Tourism’s night of nights crowns NSW’s top businesses

Minister for Jobs, Investment, Tourism and Western Sydney, Stuart Ayres, congratulated the recipients and said they epitomized the high calibre and characteristics of the diverse range of tourism products and experiences on offer across NSW.

“Tourism is vital to our State’s economy, so to be recognised at the NSW Tourism Awards is a truly outstanding achievement. I thank all of the winners for their unwavering commitment to offering our domestic and international visitors Australia’s most remarkable experiences,” Mr Ayres said.

“Because of these unique offerings, the NSW Visitor Economy is the envy of every other State. It’s the reason we continue to dominate with the greatest share of domestic and international visitors, visitor nights and expenditure, not to mention our impressive calendar of events across Sydney and regional NSW.

“Beyond our spectacular natural scenery and iconic capital city, the highlight for many visitors to NSW is the individuals who front these award-winning experiences, who exude contagious passion and excitement and ensure every trip to our State is simply unforgettable”.

“These businesses now go on to represent our State in the Australian Tourism Awards and I wish them the very best of luck,” Mr Ayres said.

Managed by the Tourism Industry division of the NSW Business Chamber, the state’s peak business organisation, and proudly supported by the NSW Government, the NSW Tourism Awards celebrate and acknowledge tourism excellence in NSW.

The 30th annual NSW Tourism Award winners include:

MAJOR TOURIST ATTRACTIONS sponsored by Sydney Airport

Gold – The Australian Reptile Park, Somersby

TOURIST ATTRACTIONS sponsored by Destination NSW

Gold – Outback Astronomy, Broken Hill

Silver – Forestry Corporation of NSW: Sealy Lookout, Orara East State Forest, Coffs Harbour

Bronze – Oakvale Wildlife Park, Salt Ash

MAJOR FESTIVALS AND EVENTS sponsored by Sydney Airport

Gold – Destination NSW: Vivid Sydney 2019

Silver – Splendour in the Grass 2018, Byron Bay

Bronze – Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour 2019: West Side Story

FESTIVALS AND EVENTS sponsored by NSW Business Chamber

Gold – Grazing Down the Lachlan, Forbes

Silver – Deni Ute Muster, Deniliquin

Bronze – Lismore Lantern Parade

ECOTOURISM sponsored by Forestry Corporation of NSW

Gold – Go Sea Kayak Byron Bay

Silver – Sydney by Kayak, Lavender Bay

Bronze – Wolgan Valley Eco Tours

CULTURAL TOURISM sponsored by Sydney Airport

Gold – Hello Koalas Sculpture Trail, Port Macquarie

Silver – Nundle Woollen Mill

Bronze – Old Dubbo Gaol

Highly Commended – Q Station, Sydney Harbour National Park, Manly

QANTAS AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN ABORIGINAL AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER TOURISM

Gold – The Giingan Experience by Bularri Muurlay Nyanggan Aboriginal Corporation, Coffs Harbour

