Queensland celebrates best of training

Minister for Employment and Small Business and Minister for Training and Skills Development The Honourable Shannon Fentiman

A former Australian rock band member and an ex-professional rugby league player are among 77 regional winners named in an online ceremony for this year’s Queensland Training Awards.

Minister for Training and Skills Development Shannon Fentiman said while this year’s event was unlike past celebrations, it continued to recognise the highest achieving individuals, organisations and projects in Queensland’s training system.

“These awards shine a spotlight on our top achievers in training from across the state and it’s fantastic to announce the regional winners in the Queensland Training Awards,” Ms Fentiman said.

“I congratulate our winners and finalists from more than 700 nominations across a broad range of skills and industries from seven Queensland regions including our 11 winners from the Metropolitan region.

“And all of them play an important role in ensuring we have the skilled workforce needed for the jobs now and into the future.”

Minister Fentiman said it had been a tough year for economies across the world but the Palaszczuk Government remained steadfastly committed to backing every Queenslander through quality training opportunities. “The Palaszczuk Government’s strong health response to the global pandemic has allowed Queensland to stay more open than other states,” she said. “With many of our construction sites, restaurants and shops open for business – local apprentices and trainees have been able to continue gaining valuable experience. “As we continue to deliver Queensland’s $8 billion plan for economic recovery, we know that training and upskilling will be critical. “We’re building on our achievements – including Free apprenticeships for under 21s and Free tafe for year 12 graduates – to create a resilient and adaptable workforce.”

Minister Fentiman said Metropolitan region’s Vocational Student of the Year Christopher Miller started out in the Australian Defence Force, including two tours of Afghanistan before undertaking a Diploma of Nursing at Mater Education.

“We also have ex-Divinyls member Bjarne Ohlin who has been named North Queensland region’s VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year who said the greatest challenges and rewards of his 40 years in the music industry have come from training others,” she said.

“We have some amazing winners from our small, medium and large employer award categories that work in a range of industries — from hairdressers, mechanics and a saddlery through to hotels, aged care homes, mental health service providers, mining operators and local councils.

“Congratulations to each and every one of you.”

The Minister said the 77 regional winners are now finalists for the state award in their category, which will be announced next week on 18 September.

“Joining these winners are nine finalists for the Small Training Provider of the Year, Large Training Provider of the Year and Premier’s Industry Collaboration Award categories,” the Minister said.

“The field for this year’s Premier’s Industry Collaboration Award is very unique.

“There’s a program teaching Central Queensland high school students to be drone pilots, TAFE Queensland and Rheinmetall Defence Australia training high level welding skills, and a group of local councils training their water industry workers together.

“Picking the state winners from these 86 wonderful finalists must have been a challenge for the judges but it is excellent that we can acknowledge the hard work and commitment each has shown to make it this far.

“Celebrating our highest achievers is especially important as we all work to get our economy growing again while preventing the spread of COVID-19.”

Through the Free apprenticeships for under 21s program and Free tafe for year 12 graduates program, the Palaszczuk Government has supported more than 24,400 young Queenslanders.

Metropolitan winners:

Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year:

Jabin Giblett

Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year:

Dayna Drysdale

Vocational Student of the Year:

Christopher Miller

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year:

Jabin Giblett

School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year:

Jennifer Myers

Equity VET Student of the Year:

Axel Dushime

VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year:

Louise Pope

Community Training Initiative of the Year:

BABI Youth and Family Service

Large Employer of the Year:

Hastings Deering

Medium Employer of the Year:

Hilton Brisbane

Small Employer of the Year:

The Hairport Yamanto

For the full list of Queensland Training Award regional winners and state finalists visit: https://desbt.qld.gov.au/training/qta/winners-and-finalists

/Public Release. The material in this public release comes from the originating organization and may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. View in full here.