April 2022 Transaction Data

Please note this data shows what HM Land Registry has been able to process during the time period covered and is not necessarily a reflection of market activity.

In April:

  • HM Land Registry completed more than 1,752,360 applications to change or query the Land Register
  • the South East topped the table of regional applications with 416,705

HM Land Registry completed 1,752,363 applications in April compared with 2,125,508 in March and 1,760,322 last April 2021, of which:

  • 335,442 were applications for register updates compared with 390,596 in March
  • 932,281 were applications for an official copy of a register compared with 1,141,724 in March
  • 214,760 were search and hold queries (official searches) compared with 265,590 in March
  • 16,013 were postal applications from non-account holders compared with 19,507 in March

Applications by region and country

Region/countryFebruary applicationsMarch applicationsApril applications
South East440,118490,963416,705
Greater London339,757386,977315,971
North West216,620244,964200,963
South West178,861209,168170,684
West Midlands156,319177,003145,566
Yorkshire and the Humber149,242166,917137,836
East Midlands136,288156,855126,524
North90,326107,42684,798
East Anglia79,71789,45574,659
Isles of Scilly4210042
Wales83,41295,56578,518
England and Wales (not assigned)12411597
Total1,870,8262,125,5081,752,363

Top 5 local authority areas

April 2022 applications

Top 5 local authority areasApril applications
Birmingham25,455
City of Westminster20,731
Leeds20,441
Buckinghamshire18,129
Cornwall17,090

March 2022 applications

Top 5 local authority areasMarch applications
Birmingham29,962
City of Westminster25,617
Leeds24,294
Cornwall22,554
Buckinghamshire22,058

Top 5 customers

April 2022 applications

Top 5 customersApril applications
Infotrack Limited129,112
Enact46,811
O’Neill Patient25,287
Optima Legal Services24,038
Avail AI Ltd23,384

March 2022 applications

Top 5 customersMarch applications
Infotrack Limited151,371
Enact65,731
O’Neill Patient31,569
Optima Legal Services31,077
TM Group (UK) Ltd (Search Choice)28,064

Access the full dataset on our Use land and property data service.

Next publication

Transaction Data is published on the 15th working day of each month. The May data will be published at 11am on Thursday 23 June 2022.

/Public Release. This material from the originating organization/author(s) may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. The views and opinions expressed are those of the author(s).View in full here.