Severe Weather and Service Update 8 March

Weather-Update.jpg

Current information as of 10.30am, Tuesday 8 March 2022

Weather Forecast

The Bureau of Meteorology (BoM) has advised that a low pressure system is expected to deepen and develop into an East Coast Low near the Hunter Coast this morning and track south. This system is forecast to bring heavy rainfall, damaging winds and damaging surf across the central and southern coast, ranges and hinterland. Significant rainfall is predicted across the Shoalhaven today.

Moderate flood warnings are in place for the Shoalhaven River, St Georges Basin, Sussex Inlet.

Visit BoM for all weather warnings and forecasts.

Evacuation Warning

Evacuation warnings currently exist for:

St Georges Basin: At the predicted height of 1.20m it is expected that dwellings on the Eastern end of The Park Drive, following Tomerong Creek will become flooded and you may not be able to leave once this occurs.

Sussex Inlet: At the predicted height of 0.90m it is expected to cause isolation and some over floor flooding in low lying areas including dwellings on Jacobs and Lakehaven Drives, River and Sussex Inlet Roads, Wunda, Poole, Ridge, Edgewater, Riveria and Ellmoos Avenues, Banksia Street, Fairview, Lagoon, Carter, Paradise Crescents, Neilsen Lane, Mary and Thora Streets. Roads will be cut isolating Sussex Inlet. Many homes may also be inundated due to floodwaters.

Further rises are possible. Now is the time to prepare!

Preparing to evacuate your property

  • Raise belongings by placing them on tables, beds and benches. Put electrical items on top.
  • Collect together medicines, personal and financial documents, mementos and photos.
  • If possible, check to see if neighbours need help.
  • Make arrangements for care of pets or other animals, or take your pets with you when you evacuate (be sure to include a means of containing or controlling your pet).
  • Take at least three days’ supply of clothing, medicines and personal hygiene products.
  • If you are planning to go to the evacuation centre, take blankets/sleeping bags, pillows and sleeping mats.
  • Find out where to turn off the electricity and gas.
  • Continue to listen to a local radio station for updates.

Evacuation Centres

Local evacuation centres are NOW OPEN to assist you during the floods. These are located at:

  • Bomaderry Bowling Club, 154 Meroo Road BOMBADERRY NSW.
  • Sussex Inlet Bowling Club, St Georges Avenue SUSSEX INLET NSW.

If you have evacuated your home, please register your location to let people know you are safe.

Differences between an EVACUATION WARNING and an EVACUATION ORDER

What is an Evacuation WARNING?

When flooding is likely to cut evacuation routes or inundate property, the NSW SES may issue an Evacuation Warning as a ‘heads up’ to prepare for possible future evacuation.

What is an Evacuation ORDER?

When you are required to evacuate, the NSW SES will issue an Evacuation Order advising people of what they are to do and where to go. There are a number of ways you might hear about the need to evacuate, including, but not limited to, door knock (by SES or other emergency services), through radio stations, or by automated telephone and/or SMS.

If an Evacuation Order is issued, you must evacuate immediately. You should try to seek shelter with family or friends well away from flood impacted areas.

Road and Transport Closures

Many local roads are closed due to flooding and damage. Visit our Local Live Traffic map for live updates on traffic conditions – bit.ly/33FyrVh.

Motorists are reminded to NEVER drive through floodwater, always follow the directions of emergency services and take extreme care as conditions are changing quickly.

Comerong Island Ferry is temporarily closed to non-residents.

Dangerous Surf Conditions and Poor Water Quality

The BoM has issued a hazardous surf warning for the south coast. People are advised to stay out of the water and avoid walking near surf-exposed areas. Rock fishers should avoid coastal rock platforms exposed to the ocean and boaters should consider changing or delaying their voyage. Beach water quality is likely to be poor at all locations.

Lake and River Entrance Openings

All Council managed lake and river entrance openings are open. Shoalhaven Heads Entrance and Lake Tabourie were mechanically opened to reduce the risk of flooding. Swan Lake recently opened naturally.

Current Dam Levels (7:30am 8/3/22)

Bamarang Dam – 126mm above Top Water Level (TWL)

Danjera Dam – (Not Known – Loss of Power)

Porters Creek Dam – 297mm above TWL

Tallowa Dam (Water NSW owned) – 1960mm above TWL.

Cambewarra Dam – 780mm above TWL

Waste Collection

Kerbside waste collection vehicles have been unable to service some areas due to road closures caused by flooding. Missed bin collection services will return once roads are accessible again.

Kangaroo Valley Recycling and Waste Depot is temporarily closed due to road closures and staff unable to travel to the Depot and as a result, it will be closed until further notice.

Customer Service Centre

Due to flooding and road closures, our customer service centres at Nowra and Ulladulla have limited staff and are operating at reduced capacity. Please log your request online and we’ll respond to it as soon as possible. Thank you for your patience and understanding.

Emergency Assistance

For assistance due to flash flooding and storm damage, call NSW SES on 132 500. For life-threatening emergencies including rescue, call 000

/Public Release. This material from the originating organization/author(s) may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. The views and opinions expressed are those of the author(s).View in full here.