March 2021 Transaction Data

Please note this data shows what HM Land Registry has been able to process during the time period covered and is not necessarily a reflection of market activity.

In March:

  • HM Land Registry completed more than 2,081,280 applications to change or query the Land Register
  • the South East topped the table of regional applications with 496,222

HM Land Registry completed 2,081,283 applications in March compared with 1,710,808 in February and 1,584,270 last March 2020, of which:

  • 357,085 were applications for register updates compared with 284,618 in February
  • 1,109,881 were applications for an official copy of a register compared with 929,292 in February
  • 295,943 were search and hold queries (official searches) compared with 226,733 in February
  • 19,655 were postal applications from non-account holders compared with 14,368 in February

Applications by region and country

Region/countryJanuary applicationsFebruary applicationsMarch applications
South East387,517404,287496,222
Greater London298,896313,058383,607
North West184,916200,504234,354
South West165,451168,478204,703
West Midlands137,979143,091173,871
Yorkshire and the Humber125,734133,257161,569
East Midlands117,215123,236151,624
North77,10179,17296,479
East Anglia69,22070,95887,092
Isles of Scilly603186
Wales71,42074,64491,590
England and Wales (not assigned)829286
Total1,635,5911,710,8082,081,283

Top 5 local authority areas

March 2021 applications

Top 5 local authority areasMarch applications
Birmingham29,453
City of Westminster25,810
Leeds24,856
Buckinghamshire24,845
Cornwall23,256

February 2021 applications

Top 5 local authority areasFebruary applications
Birmingham24,850
City of Westminster20,999
Cornwall19,744
Leeds19,643
Buckinghamshire18,846

Top 5 customers

March 2021 applications

Top 5 CustomersMarch applications
Infotrack Limited109,145
Enact47,241
TM Group (UK) Ltd (Search Choice)34,906
Optima Legal Services28,034
O’Neill Patient25,344

February 2021 applications

Top 5 customersFebruary applications
Infotrack Limited98,827
Enact38,985
TM Group (UK) Ltd (Search Choice)25,649
Optima Legal Services23,364
O’Neill Patient21,037

Next publication

Transaction Data is published on the 15th working day of each month. The March data will be published at 11am on Monday 24 May 2021.

/Public Release. This material comes from the originating organization and may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. View in full here.