Kusini Yengi added to Australia’s AFC U23 Asian Cup Squad

Adelaide United ace Kusini Yengi has today been added to Australia’s squad for the forthcoming AFC U23 Asian Cup in Uzbekistan.

Yengi is the final player to be named in Australia’s squad for the tournament, the bulk of which was confirmed on Wednesday.

Yengi will join his Australia teammates in Uzbekistan following the completion of his Isuzu UTE A-League Men’s Finals Series campaign with the Reds.

Australia have been drawn in Group B of the AFC U23 Asian Cup alongside Kuwait, Iraq, and Jordan, and will play its group matches in the cities of Qarshi (two matches) and Tashkent (one match) between June 1 and 7.

Each of Australia’s matches at the AFC U23 Asian Cup will be broadcast exclusively live in Australia on Paramount+, with the first cohort of players in the squad assembling in Uzbekistan from Monday, 23 May 2022 for a pre-tournament training camp.

Any players with A-League Finals – or potentially A-Leagues All Stars – commitments will travel to Uzbekistan following the completion of their respective domestic campaigns.

Australia finished third at the last AFC U23 Asian Cup, then known as the AFC U23 Championship, in Bangkok, Thailand in January 2020 to secure qualification for the Tokyo 2020 Men’s Football Tournament. Since competing at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games, multiple young Australian players have secured club moves abroad, and/or progressed into the senior Socceroos’ set-up, illustrating the importance of Australia’s U23 program.

The upcoming AFC U23 Asian Cup does not serve as part of the process for qualifying for the Paris 2024 Olympic Games. Men’s football qualifying for Paris 2024 is set to commence in the Asian Football Confederation (AFC) next year.

Football Australia announced last week that former Socceroo Tony Vidmar will take charge of Australia’s U23 men’s program at the completion of the Socceroos’ FIFA World Cup Qatar 2022 campaign.

Australia U23 Squad | AFC U23 Asian Cup Uzbekistan 2022

Name

Club, Country

Junior Club (Member Federation)

Hosine BILITY

Fram Reykjavik, Iceland

Croydon Kings FC (Football South Australia)

Nicholas BILOKAPIC (Gk)

Hartlepool United, England

Sydney United 58 FC (Football NSW)

Jordan BOS

Melbourne City FC, Australia

Hoppers Crossing SC (Football Victoria)

Lachlan BROOK

Adelaide United FC, Australia

Gawler Eagles FC (Football South Australia)

Jacob CHAPMAN (Gk)

Huddersfield Town AFC, England

Epping Eastwood Tigers FC (Football NSW)

Jordan COURTNEY-PERKINS

Rakow Czestochowa, Poland

Newmarket SFC (Football Queensland)

Louis D’ARRIGO

Adelaide United FC, Australia

West Torrens Birkalla SC (Football South Australia)

Jacob FARRELL

Central Coast Mariners FC, Australia

Wyoming FC (Football NSW)

Tyrese FRANCOIS

Fulham FC, England

Campbelltown Uniting Church SC (Football NSW)

Joe GAUCI (Gk)

Adelaide United FC, Australia

Cumberland United FC (Football South Australia)

Tristan HAMMOND

FK Austria Wien II, Austria

Fairfield Hotspurs SC (Football NSW)

Alou KUOL

SV Sandhausen, Germany

Shepparton SC (Football Victoria)

Lewis MILLER

Central Coast Mariners FC, Australia

Pittwater RSL FC (Football NSW)

Ramy NAJJARINE

Western Sydney Wanderers FC, Australia

Mounties Wanderers FC (Football NSW)

Joshua NISBET

Central Coast Mariners FC, Australia

St Marys FC (Football NSW)

Bernardo Oliveira (BERNARDO)

Adelaide United FC, Australia

Port Adelaide Pirates SC (Football SA)

Cameron PEUPION

Brighton Hove & Albion FC, England

Wakehurst FC (Football NSW)

Joshua RAWLINS

Perth Glory FC, Australia

Dianella SC (Football West)

Jay RICH-BAGHUELOU

Accrington Stanley FC, England

Palm Beach SC (Football Queensland)

Kai TREWIN

Brisbane Roar FC, Australia

Gungahlin United FC (Capital Football)

Patrick WOOD

Sydney FC, Australia

Collaroy Cromer Strikers FC (Football NSW)

Patrick YAZBEK

Sydney FC, Australia

Austral Soccer Club (Football NSW)

Kusini YENGI

Adelaide United FC, Australia

Fulham United FC (Football South Australia)

Match Schedule | Australia U23 | AFC U23 Asian Cup Uzbekistan 2022

Matchday 1: Australia U23 v Kuwait U23

Date: Wednesday, 1 June 2022

Venue: Markaziy Stadium, Qarshi, Uzbekistan

Kick-off: 6pm (local); 11pm (AEST)

Broadcast: Live in Australia on Paramount+

Matchday 2: Iraq U23 v Australia U23

Date: Saturday, 4 June 2022

Venue: Markaziy Stadium, Qarshi, Uzbekistan

Kick-off: 6pm (local); 11pm (AEST)

Broadcast: Live in Australia on Paramount+

Matchday 3: Australia U23 v Jordan U23

Date: Tuesday, 7 June 2022

Venue: Lokomotiv Stadium, Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Kick-off: 6pm (local); 11pm (AEST)

Broadcast: Live in Australia on Paramount+

/Public Release. This material from the originating organization/author(s) may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. The views and opinions expressed are those of the author(s).View in full here.