Severe Weather Update 2 July

Weather-Update.jpg

Bureau of Meteorology Update

The Bureau of Meteorology has issued the updated Severe Weather Warning for HEAVY RAINFALL developing about the Illawarra and parts of the Sydney Metropolitan, South Coast and Central Tablelands districts today

There is the potential for an East Coast Low to develop off the coast during Sunday and remain in the vicinity on Monday, which would prolong this heavy rainfall event into early next week, with consecutive days of heavy rainfall possible. If an East Coast Low does form, damaging wind gusts may become a risk late on Sunday continuing overnight into Monday, depending on the strength and location of the low.

Heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads.

A Flood Watch has been issued for this event for coastal catchments from the Hunter to the South Coast, see https://www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/index.shtml.

Locations which may be affected include Gosford, Sydney, Penrith, Parramatta, Wollongong, Nowra, Bowral, Campbelltown, Katoomba, Huskisson, Springwood and Bilpin.

Severe weather is no longer occurring in the South Coast and Southern Tablelands districts and the warning for these districts is CANCELLED.

View all current weather warnings here: https://bit.ly/3a4G9Os

Local Road Closures

Burrier Road – Update as of 11.30am, Saturday 2 July:

Burrier Road has been inspected by Council Officers and will remain open at this stage. Residents of Burrier Road are reminded to subscribe to the Council Burrier Road project page for updates. Visit: bit.ly/3ycYbWu

Upper Kangaroo River Road – Update as of 10am, Saturday 2 July:

Council has closed Upper Kangaroo River Road after inspections revealed worsening conditions at the landslip site.

Access will be for residential emergencies only and limited to a maximum of 3 tonnes. The site will be monitored, and traffic control is in place. Residents should be prepared for the road to be closed for the next 48 hours.

For all current & local traffic conditions, visit: bit.ly/scclivetraffic

Lake and River Entrance Openings

Council managed lake and river entrances are all open, except for Swan Lake as of 11.30am Saturday 2 July 2022. The water level in Swan Lake has risen to 1.35m AHD overnight and continues to rise. Council will continue to monitor.

/Public Release. This material from the originating organization/author(s) may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. The views and opinions expressed are those of the author(s).View in full here.