Young Socceroos prospects to gather in Canberra next week

Recently appointed Young Socceroos Head Coach Trevor Morgan will cast his eyes over thirty (30) of Australia’s best young footballers in Canberra next week, as an Australian youth cohort assembles at the Australian Institute of Sport (AIS) for a talent identification camp.

The camp will enable Morgan to assess some of Australia’s best young talent in the flesh for the first time since he was announced as permanent Head Coach of the Young Socceroos – Australia’s U-20 men’s national football team.

Olyroos Head Coach and Socceroos’ great, Tony Vidmar, will also be in camp to monitor the group – some of whom may challenge for U-23 selection in the future.

The camp at the AIS will run from Monday, 8 August 2022 through to Thursday, 11 August 2022, and will feature a talent identification match – streamed live on Football Australia’s My Football YouTube channel – from 3.00pm AEST on Wednesday, 10 August 2022.

Following Wednesday’s announcement of Morgan as Head Coach of the Young Socceroos, the former Joeys boss said he is excited to get started with the group as youth national team action continues to ramp up.

“I can’t wait to begin working with the players and staff in Canberra next week,” Morgan said. “This camp will provide some of our best young, domestically-based players with the opportunity to showcase themselves against their peers in a high-performance environment.”

“We encourage coaches and fans both at home and abroad to tune into Wednesday’s live streamed training match. We held a similar initiative in Townsville earlier this year as part of an under 16’s talent identification camp, which was viewed by thousands who took the opportunity to see some of Australia’s leading youth footballers testing themselves against players in their own age group.”

Four (4) Olyroos age eligible goalkeepers will also attend the training camp, however these players will not feature in the match next Wednesday. The additional goalkeepers that have been invited to showcase themselves to National Teams staff are Cameron Cook from Perth Glory FC, Noah James from Dandenong Thunder SC (on loan from Newcastle Jets FC), Adam Pavlesic from Sydney FC, and Ahmad Taleb from Melbourne Victory FC.

Young Socceroos Talent Identification Camp

August 8-11, 2022 l Canberra, Australian Capital Territory

Name

Club, Country

Junior Club

(Member Federation/Country)

Alexander BADOLATO

Western Sydney Wanderers FC, Australia

Sylvania Heights FC (Football NSW)

BERNARDO

Adelaide United FC, Australia

Port Adelaide Pirates FC (Football South Australia)

Raphael BORGES RODRIGUES

Melbourne City FC, Australia

Western Strikers SC (Football South Australia)

Rhys BOZINOVSKI

Western United FC, Australia

Spring Hills Stallions FC (Football Victoria)

Max CAPUTO

Melbourne City FC, Australia

Essendon Royals SC (Football Victoria)

Lawrence CARUSO (Gk)

Central Coast Mariners FC, Australia

Whittlesea Ranges FC (Football Victoria)

Chris DONNELL

Perth Glory FC, Australia

Rockingham City FC (Football West)

Emin DURAKOVIC

Melbourne City FC, Australia

Port Melbourne Sharks SC (Football Victoria)

Joseph FORDE

Perth Glory FC, Australia

Forrestfield United SC (Football West)

Matthew GEORGE

Perth Glory FC, Australia

Quinns FC (Football West)

Nathan GEYER

Brisbane Roar FC, Australia

Across The Waves FC (Football Queensland)

Archie GOODWIN

Newcastle Jets FC, Australia

Cooks Hill United FC (Northern NSW Football)

Jayden GORMAN

Perth Glory FC, Australia

Joondalup City FC (Football West)

Peter GROZOS

Newcastle Jets FC, Australia

Enfield Rovers FC (Football New South Wales)

Samuel KLEIN

Brisbane Roar FC, Australia

Gympie Diggers FC (Football Queensland)

Luka KOLIC

Melbourne Knights FC, Australia

Melbourne Knights FC (Football Victoria)

Garang KUOL

Central Coast Mariners FC, Australia

Shepparton SC (Football Victoria)

Franco LINO

Melbourne Victory FC, Australia

Pakenham United FC (Football Victoria)

Alessandro LOPANE

Western Sydney Wanderers FC, Australia

APIA Leichhardt FC (Football NSW)

Kaelan MAJEKODUNMI

Perth Glory FC, Australia

Leicester Junior Foxes (United Kingdom)

Alexander MENELAOU

Melbourne Victory FC, Australia

Bulleen Lions FC (Football Victoria)

James NIEUWENHUIZEN (Gk)

Melbourne City FC, Australia

Goulburn Valley Suns FC (Football Victoria)

Nathan NGUYEN

Brisbane Roar FC, Australia

Queensland Lions FC (Football Queensland)

Anthony PANTAZOPOULOS

Oakleigh Cannons FC, Australia

Brunswick City SC (Football Victoria)

Justin PAOLILLI

Melbourne City FC, Australia

Bulleen Lions FC (Football Victoria)

Alexander ROBINSON (Gk)

Blacktown City FC, Australia

Springwood United FC (Football New South Wales)

Nectarios TRIANTIS

Central Coast Mariners FC, Australia

Strathfield Strikers FC (Football New South Wales)

Kane VIDMAR

Adelaide United FC, Australia

West Torrens Birkalla SC (Football South Australia)

Jack WARSHAWSKY (Gk)

Western Sydney Wanderers FC, Australia

Buderim Wanderers FC (Football Queensland)

Jonny YULL

Adelaide United FC, Australia

West Torrens Birkalla SC (Football South Australia)

/Public Release. This material from the originating organization/author(s) may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. The views and opinions expressed are those of the author(s).View in full here.