2021 Commissioner’s Awards for Excellence

Congratulations to all our award winners and medal recipients recognised at the 2021 Commissioner’s Awards for Excellence ceremony at Brisbane City Hall yesterday.

At the event, outgoing Commissioner Peter Martin APM acknowledged the outstanding performance and remarkable work corrective services officers undertake across the agency to make a difference in keeping Queenslanders safe.

“Events such as the excellence awards, provide a wonderful opportunity to pause and acknowledge excellence in our ranks,” Commissioner Martin said.

“The importance of calling out excellence cannot be underestimated and by focusing on achievements, we open ourselves to further excellence.

“Excellence inspires excellence, and an agency which recognises and celebrates its people opens itself to even higher achievements.”

Commissioner Martin said it was an honour to celebrate officers and teams who have gone above and beyond the call of duty, and who exemplify the five categories of the 2021 awards – Safety, Collaboration, Empowerment, Respect and Accountability.”

“One of the achievements of which I am most proud is the introduction of the Honours and Awards framework to appropriately recognise the outstanding work done by officers every day, in every corner of the state,” he said.

Winners in the five categories of the 2021 awards:

Safety

  • Winner: Critical Incident Debrief Pilot Project Team – Brisbane Region Community Corrections
  • Highly Commended: North Coast Region Community Corrections Surveillance Team

Collaboration

  • Winner: Disability Royal Commission Coordination Team
  • Highly Commended: Property Offending Program teams from Brisbane South and Bayside Community Corrections
  • Commended: Mr Patrick McKenna
  • Commended: Mornington Island Reporting Centre
  • Commended: Mt Isa District Office Community Service Team

Empowerment

  • Winner: Community Corrections Training Team
  • Highly Commended: Ms Tamika Anthony
  • Highly Commended: Mr Geoffrey Robins

Respect

  • Winner: Ms Wendy Hunter
  • Highly Commended: Ms Rebecca Davenport

Accountability

  • Winner: Mr Emil van Schouwen
  • Highly Commended: Mr Jarryd O’Brien
  • Highly Commended: Contract Management and Strategy Unit

Recipients of the Commissioner’s Meritorious and Ethical Service Medals:

Office of the Commissioner

  • Superintendent Robert Wood

Organisational Capability

  • Ms Lisa McQuilty
  • Superintendent Fiona Patterson
  • Superintendent Dimitris Petinakis

Custodial Operations

  • Ms Charity Britnell
  • Acting Superintendent Andrew Cross
  • Mr Kupi Fitisemanu
  • Superintendent Stuart McHaffie
  • Ms Jacqueline Montgomery
  • Ms Kate Oxlade
  • Ms Sharon Stephenson
  • Superintendent Stephen Wright

Community Corrections and Specialist Operations

  • Mr Brendan Corones
  • Ms Alice Doyle
  • Ms Hayley Miles
  • Ms Jacqui O’Brien
  • Ms Kym Peters
  • Acting Superintendent Steven Scougall

/Public Release. This material comes from the originating organization/author(s)and may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. The views and opinions expressed are those of the author(s).View in full here.