October 2020 Transaction Data

Please note this data shows what HM Land Registry has been able to process during the time period covered and is not necessarily a reflection of market activity.

In October:

  • HM Land Registry completed more than 1,761,230 applications to change or query the Land Register
  • the South East topped the table of regional applications with 422,216

HM Land Registry completed 1,761,236 applications in October compared with 1,704,591 in September and 1,905,543 last October 2019, of which:

  • 267,115 were applications for register updates compared with 271,392 in September
  • 981,945 were applications for an official copy of a register compared with 950,164 in September
  • 212,982 were search and hold queries (official searches) compared with 197,197 in September
  • 15,506 were postal applications from non-account holders compared with 16,358 in September

Applications by region and country

Region/countryAugust applicationsSeptember applicationsOctober applications
South East355,163405,032422,216
Greater London275,735310,818325,631
North West170,636192,764196,957
South West149,120167,493174,310
West Midlands124,753143,282148,009
Yorkshire and the Humber116,805134,097134,139
East Midlands112,849122,933124,686
North69,76680,18582,547
East Anglia64,78172,43975,586
Isles of Scilly394469
Wales65,06175,40177,009
England and Wales (not assigned)8310377
Total1,504,7911,704,5911,761,236

Top 5 local authority areas

October applications

Top 5 local authority areasOctober applications
Birmingham25,670
City of Westminster22,889
Leeds20,087
Cornwall18,551
Wandsworth16,548

September applications

Top 5 local authority areasSeptember applications
Birmingham24,035
City of Westminster21,642
Leeds20,150
Cornwall18,740
Manchester16,559

Top 5 customers

October applications

Top 5 customersOctober applications
Infotrack Limited98,689
Enact41,045
TM Group (UK) Ltd (Search Choice)30,445
O’Neill Patient25,566
Optima Legal Services21,799

September applications

Top 5 customersSeptember applications
Infotrack Limited92,488
Enact43,392
O’Neill Patient29,081
TM Group (UK) Ltd (Search Choice)21,501
Optima Legal Services21,436

Next publication

Transaction Data is published on the 15th working day of each month. The November data will be published at 11am on Monday 21 December 2020.

/Public Release. The material in this public release comes from the originating organization and may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. View in full here.