August 2022 Transaction Data

Please note this data shows what HM Land Registry has been able to process during the time period covered and is not necessarily a reflection of market activity.

In August:

  • HM Land Registry completed more than 1,926,510 applications to change or query the Land Register
  • the South East topped the table of regional applications with 445,874

HM Land Registry completed 1,926,517 applications in August compared with 1,894,807 in July and 1,659,680 last August 2021, of which:

  • 363,448 were applications for register updates compared with 370,643 in July
  • 1,025,643 were applications for an official copy of a register compared with 993,000 in July
  • 249,582 were search and hold queries (official searches) compared with 240,387 in July
  • 18,238 were postal applications from non-account holders compared with 17,425 in July

Applications by region and country

Region/countryJune applicationsJuly applicationsAugust applications
South East433,271444,212445,874
Greater London328,559341,840347,679
North West210,768217,498229,211
South West180,421188,241188,943
West Midlands154,776160,208160,791
Yorkshire and the Humber144,885149,387151,191
East Midlands133,895137,248137,921
North90,35491,80194,197
East Anglia79,76579,49781,525
Isles of Scilly364838
Wales82,29484,72389,027
England and Wales (not assigned)94104120
Total1,839,1181,894,8071,926,517

Top 5 local authority areas

August 2022 applications

Top 5 local authority areasAugust applications
Birmingham27,221
City of Westminster22,644
Leeds22,013
Buckinghamshire20,379
Cornwall20,236

July 2022 applications

Top 5 local authority areasJuly applications
Birmingham26,853
Leeds22,345
City of Westminster21,690
Cornwall21,380
Buckinghamshire19,376

Top 5 customers

August 2022 applications

Top 5 customersAugust applications
Infotrack Limited146,535
Enact47,435
O’Neill Patient30,317
Optima Legal Services26,980
TM Group (UK) Ltd (Search Choice)22,154

July 2022 applications

Top 5 customersJuly applications
Infotrack Limited144,859
Enact50,228
O’Neill Patient30,896
Optima Legal Services27,872
TM Group (UK) Ltd (Search Choice)22,853

Access the full dataset on our Use land and property data service.

Next publication

Transaction Data is published on the 15th working day of each month. The September data will be published at 11am on Friday 21 October 2022.

/Public Release. This material from the originating organization/author(s) may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. The views and opinions expressed are those of the author(s).View in full here.