Silver – Bundyi Cultural Tours, Wagga Wagga

Bronze – Wajaana Yaam Gumbaynggirr Adventure Tours, Coffs Harbour

SPECIALISED TOURISM SERVICES sponsored by NSW Business Chamber

Gold – Blue Ginger Picnics, Kingscliff

Silver – Birkenhead Point Brand Outlet, Sydney|

Bronze – South Coast Nannies, Nowra

VISITOR INFORMATION SERVICES sponsored by Destination NSW

Gold – Mudgee Region Tourism: Visitor Information Services

Silver – Shoalhaven City Council: Visitor Services

Bronze – Warrumbungle National Park Visitor Centre

Highly Commended – Albury Visitor Information Centre

BUSINESS EVENT VENUES sponsored by Destination NSW

Gold – Fairmont Resort & Spa Blue Mountains, MGallery by Sofitel

Silver – Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley

Bronze – Elements of Byron, Byron Bay

MAJOR TOUR AND/OR TRANSPORT OPERATORS sponsored by NSW Business Chamber

Gold & Hall of Fame – Moonshadow – TQC Cruises, Nelson Bay

Silver – AAT Kings, Sydney

TOUR AND/OR TRANSPORT OPERATORS sponsored by Signature Media

Gold – Port Stephens 4WD Tours, Nelson Bay

Silver – Beyond Ballooning, Lovedale

ADVENTURE TOURISM sponsored by Forestry Corporation of NSW

Gold – Emu Trekkers, Sydney & Blue Mountains

Silver – Sand Dune Adventures, Williamtown

Bronze – Beyond Ballooning, Lovedale

DESTINATION MARKETING – sponsored by Tourism Australia

Gold – Orange360: Extend the Weekend campaign

Silver – Hunter Valley Wine & Tourism Association: Hunter Valley ‘Here’s to the Good Life’ Campaign

Bronze – Clarence Valley Council: My Clarence Valley Tourism

TOURISM RESTAURANTS AND CATERING SERVICES sponsored by Sydney Weekender

Gold – The River Deck, South Albury

Silver – Bent on Food, Wingham

Bronze – Yots Café, Darling Harbour

TOURISM WINERIES, DISTILLERIES AND BREWERIES sponsored by Destination NSW

Gold – Heifer Station Wines, Orange

Silver – Brokenwood Wines Cellar Door, Pokolbin

Bronze – Tumut River Brewing Co

CARAVAN & HOLIDAY PARKS sponsored by Caravan & Camping Industry Association NSW

Gold – NRMA Port Macquarie Breakwall Holiday Park

Silver – Reflections Holiday Parks Seal Rocks

Bronze – Ingenia Holidays South West Rocks

Highly Commended – BIG4 Great Lakes at Forster-Tuncurry

HOSTED ACCOMMODATION sponsored by Business Energy Advice Program

Gold – Telegraph Retreat Cottages, Telegraph Point

Silver – Eldee Station, Silverton

UNIQUE ACCOMMODATION sponsored by Business Energy Advice Program

Gold – Sierra Escape, Mudgee

Silver – Q Station, Sydney Harbour National Park, Manly

SELF CONTAINED ACCOMMODATION sponsored by Business Energy Advice Program

Gold – Riverside Holiday Resort Urunga

Silver – Peppertree Hill Luxury Farm Cottages, Mudgee

Bronze – Macquarie Waters Boutique Apartment Hotel, Port Macquarie

STANDARD ACCOMMODATION sponsored by Business Energy Advice Program

Gold – Macquarie 4 Star, Lake Macquarie

Silver – Cadell on the Murray Motel Resort, Moama – Echuca

Bronze – Manera Heights Apartments, Dubbo

DELUXE ACCOMMODATION sponsored by Destination NSW

Gold – Fairmont Resort & Spa Blue Mountains, MGallery by Sofitel

Silver – Lake Crackenback Resort & Spa

Bronze – The Parkview Hotel Mudgee

LUXURY ACCOMMODATION sponsored by Business Energy Advice Program

Gold – Elements of Byron, Byron Bay

Silver – Mt Hay Retreat, Berry

Bronze – Dovecote, Gerringong

NEW TOURISM BUSINESS sponsored by NSW Business Chamber

Gold – Faraway Domes, Warialda

Silver – Table Under a Tree, Rosebank

Bronze – Bangalay Luxury Villas, Shoalhaven Heads

EXCELLENCE IN FOOD TOURISM sponsored by Sydney Weekender

Gold – Margan Wines & Restaurant, Broke

Silver – Cupitt’s Winery, Brewery & Fromagerie, Ulladulla

Bronze – Food I Am, Wagga Wagga

* DEAN GORDDARD AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION BY AN INDIVIDUAL TO NSW

sponsored by Qantas

Winner: Janette Hyde

* EXCELLENCE IN ACCESSIBLE TOURISM sponsored by Tourism Australia

Gold – Riverside Holiday Resort Urunga

Silver – Oakvale Wildlife Park, Salt Ash

Bronze – Australia in Style, Randwick

*Does not progress to the Qantas Australian Tourism Awards

/Public Release. The material in this public release comes from the originating organization and may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. View in full here.