November 2020 Transaction Data

Please note this data shows what HM Land Registry has been able to process during the time period covered and is not necessarily a reflection of market activity.

In November:

  • HM Land Registry completed more than 1,710,230 applications to change or query the Land Register
  • the South East topped the table of regional applications with 409,245

HM Land Registry completed 1,710,237 applications in November compared with 1,761,236 in October and 1,771,884 last November 2019, of which:

  • 271,496 were applications for register updates compared with 267,115 in October
  • 935,949 were applications for an official copy of a register compared with 981,945 in October
  • 216,933 were search and hold queries (official searches) compared with 212,982 in October
  • 15,850 were postal applications from non-account holders compared with 15,506 in October

Applications by region and country

Region/countrySeptember applicationsOctober applicationsNovember applications
South East405,032422,216409,245
Greater London310,818325,631314,597
North West192,764196,957191,689
South West167,493174,310170,214
West Midlands143,282148,009143,935
Yorkshire and the Humber134,097134,139135,951
East Midlands122,933124,686122,093
North80,18582,54780,300
East Anglia72,43975,58672,154
Isles of Scilly446943
Wales75,40177,00969,930
England and Wales (not assigned)1037786
Total1,704,5911,761,2361,710,237

Top 5 local authority areas

November applications

Local authorityNovember applications
Birmingham24,481
City of Westminster21,466
Leeds20,003
Cornwall17,912
Manchester16,823

October applications

Local authorityOctober applications
Birmingham25,670
City of Westminster22,889
Leeds20,087
Cornwall18,551
Wandsworth16,548

Top 5 customers

November applications

Top 5 CustomersNovember applications
Infotrack Limited97,950
Enact40,101
TM Group (UK) Ltd (Search Choice)25,647
O’Neill Patient23,826
Optima Legal Services23,808

October applications

Top 5 CustomersOctober applications
Infotrack Limited98,689
Enact41,045
TM Group (UK) Ltd (Search Choice)30,445
O’Neill Patient25,566
Optima Legal Services21,799

Access the full dataset on data.gov.uk

Next publication

Transaction Data is published on the 15th working day of each month. The December data will be published at 11am on Friday 22 January 2021.

/Public Release. This material from the originating organization/author(s) may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. The views and opinions expressed are those of the author(s).View in full here.