Substantial drop in number of work-related claims during Covid lockdown

Compared with 2019, 22,200 fewer work-related claims were made in 2020, reflecting the national COVID-19 lockdown, Stats NZ said today.

In 2020, a total of 217,500 work-related injury claims were made to Accident Compensation Corporation (ACC) or ACC-accredited employers – a drop of 9.3 percent from 2019. This was the largest annual drop in the number of work-related claims since the beginning of the series in 2002.

“During the national COVID-19 lockdown in the first half of 2020, roughly 4 in 10 employed people worked from home, and many more were away from work entirely, which coincided with a large drop in work-related injury claims lodged during this period,” labour market statistics manager Andrew Neal said.

More information on Four in 10 employed New Zealanders work from home during lockdown.

Month201820192020
January184001870018400
February199002040019900
March217002220016500
April19300185006700
May219002170016500
June191001820019900
July203002040020800
August215002110019400
September196001990020800
October205002050020000
November213002070021100
December169001740017500

“Every region and occupation saw a decrease in the number of work-related claims in 2020 compared with 2019. The only two industries to have an increase were the agriculture, forestry, and fishing industry and the health care and social assistance industry,” Mr Neal said.

Every industry experienced a decline in the number of work-related claims made from the end of March to early May 2020.

The five industries with the highest number of work-related claims in 2020 were:

  • construction – 36,200, down 1,100 annually
  • manufacturing – 35,000, down 2,700 annually
  • agriculture, forestry, and fishing – 26,800, up 1,900 annually
  • health care and social assistance – 14,900, up 400 annually
  • retail trade – 14,400, down 100 annually.

These five industries made up 59 percent of all work-related claims in 2020.

MonthConstructionManufacturing“AgricultureHealth care and social assistanceRetail trade
January27003100 forestry13001300
February33003400 and fishing”12001300
March27002700230011001000
April40010002200800500
May29002500190012001100
June34003100130014001300
July37003300200014001300
August34003100230013001300
September37003400250013001300
October34003200270013001300
November35003400250014001400
December28002800230012001300

/Stats NZ Public Release. This material comes from the originating organization and may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. View in full here.