Emerging Easter under 19 Series

The Emerging Easter under 19 Series has concluded with South Australia defeating Vic Metro in a rain affected final.

Emerging Easter under 19 Series

The Emerging Easter under 19 Series has concluded with South Australia defeating Vic Metro in a rain affected final.

Image: Hamilton Spectator

Held in Hamilton and Dunkeld, players representing Vic Metro u19, Vic Country u19, CV Emerging Colts u18 and South Australia u19 competed in a series of 50 over and Twenty20 matches, as well as skills competitions.

Almost 50 Victorian cricketers were given the opportunity to test themselves in a representative environment in the absence of the under 19 National Championships.

A select group of under 18 players were also given the opportunity to impress national selectors ahead of next season’s National Championships.

Full scorecards are available here.

Cricket Victoria would like to thank Monivae College (Hamilton), Head Groundsmen and match day coordinators Steve

Field and Lachie Field, Grampians Cricket Club, College Cricket Club, Southern Grampians Shire, Cricket Australia, South Australian Cricket Association, as well as all players, staff, officials and families.

RESULTS & AWARDS

Final: South Australia U19 2/116 def. Vic Metro U19 Lightning 174 (on DLS)

3rd place play-off: Vic Country U19 Rangers; Rangers 0/24 vs CV Emerging U18 Colts 169 (No result)

Individual Awards

Series MVP: Kyle Brazell (South Australia U19)

Batting Boss: Shobit Singh (CV Emerging U18 Colts)

Golden Arm: Will Bowering (South Australia U19)

Fielding Freak: Jono D’Rozario (Vic Country U19 Rangers)

Magic Mitts: Jai Lemire (Vic Metro U19 Lightning)

Team of the Series

1 Mitch Doman (Vic Metro U19 Lightning)

2 Max Stevenson (Vic Metro U19 Lightning)

3 Kyle Brazell (c) (South Australia U19)

4 Jono D’Rozario (Vic Country U19 Rangers)

5 Sam Rahaley (South Australia U19)

6 Ryan King (South Australia U19)

7 Jai Lemire (WK) (Vic Metro U19 Lightning)

8 Bailey Moon (Vic Metro U19 Lightning)

9 Dylan Tibballs (Vic Metro U19 Lightning)

10 Josh Garner (CV Emerging U18 Colts)

11 Ollie Jenkins (Vic Metro U19 Lightning)

12 Will Bowering (South Australia U19)

SKILL SHOWCASE

Saturday 11 April

Dorothy Derby (best 6-hitter): Emerson White (Vic Country U19 Rangers)

Buckets (best high ball catcher): Lachlan Melican (Vic Metro U19 Lightning)

Punter Pings (most stump hits): Yash Pednekar (Vic Country U19 Rangers)

Sweepologist (sweeping accuracy): Tom Scott (CV Emerging U18 Colts)

Cannon (hardest thrower): Ryan King (South Australia U19)

Revhead (highest revs) – Wrist Spin: Ryan King (South Australia U19 )

Revhead (highest revs) – Finger Spin: Reiley Mark (CV Emerging U18 Colts)

Sand Shoe Crusher (best yorker bowler): Liam Greber (South Australia U19)

Kookaburra Yellow King Caps

T20 Rounds (1-3): Most runs: Yash Pednekar (Vic Country U19 Rangers) / Most wickets: Will Bowering (South Australia U19)

Round 4: Most runs: Max Stevenson (Vic Metro U19 Lightning) / Most wickets: Dylan Tibballs (Vic Metro U19 Lightning)

Round 5: Most Runs: Jono D’Rozario (Vic Country U19 Rangers) / Most wickets: Ollie Jenkins (Vic Metro U19 Lightning)

Round 6: Most Runs: Mitch Domann (Vic Metro U19 Lightning) / Most wickets: Seb Young (South Australia U19)

Final: Most Runs: Shobit Singh (CV Emetging U18 Colts) / Most wickets: James O’Donnell (Vic Country U19 Rangers)

/Public Release. This material comes from the originating organization and may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. View in full here.