International travel recovers in 2022: Australia

International travel in Australia has seen a resurgence throughout 2022, with over 19 million arrivals and departures combined across the year, according to data released today by the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS).

Total overseas arrivals and departures – December 2012 to January 2023(a)

Arrivals (M)Departures (M)
Dec 20121.321.54
Jan 20131.581.32
Feb 20131.261.09
Mar 20131.241.29
Apr 20131.231.26
May 20131.101.20
Jun 20131.161.34
Jul 20131.511.30
Aug 20131.301.34
Sep 20131.331.38
Oct 20131.531.23
Nov 20131.281.30
Dec 20131.421.68
Jan 20141.741.47
Feb 20141.341.18
Mar 20141.281.30
Apr 20141.331.41
May 20141.191.27
Jun 20141.181.42
Jul 20141.591.34
Aug 20141.361.43
Sep 20141.381.41
Oct 20141.571.30
Nov 20141.341.36
Dec 20141.461.71
Jan 20151.781.49
Feb 20151.421.24
Mar 20151.391.45
Apr 20151.371.41
May 20151.221.31
Jun 20151.231.46
Jul 20151.651.43
Aug 20151.421.45
Sep 20151.461.48
Oct 20151.651.40
Nov 20151.421.44
Dec 20151.581.85
Jan 20161.911.64
Feb 20161.561.37
Mar 20161.481.54
Apr 20161.471.49
May 20161.301.39
Jun 20161.331.58
Jul 20161.831.57
Aug 20161.511.55
Sep 20161.591.60
Oct 20161.781.50
Nov 20161.511.54
Dec 20161.721.99
Jan 20172.071.78
Feb 20171.631.39
Mar 20171.521.58
Apr 20171.651.71
May 20171.401.49
Jun 20171.421.67
Jul 20171.911.65
Aug 20171.621.66
Sep 20171.671.70
Oct 20171.881.57
Nov 20171.601.64
Dec 20171.762.08
Jan 20182.131.81
Feb 20181.731.52
Mar 20181.681.74
Apr 20181.671.71
May 20181.481.56
Jun 20181.511.79
Jul 20182.011.73
Aug 20181.721.77
Sep 20181.721.76
Oct 20181.961.64
Nov 20181.671.72
Dec 20181.852.18
Jan 20192.221.91
Feb 20191.791.52
Mar 20191.661.68
Apr 20191.671.83
May 20191.591.63
Jun 20191.561.80
Jul 20192.011.76
Aug 20191.781.81
Sep 20191.751.80
Oct 20191.981.68
Nov 20191.721.74
Dec 20191.892.24
Jan 20202.261.97
Feb 20201.571.29
Mar 20200.920.83
Apr 20200.020.06
May 20200.020.03
Jun 20200.030.04
Jul 20200.020.06
Aug 20200.010.06
Sep 20200.020.05
Oct 20200.020.05
Nov 20200.030.04
Dec 20200.030.05
Jan 20210.030.04
Feb 20210.030.03
Mar 20210.030.03
Apr 20210.050.06
May 20210.110.11
Jun 20210.100.10
Jul 20210.070.09
Aug 20210.030.04
Sep 20210.020.03
Oct 20210.020.04
Nov 20210.070.09
Dec 20210.200.23
Jan 20220.270.19
Feb 20220.270.18
Mar 20220.370.34
Apr 20220.570.61
May 20220.650.66
Jun 20220.730.88
Jul 20221.080.97
Aug 20221.030.94
Sep 20221.071.04
Oct 20221.211.01
Nov 20221.191.18
Dec 20221.261.52
Jan 20231.611.38
  1. Provisional data for the most recent month has not had the full quality assurance methods applied as is done for the earlier months. Provisional estimates will be revised in the next issue of Overseas Arrivals and Departures, Australia.

Jenny Dobak, ABS head of migration statistics, said that while total arrivals for 2022 reached just 45 per cent of 2019 levels, monthly figures showed the recovery building through the year. Total arrivals in December 2022 reached 1.3 million, compared with less than 300,000 in the first month of the year.

“Short-term visitor arrivals in 2022 remained lower than before the COVID-19 pandemic, with the number of arrivals in January 2022 just 8 per cent of the same period in 2019. However, the number of arrivals increased steadily over the year and by December had grown to 60 per cent of the same period in 2019.

“Similarly, by December 2022, the number of short-term resident returns had increased to 71 per cent of the corresponding month in 2019,” Ms Dobak said.

Short-term visitor arrivals and short-term residents returns, Australia – monthly – 2022 compared with 2019

2022 short-term visitor arrivals (%)2022 short-term resident returns (%)
Jan8.310.9
Feb9.815.7
Mar20.419.4
Apr33.630.8
May34.641.6
Jun41.746.4
Jul41.259.8
Aug44.265.3
Sep53.563.8
Oct55.663.0
Nov61.972.0
Dec60.270.7

New Zealand is now the largest source of visitors (698,000) and replaces China, which was the largest source of visitors in 2019. Indonesia, Canada and Germany were all in the top 10 source countries for 2022 after not featuring in the top 10 in 2019.

Short-term visitor arrivals, Australia – top 10 source countries(a) – 2022

Country of residence2019 (‘000)2022 (‘000)
New Zealand1,433.78697.62
UK, CIs & IOM715.83399.21
USA817.98326.04
India399.30303.34
Singapore478.51295.81
Indonesia221.7390.84
China1,438.6789.26
Canada189.6188.00
Germany207.1185.36
Malaysia384.9385.26
  1. Top 10 source countries based on number of short-term visitor arrivals in 2022.

While New Zealand was largest source of visitors, arrivals from India (303,000) had the strongest recovery in 2022, reaching 76 per cent of its pre-pandemic level from 2019. Singapore (296,000) was the next strongest of the top 10 source countries, reaching 62 per cent of its 2019 level.

In contrast, there were 89,000 arrivals from China, which accounted for just 6 per cent of its pre-pandemic level.

Short-term visitor arrivals, Australia – top 10 source countries(a) – 2022 compared with 2019

Country of residence – 2022 arrivals as percentage of 2019 (%)
New Zealand48.7
UK, CIs & IOM55.8
USA39.9
India76.0
Singapore61.8
Indonesia41.0
China(b)6.2
Canada46.4
Germany41.2
Malaysia22.1
  1. Top 10 source countries based on number of short-term visitor arrivals in 2022.
  2. Excludes SARs and Taiwan.

/ABS Public Release. This material from the originating organization/author(s) might be of the point-in-time nature, and edited for clarity, style and length. Mirage.News does not take institutional positions or sides, and all views, positions, and conclusions expressed herein are solely those of the author(s).View in full here.