University community recognised with Queen’s Birthday Honours

The University of Sydney congratulates our impressive alumni and staff who have been acknowledged in the Queen’s Birthday 2022 Honours List.

Alumni and staff from the University community have been recognised for their outstanding achievements across a broad range of fields, spanning community service, science and research, industry, sport, and the arts.

See the list of Queen’s Birthday Honours received by members of the University community in 2022 below.

Alumni

Companion (AC) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

  • The Honourable John Duncan Anderson AO (BA ’78 MA ’80)

    For eminent service to rural and regional development, to leadership in international agricultural research and food security, to social commentary, and through contributions to not-for-profit organisations.

  • Emeritus Professor Anne Josephine Green (PhD(Research) ’73 GradCertEdStudies ’03)

    For eminent service to science, particularly physics and astrophysics, as an educator and researcher, as a mentor to colleagues and students, and a role model to women.

  • Professor Tanya Mary Monro (BSc ’95 PhD ’98)

    For eminent service to scientific and technological development, to research and innovation, to tertiary education, particularly in the field of photonics, and to professional organisations.

  • Dr Patricia Margaret Selkirk AAM (BSc ’64 PhD(Research) ’69)

    For eminent service to science and conservation, particularly through research of Antarctic and sub-Antarctic terrestrial ecosystems, to tertiary education, and as a mentor and champion for women.

  • Her Excellency the Honourable Dr Jeannette Rosita Young PSM (MB, BS ’86)

    For eminent service to public health administration, to medicine and medical research, to the tertiary education sector, and as the 27th Governor appointed in Queensland.

Officer (AO) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

  • Professor Basil John Donovan (MD ’99)

    For distinguished service to medicine in the field of sexual health through tertiary education, research and advisory roles.

  • Professor Guy Barrington Marks (PhD ’93)

    For distinguished service to respiratory medicine and research, and to tertiary education.

  • The Honourable Stephen Paul Martin (MTCP ’82)

    For distinguished service to the people and Parliament of Australia, to charitable organisations, and to regional sport and education.

  • The Honourable Robert Bruce McClelland (LLM ’99)

    For distinguished service to the people and Parliament of Australia, to the law, social justice and law reform.

  • Professor Mary-Louise McLaws (DTPH ’84, MPH ’88, PhD ’92)

    For distinguished service to medical research, particularly to epidemiology and infection prevention, to tertiary education, and to health administration.

  • Emeritus Professor Peter Gordon Saunders (PhD(Research) ’81)

    For distinguished service to tertiary education, particularly through social policy research and development.

Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

  • The Honourable Robert Peter Austin (BA ’66 LLB ’69 LL.M ’74)

    For significant service to the law and to the judiciary, and to education.

  • Clinical Professor Sameer Bhole (MDSc ’86)

    For significant service to dentistry, to education and research, and to professional associations.

  • Professor Emerita Deborah Jane Brennan (BA ’80 PhD ’91)

    For significant service to social policy research, to gender equality, and to tertiary education.

  • Mr Craig Allen Carracher (LLB ’91)

    For significant service to volleyball through administrative roles.

  • Ms Christina Pieta Cifuentes (BEc ’83)

    For significant service to economic and energy sector regulation, and to consumer protection.

  • Emeritus Professor Leigh Walter Delbridge (BSc(Med)(Hons) ’72 MB, BS ’82 M.D. ’87)

    For significant service to endocrinology, and to medical education.

  • Professor Angela Fay Dulhunty (BSc ’69)

    For significant service to medical research, and to professional organisations.

  • Professor Peter Anastasius Gerangelos (BA ’82 LLB ’88)

    For significant service to tertiary legal education, particularly to constitutional law, and to professional organisations.

  • Mr Steven John Harker (BEc ’79 LLB ’85)

    For significant service to the banking sector, and to the community.

  • Dr Sarah Nicole Hilmer (BSc(Med)(Hons) ’93 MB, BS ’96 PhD ’05)

    For significant service to clinical and geriatric pharmacology.

  • Mr David Arthur Kenyon (BEc ’78 LLB ’80)

    For significant service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory region.

  • Ms Elizabeth Ann Koff (BSc ’80 DipNutrDiet ’81)

    For significant service to public health administration and governance, and to professional organisations.

  • Mrs Gilla Liberman (BA ’72 DipEd ’73)

    For significant service to the Jewish community, and to women.

  • Professor Rebecca Sara Mason (MM, BS ’75 PhD(Research) ’81)

    For significant service to tertiary education, and to professional associations.

  • Professor Imogen Ann Mitchell (GradCertEdStudies ’02)

    For significant service to intensive care medicine, and to tertiary education.

  • Emeritus Professor Frank William Nicholas (BScAgr ’71)

    For significant service to animal genetics, and to tertiary education.

