Allens appoints 50 new senior associates

Allens has appointed 50 new senior associates, effective 1 July 2021.

The promotions span all of the firm’s practice groups and Australian offices.

‘We are delighted to congratulate our newest senior associates,’ said Managing Partner Richard Spurio.

‘This important career milestone recognises many years of hard work and the trusted relationships that our people have developed with our clients.

‘The past year has reinforced the importance of helping our clients navigate a range of challenges and opportunities – these promotions reflect our continued focus on retaining and developing the best people.’

The new senior associates are:

  • Russ Marshall – Banking and Finance, Brisbane
  • Brittany Lawtie – Banking and Finance, Perth
  • Elize Conway – Banking and Finance, Perth
  • Carolyn Loh – Banking and Finance, Sydney
  • Kathryn Hender – Competition, Consumer and Regulatory, Melbourne
  • Jordan Lipski – Competition, Consumer and Regulatory, Sydney
  • Sarah Transmontano – Competition, Consumer and Regulatory, Sydney
  • Jamil Diu – Funds, Super and Wealth, Melbourne
  • Katerina Dandanis – Funds, Super and Wealth, Melbourne
  • Will Francis – Funds, Super and Wealth, Melbourne
  • Justine Gainsford – Funds, Super and Wealth, Sydney
  • Hien Nguyen – M&A, Ho Chi Minh City
  • Ari Bendet – M&A, Melbourne
  • Joanne Pak – M&A, Melbourne
  • Keenan Chiu – M&A, Melbourne
  • Sarah Glynn – M&A, Melbourne
  • Vincent Pang – M&A, Melbourne
  • Elise Blume – M&A, Sydney
  • Lisa Gao – M&A, Sydney
  • Miles Ma – M&A, Sydney
  • Ollie L’Estrange – M&A, Sydney
  • Fletcher Stewart – Technology, Media and Telecommunications, Melbourne
  • Madeleine Hunt – Technology, Media and Telecommunications, Sydney
  • Jessye Freeman – Commercial Disputes, Melbourne
  • Rachele Troup – Commercial Disputes, Melbourne
  • Robert Marsh – Commercial Disputes, Melbourne
  • Isobel Rosenstreich – Commercial Disputes, Perth
  • Josie Thompson – Commercial Disputes, Perth
  • Alice Pailthorpe – Commercial Disputes, Sydney
  • Chris Walsh – Commercial Disputes, Sydney
  • Daniel Taha – Commercial Disputes, Sydney
  • Ed Copeman – Commercial Disputes, Sydney
  • Geneva Sekula – Commercial Disputes, Sydney
  • Harry Cook – Commercial Disputes, Sydney
  • Johanna Deutsch – Commercial Disputes, Sydney
  • Josh Beale – Commercial Disputes, Sydney
  • Sarah Lunny – Employment and Safety, Melbourne
  • Elliott Burton – Intellectual Property, Sydney
  • Christina Russell – Projects, Brisbane
  • Clara O’Loghlin – Projects, Brisbane
  • Helen Santamaria – Projects, Melbourne
  • Jonathon Holborn – Projects, Perth
  • Kate Fitzsimons – Projects, Perth
  • Isabel Burraston – Projects, Sydney
  • Elysia Liekefett – Real Estate and Development, Brisbane
  • Zainab Mahmood – Real Estate and Development, Melbourne
  • Ilaria Corbett – Real Estate and Development, Perth
  • Lijia Yang – Tax, Melbourne
  • Ria Neilson – Tax, Sydney
  • Winnie Ma – Knowledge Management, Sydney
/Public Release. This material comes from the originating organization and may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. View in full here.