Service
Far West Local Health District
Finalist
Alicia Hatcher
Nepean Hospital
Nepean Blue Mountains Local Health District
Finalist
Alyssa Ashtiani
Nepean Hospital
Nepean Blue Mountains Local Health District
EXCELLENCE IN NURSING/MIDWIFERY – CLINICAL LEADERSHIP
Winner
Hannah Bannell
Concord Repatriation General Hospital
Sydney Local Health District
Finalist
Christine Parker
Concord Repatriation General Hospital
Sydney Local Health District
Finalist
Anne Moehead
Lismore Hospital
Northern New South Wales Local Health District
EXCELLENCE IN INNOVATION – EDUCATION
Winner
Brendon Williams
John Hunter Hospital
Hunter New England Local Health District
Finalist
Kathryn De Souza
Northern New South Wales Local Health District
Northern New South Wales Local Health District
Finalist
Trish Casey
Organisational Development Unit
Western New South Wales Local Health District
EXCELLENCE IN INNOVATION – RESEARCH
Winner
Wayne Varndell
Prince of Wales Hospital
South Eastern Sydney Local Health District
Finalist
Peter Massey
Hunter New England Local Health District
Hunter New England Local Health District
EXCELLENCE IN ABORIGINAL & TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER HEALTHCARE
Winner
Rachel Scobie
Lawson Community Health Centre
Nepean Blue Mountains Local Health District
Finalist
Adrian Fahy
Western New South Wales Local Health District
Western New South Wales Local Health District
Finalist
Carlie Davis
Narrandera Community Health Centre
Murrumbidgee Local Health District
JUDITH MEPPEM LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Winner
Agatha Champion
Reiby Health Centre
Justice Health & Forensic Mental Health Network
Finalist
Christine Turner
The Sutherland Hospital
South Eastern Sydney Local Health District
Finalist
Mary Roberts
Western Sydney Local Health District
Western Sydney Local Health District
CONSUMER APPRECIATION
Winner
Amanda Hawkins
Coffs Harbour Community Health   Centre
Mid North Coast Local Health District
Winner
Jennifer McKenzie
Wagga Wagga Rural Referral Hospital
Murrumbidgee Local Health District
Finalist
Chantelle Mackenzie
Blacktown Hospital
Western Sydney Local Health District
Finalist
Ashlee Rea
Bankstown Hospital
South Western Sydney Local Health District
/Public Release.View in full here.