  • The late Mr Ian Douglas Reid (BE(Chem) ’55)

    For significant service to the community through not-for-profit and social welfare organisations.

  • Ms Anne Lindsey Riches (LLM ’75 GradDipJur ’81)

    For significant service to community mental health programs and initiatives.

  • Mr Garry Winten Rothwell (BArch ’67)

    For significant service to the not-for-profit sector, and to architecture.

  • Ms Susan Elizabeth Rothwell (BArch ’72)

    For significant service to the not-for-profit sector, and to architecture.

  • Dr Michelle Scollo (PhD(PhD in Medicine) ’72 PhD(Research) – Philosophy ’14)

    For significant service to community health through smoking prevention initiatives.

  • Mrs Helen Elizabeth Sjoquist (MTCP ’82)

    For significant service to the performing arts, and to youth.

  • Dr Tarun Stephen Weeramanthri (PhD ’96)

    For significant service to public health administration.

  • Ms Yvonne Weldon (GradDipIndigHProm ’14)

    For significant service to the Indigenous community of New South Wales.

  • Dr Timothy Andrew Wright (BSc ’79 PhD ’85)

    For significant service to primary and secondary education, and to professional associations.

Medal (OAM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

  • Ms Cheryl Anne Bates (DipTeach(Nursing) ’88)

    For service to community history preservation.

  • Mr William Douglas Blaikie (BA ’74 MA ’78)

    For service to the performing arts.

  • Mrs Joan Bratel (BA ’82)

    For service to people with cerebral palsy.

  • Mrs Helen Claire Campbell (BA ’49)

    For service to music through education and performance.

  • Mr Ian Denton (BA ’65 DipEd ’66)

    For service to secondary education.

  • Dr Cecile Roslyn Ferguson (BEc ’66)

    For service to people with disability, and to the community.

  • Mr Robert Martin Jay (BSc ’60 DipEd ’61)

    For service to aged persons, and to education.

  • Ms Jennifer Mary Jones (AssocDipAppSc(CommHlthNur) ’89 GradDipAppSc(CommNursing) ’93)

    For service to family and child health nursing.

  • Dr David James Hammill (MB, BS ’67)

    For service to medicine, and to the community.

  • Mr David Kent (BA ’81)

    For service to the visual arts.

  • Dr Sarah Louise Maguire (DCP ’09 PhD ’09)

    For services to clinical psychology and community health.

  • Mr Alan Everitt Seale (BE(Chem) ’65)

    For service to the community through a range of roles.

  • Dr Smita Shah (GradDipHlthSc(Comm Hlth) ’93)

    For service to community health.

  • Mr Terence Leland Stern (LLB ’67)

    For service to the law through legal societies.

  • Ms Jennifer Jane Toisuta (Diploma in Social Work ’62 BA ’63)

    For service to asylum seekers and refugees.

  • Professor Stephanie Louise Watson (BSc(Med)(Hons) ’92 MB, BS ’94)

    For service to ophthalmology.

  • The late Mrs Ellen Theresa Williams (BA ’62 DipEd ’63)

    For service to the performing arts.

Public Service Medal

  • Mr Darren Dick (BEc ’93 LLB ’95)

    For outstanding public service in the development of a significant and influential body of research and policy development.

  • Mr Simon Kevin Draper (BEc ’87)

    For outstanding public service to Infrastructure New South Wales during the COVID-19 pandemic.

  • Ms Caroline Farmer (EMPA ’14)

    For outstanding public service to New South Wales Health, particularly during the COVID-19 pandemic.

  • Dr John Kenneth Ferguson (MB, BS ’82)

    For outstanding service to NSW Health, particularly during the COVID-19 pandemic.

  • Mr William James Murphy (EMPA ’09)

    For outstanding public service to NSW, particularly during the COVID-19 pandemic.

  • Ms Deborah Margaret Summerhayes (BA ’85 DipEd ’85)

    For outstanding public service to education in NSW.

Emergency Services Medal

  • Assistant Commissioner Nicole Joy Hogan (GradDipPA ’15)
  • Assistant Commissioner Sean Michael Kearns (EMPA ’22)

Staff

Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

  • Professor Maria Antoinette Fiatarone Singh

    For significant service to geriatric medicine, to research, and to education.

Officer (AO) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

  • Professor Janette Cecile Brand-Miller AM

    For distinguished service to science, notably in the field of human nutrition, and as an advocate for people with disability.

Medal (OAM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

  • Dr Racheline Marlene Barda

    For service to the Jewish community of Sydney.

  • Mr Corey Tutt

    For service to Indigenous STEM education.

/University Release. This material from the originating organization/author(s) may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. The views and opinions expressed are those of the author(s).View in full here.