Australian PMI: Manufacturing expands but supply chain and labour constraints grow

The Australian Industry Group Australian Performance of Manufacturing Index (Australian PMI®) increased a further 2.8 points to 58.5 in April – the highest monthly result since July 2021 as Australian manufacturing continued its strong post-COVID recovery with a third consecutive month in positive territory (readings above 50 points indicate expansion in activity, with higher results indicating a faster rate of expansion).

Innes Willox, Chief Executive of Ai Group the national employer association said: “The Australian manufacturing sector continued its current expansion in April following the disruptions of late 2021 and early 2022. The expansion is widespread with five of the six manufacturing sectors reporting improved performance in the month. Acceleration was highest in the chemicals and building product sectors. Across the broad manufacturing sector, production and domestic sales were both higher than in March although a fall in exports saw an easing in the pace of improvement in total sales. Employment fell in the month with many respondents reporting difficulties filling positions – particularly in skilled occupations. Price pressures continue with input prices and wages both rising further in April and selling prices edging higher as manufacturers seek to recover cost increases in the market. New orders increased further in April and, with many businesses feeling capacity constraints and difficulties in securing inputs and staff, the pressures on filling orders are set to continue in coming months,” Mr Willox said

Download full report

Australian PMI®: Key Findings for April 2022

  • Five of the six manufacturing sectors in the Australian PMI® expanded in April, with the TCF, paper & printing sector falling into contraction (down 17.2 points to 41.8) after recording elevated results in March, while the large food & beverage sector recovered following four months of contraction (up 6.3 points to 53.2). The machinery & equipment sector fell sharply but remained in expansion (down 7.6 points to 52.6).
  • Five of the seven activity indices in the Australian PMI® expanded in April (see table below), with new orders (down 0.2 points to 64.8) and sales (down 7.5 points to 56.4) decelerating but remaining in strong expansion. The employment (down 6.3 points to 47.1) and exports (down 10.6 points to 47.7) indexes fell into contraction and slipped below their own long-run averages (49.1 points and 50.0 points respectively).
  • The input prices index rose further in April (up 2.0 points to 84.4), due to high global commodity prices, indicating faster input price increases on average for manufacturers. Selling prices edged higher to record the index’s highest reading since 2008 (up 0.2 points to 72.2).
  • The average wages index lifted marginally in April (up 0.3 points to 66.9), indicating a slightly faster pace of increase in wages across the manufacturing sector, on average, compared to March.

View all Economic Indicators

Seasonally adjustedIndex March 2022Change from Feb 2022Long-run average
Australian PMI®58.52.850.9
Production57.74.351.6
Employment47.1-6.349.1
New Orders64.8-0.251.7
Supplier Deliveries60.414.750.8
Finished Stocks61.27.750.0
Exports47.7-10.650.0
Sales56.4-7.549.7
Input prices84.42.068.2
Selling prices72.20.249.7
Average wages66.90.359.0
Capacity utilisation (%)79.6-0.774.4
Seasonally adjustedIndex this monthChange from last monthLong-run average
Food & Beverages53.26.353.6
Machinery & Equipment52.6-7.650.5
Metals products53.93.247.7
Petroleum, coal, chemicals & rubber products63.99.851.8
Building, wood, furniture & other70.69.650.3
Textiles, clothing, footwear, paper & printing41.8-17.248.8

Results above 50 points indicate expansion. All indexes for sectors in the Australia PMI® are reported in seasonally adjusted terms.

/Public Release. This material from the originating organization/author(s) may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. The views and opinions expressed are those of the author(s).View in full here.