Communities in Hunter and Inner North of State are asked to be aware and prepared

The Bureau of Meteorology has today issued a Flood Watch for the Gwydir, Peel, Namoi, Hunter, Paterson and Williams River catchments.

A slow-moving low-pressure trough will deepen over the state on Monday. This trough will bring tropical moisture from north-west Australia in a rain band which is expected to linger over north-east NSW. Heavy rainfall is likely with this slow-moving weather system.

NSW SES Incident Controller Chief Superintendent Steve Patterson urged people living or working along rivers and streams to monitor the latest weather forecasts and warnings and be ready to move to higher ground should flooding develop.

“We want residents to stay alert, not alarmed as this weather system approaches. Flood Warnings will be issued if the Minor Flood Level is expected to be exceeded at any location,” he said.

Ch. Supt. Patterson added that with the ongoing COVID-19 situation, the NSW SES will continue to follow COVID-19 call taking and response procedures to ensure volunteers stay safe whilst helping communities during storms and floods.

“In taking your call for emergency assistance on the 132 500 number, we will ask if anyone at the property has flu-like symptoms or has been diagnosed with the COVID-19 virus,” Ch. Supt. Patterson added.

“NSW SES volunteers will continue to respond to your request if you say yes to any or both of these questions. They will just use this information to use risk mitigation strategies so they can stay safe,” he stressed.

The weather system is expected to cause riverine flooding for the following catchments from Monday.

  • Goulburn and Upper Hunter Rivers – minor to moderate flooding
  • Wollombi Brook and Lower Hunter River – minor to moderate flooding
  • Paterson and Williams Rivers – minor flooding

Isolated thunderstorms are possible across the warning area and very heavy rainfall may result in flash flooding. NSW SES reminds people to never drive, ride or walk through floodwater as this is the main cause of death during floods.

The NSW SES and Bureau of Meteorology are continuing to monitor the weather system closely. You can find regular updates on the NSW SES Facebook page /NSWSES and website www.ses.nsw.gov.au

If you require the help of the NSW SES, please call 132 500.

/Public Release. This material comes from the originating organization and may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. View in full here.