Tasmania’s TCE achievers recognised

Jeremy Rockliff,Minister for Education and Training

I would like to offer my congratulations to more than 11,800 senior secondary students who will receive their results from the Office of Tasmanian Assessment, Standards and Certification (TASC) today.

Through education our young Tasmanians have the very best chance of getting a job and living a fulfilling life, as well as playing a crucial role in unlocking the State’s economic potential.

Every student in Tasmania has the capacity to achieve their Tasmanian Certificate of Education and I congratulate those who have worked hard to be successful in doing so.

In particular, we recognise the exceptional academic achievement of the Tasmanian students whose results place them in the top 100 by Australian Tertiary Admission Rank (ATAR) score.

The Hodgman majority Liberal Government is committed to lifting educational outcomes in Tasmania and is investing record amounts into education.

2019 Top 100 Tasmanian students:

NOTE: a number of students indicated they did not want their results released publicly and they have not been included in the list.

Student Name

School

Elizabeth Albans

Hobart College

William Edwin Ayers

Launceston Church Grammar School

Lucy Balmforth

The Friends’ School

Will Andrew Barber

Launceston Church Grammar School

Rowan Barnes

Hobart College

Jacob John William Barns

St Patrick’s College

Name witheld

The Friends’ School

Alex (Alexander) Battaglia

Hobart College

Amelia Bentley

The Friends’ School

Jack Beswick

The Friends’ School

Billy Johan Blackett

The Hutchins School

Robyn Joy Bosveld

Calvin Christian School

Mas Bradley

Calvin Christian School

Julian Brown

St Michael’s Collegiate School

Charles Lloyd Byron

Scotch Oakburn College

Name witheld

St Mary’s College

Tanner Clarkson

Newstead College

Skyler Cobban

Launceston College

Sienna Cook

Launceston College

Chloe Frances Cooper

St Mary’s College

James Alexander Curran

Launceston Church Grammar School

Eloise Charlotte Deconinck

St Mary’s College

Saakshi Dhakal

St Mary’s College

Heath Dimsey

Rosny College

Harry Driessen

The Friends’ School

Louise Field

Rosny College

Felix Fischer

Elizabeth College

Jade Fletcher

Rosny College

Alexander Fracalossi

Elizabeth College

Erin Sophie Galbraith

Marist Regional College

Nicholas Gibson

Hobart College

Mia Grace Grant

St Michael’s Collegiate School

Maeve Grieve

Hellyer College

Grace Meg Grove

Scotch Oakburn College

Jakob Haas

Elizabeth College

Euan Hamdorf

Don College

Sudhaunshu Hardikar

The Hutchins School

Talia Hawkes

Hobart College

Harshika Herath

Elizabeth College

Sam Alexander Hillcoat

Launceston Church Grammar School

Elise Amy Hillier

St Brendan-Shaw College

Keeley Beth Hine-Haycock

Guilford Young (Hobart)

Sarah Anne Hope

Launceston Church Grammar School

Tayla Blyth Jackson

Guilford Young (Hobart)

Frank Jiao

The Hutchins School

Charls Jibi

Elizabeth College

Lucy Victoria Jones

Scotch Oakburn College

James (Yunhwan) Kim

Hobart College

Shiona Kondo

Guilford Young (Glenorchy)

William Kuplis

Hobart College

Raiden Kale Lemon

The Hutchins School

Sophie Leszczynski

Elizabeth College

Hannah Males

Rosny College

Sasha Ann Beatrice Massey

St Patrick’s College

Georgia Matthews

Don College

Matilda Mc Clintock

Launceston College

Bryher McKeown

Hobart College

Finlay Luke Murfet

St Brendan-Shaw College

Hoai Nguyen

Launceston College

Eleanor Rose O’Toole

St Michael’s Collegiate School

Joshua Perrin

Rosny College

Rosa Molly Piscioneri

Leighland Christian School

Nick (Nicholas) Powell

The Hutchins School

Raffaella Antonia Puli

Guilford Young (Hobart)

Oscar Purtell

Launceston College

Henry Ralph

The Friends’ School

Charlotte Victoria Rand

Scotch Oakburn College

Kavija Pethmin Ratnayake

Marist Regional College

Bradley Reardon

Launceston College

Anna Roberts

Launceston College

Lily Rohner

The Friends’ School

Barnaby Russell

Hobart College

Isaiah Sadiq

The Friends’ School

Eddy (Edward) Saunders

Hobart College

William Searle

Elizabeth College

Anna Smith

Launceston College

Ernan Smith

Hobart College

Fynn Sprott

Hobart College

Lachlan Duncan Stedman

Launceston Church Grammar School

Lachlan James Steele

Guilford Young (Hobart)

Jessica Kate Stephens

St Michael’s Collegiate School

Rachael Stitz

Hellyer College

Julian Stratemeier

Hobart College

Harry Buster Swan

Launceston Church Grammar School

Harrison Anthony Tait

St Brendan-Shaw College

Weihang Tang

Launceston College

Addison Van Tu

St Brendan-Shaw College

Jodie Van Asperen

Newstead College

Semko van de Wolfshaar

Don College

Thomas van Dongen

Launceston Christian School

Meagan van Emmerik

Elizabeth College

Struen Arie Martin Vanderplas

The Hutchins School

India Rose Veevers

Scotch Oakburn College

Vittoria Von Caemmerer

Elizabeth College

Thomas William Wyllie Watson

Launceston Church Grammar School

Akindu Dinayana Wijayasinghe

Marist Regional College

Harry Wilson

Launceston College

Joe Wilson

Rosny College

Selina Yang

St Michael’s Collegiate School

Sophie Alexandra Young

Fahan School

Yining Zhu

The Friends’ School

/Public Release. The material in this public release comes from the originating organization and may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. View in full here.