May 2022 Transaction Data

Please note this data shows what HM Land Registry has been able to process during the time period covered and is not necessarily a reflection of market activity.

In May:

  • HM Land Registry completed more than 1,983,660 applications to change or query the Land Register
  • the South East topped the table of regional applications with 465,741

HM Land Registry completed 1,983,661 applications in May compared with 1,752,363 in April and 1,729,466 last May 2021, of which:

  • 374,672 were applications for register updates compared with 335,442 in April
  • 1,064,783 were applications for an official copy of a register compared with 932,281 in April
  • 235,827 were search and hold queries (official searches) compared with 214,760 in April
  • 15,905 were postal applications from non-account holders compared with 16,013 in April

Applications by region and country

Region/countryMarch applicationsApril applicationsMay applications
South East490,963416,705465,741
Greater London386,977315,971366,243
North West244,964200,963223,007
South West209,168170,684195,283
West Midlands177,003145,566166,826
Yorkshire and the Humber166,917137,836152,418
East Midlands156,855126,524145,726
North107,42684,79895,723
East Anglia89,45574,65983,057
Isles of Scilly1004257
Wales95,56578,51889,461
England and Wales (not assigned)11597119
Total2,125,5081,752,3631,983,661

Top 5 local authority areas

May 2022 applications

Top 5 local authority areasMay applications
Birmingham28,242
City of Westminster23,404
Leeds22,731
Buckinghamshire20,630
Cornwall19,738

April 2022 applications

Top 5 local authority areasApril applications
Birmingham25,455
City of Westminster20,731
Leeds20,441
Buckinghamshire18,129
Cornwall17,090

Top 5 customers

May 2022 applications

Top 5 customersMay applications
Infotrack Limited143,597
Enact51,228
O’Neill Patient34,270
Optima Legal Services30,114
TM Group (UK) Ltd (Search Choice)22,712

April 2022 applications

Top 5 customersApril applications
Infotrack Limited129,112
Enact46,811
O’Neill Patient25,287
Optima Legal Services24,038
Avail AI Ltd23,384

Access the full dataset on our Use land and property data service.

Next publication

Transaction Data is published on the 15th working day of each month. The June data will be published at 11am on Thursday 21 July 2022.

/Public Release. This material from the originating organization/author(s) may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. The views and opinions expressed are those of the author(s).View in full here.