June 2020 Transaction Data

Please note this data shows what HM Land Registry has been able to process during the time period covered and is not necessarily a reflection of market activity.

In June:

  • HM Land Registry completed more than 1,431,590 applications to change or query the Land Register
  • the South East topped the table of regional applications with 335,601

HM Land Registry completed 1,431,598 applications in June compared with 934,380 in May and 1,662,826 last June 2019, of which:

  • 309,329 were applications for register updates compared with 170,249 in May
  • 763,301 were applications for an official copy of a register compared with 511,354 in May
  • 160,007 were search and hold queries (official searches) compared with 122,626 in May
  • 15,665 were postal applications from non-account holders compared with 9,504 in May

Applications by region and country

Region/countryApril applicationsMay applicationsJune applications
South East 207,028218,337335,601
Greater London 169,837186,442267,940
North West 99,425103,848163,854
South West 79,73186,804138,215
West Midlands 70,63877,657121,146
Yorkshire and the Humber 64,66972,103112,525
East Midlands 62,83366,259106,257
North 36,84543,95168,061
East Anglia37,57838,18960,465
Isles of Scilly 202322
Wales 37,32840,73557,440
England and Wales (not assigned) 383272
Total865,970934,3801,431,598

Top 5 local authority areas

Top 5 local authority areasApril applicationsTop 5 local authority areasMay applicationsTop 5 local authority areasJune applications
City of Westminster13,467City of Westminster14,252Birmingham20,852
Birmingham12,657Birmingham14,002City of Westminster20,662
Leeds10,168Leeds10,811Leeds17,181
Manchester9,268Cornwall9,223Manchester14,305
Cornwall7,872Wandsworth8,716Cornwall14,049

Top 5 customers

Top 5 customersApril applicationsTop 5 customersMay applicationsTop 5 customersJune applications
Infotrack Limited35,427Enact39,424Infotrack Limited58,135
Enact30,347Infotrack Limited30,487Enact45,351
O’Neill Patient21,274O’Neill Patient20,092O’Neill Patient34,710
Optima Legal Services13,954Optima Legal Services13,632Optima Legal Services20,832
Legal & General Surveying Serv Ltd11,704Land Technologies Ltd10,339My Home Move Limited19,686

Access the full dataset on data.gov.uk

Next publication

Transaction Data is published on the 15th working day of each month. The July data will be published at 11am on Friday 21 August 2020.

/Public Release. This material from the originating organization/author(s) may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. The views and opinions expressed are those of the author(s).View in full here.