Melton too good at the Urban Junior Championships

Around 2000 people were on hand to see the CFA-VFBV Urban Junior Championships at Atkinson Park in Kerang at the weekend.

Melton too good at the Urban Junior Championships

Melton came away from the weekend the big winners, taking out the Under 17 and Under 14 divisions, as well as Champion team overall.

Check out all the results below:

FINAL AGGREGATE RESULTS

DRY AGGREGATE:

1st MELTON A 40 points

2nd KANGAROO FLAT A 21 points

3rd HARVEY W.A. 18 points

WET AGGREGATE

1st MELTON A 50 points

2nd HARVEY W.A. 21 points

3rd TATURA A 14 points

UNDER 14 YEARS AGGREGATE

1st MELTON A 58 points

2nd KANGAROO FLAT A 25 points

3rd HARVEY W.A. 16 points

UNDER 17 YEARS AGGREGATE

1st MELTON A 32 points

2nd TATURA A 27 points

3rd HARVEY W.A. 23 points

GRAND AGGREGATE

1st MELTON A 90 points

2nd HARVEY W.A. 39 points

3rd TATURA A 27 points

RESULTS – Saturday 23rd February

Event 1 Hydrant – One Competitor, Under 14 Years

1st

MELTON A: Ben Geysing

9.43 Seconds

2nd

KANGAROO FLAT A: Aaron Melis

10.23 Seconds

3rd

MAFFRA A: Tom Johnson

10.39 Seconds

4th

BENALLA: Kye Miller

11.21 Seconds

5th

GEELONG WEST: Jaxon Winsall

11.22 Seconds

Event 2 Y Coupling – Two Competitors, Under 17 Years

1st

DROUIN/BUNYIP B: Nate Lucas & Sasha Galenkov

12.54 Seconds

2nd

DROUIN BUNYIP A: Mitchell Alderson & Luke Jackman

12.55 Seconds

3rd

KELLERBERRIN B: Kaley McDonnell & Jayde Watkins

12.56 Seconds

4th

BAIRNSDALE: Michael Garro & Tyson Lee

13.28 Seconds

5th

MORWELL: Mitchell Lovison & Ashlyn Pavey

13.29 Seconds

Event 3 Wet Hose Striking Second Disc – Four Competitors, Under 14 Years

1st

MELTON A: Ben Geysing, Manaia Robinson, Devante Johns, Ebony Falzon

17.75 Seconds

2nd

MAFFRA A: Tom Johnson, Latayah Hone, Jessica Madden, Gemma McKenzie

18.35 Seconds

3rd

MILDURA A: Angus Garraway, Lucy Garraway, Vincent Piscroneri, Kyle Phillips

19.54 Seconds

4th

KANGAROO FLAT A: Will Dieckmann, Zhoe Sutton, Aaron Melis, Sam Pitson

19.71 Seconds

5th

PAKENHAM: Shymma Harris, Tahlya Mills-Emmerson, Maddison Barbour, Alex Lovison (Morwell)

19.83 Seconds

Event 4 Y Coupling – Four Competitors, Under 17 Years

1st

HARVEY: Jeho Rojo, Esay Rojo, Ben Martella, Kyden Toop

8.29 Seconds

2nd

TATURA A: Luke Rennie, Hayley Rennie, Tailah Rennie, Kelham Tyson

8.64 Seconds

3rd

KELLERBERRIN B: Kaley McDonnell, Gaby Paterson, Carrissa Sutherland-Scott, Jayde Watkins

8.88 Seconds

4th

KYNETON A: Declan Magrath, Harry Smallwood, Henry Taylor, Mason Wright

8.92 Seconds

5th

KANGAROO FLAT: Isaac Lowndes, Josh O’Neill, Blake Harris, Liam Miller

9.46 Seconds

Event 5 Wet Hose Striking 1st & 2nd Discs – Four Competitors, Under 17 Years

1st

WANGARATTA A: Lachlan Carboon, Carter Evans, Jye Spinks, Damien French

18.80 Seconds

2nd

MELTON A: Jack Geysing, Trinity Steele, Denzel Johns, Kasey Sinclair

18.90 Seconds

3rd

TATURA A: Luke Rennie, Hayley Rennie, Tailah Rennie, Kelham Tyson

19.16 Seconds

4th

EUROA: Anton Cipollone, Lochie Hall, Teagan Kubeil, Noah Mawson

19.22 Seconds

5th

DROUIN/BUNYIP A: Mitchell Alderson, Luke Jackman, Tessa Binney, Euan Lucas

19.23 Seconds

Event 6 Marshall – One Competitor, Under 14 Years

1st

KANGAROO FLAT A: Aaron Melis

31.65 Seconds

2nd

MELTON A: Ben Geysing

31.86 Seconds

3rd

WANGARATTA B: Jack Walton

34.03 Seconds

4th

HORSHAM: Arjai Johnston

34.09 Seconds

5th

MORWELL: Alex Lovison

34.14 Seconds

Event 7 Wet Hose Striking 1st & 2nd Discs – Four Competitors, Under 14 Years

1st

MELTON A: Ben Geysing, Manaia Robinson, Devante Johns, Ebony Falzon

19.11 Seconds

2nd

MELTON B: Brodie Leitch, Jamie Millington, Megan Portelli, Lorelei Geysing

22.01 Seconds

3rd

HARVEY: Brodie Hewer, Jaxon Micallef, Kiel Ottrey, Daniel Martella

22.10 Seconds

4th

KYNETON: Elizabeth Podgorska, Nate Ryan, Tayte Cottingham, Sam Foster

22.13 Seconds

5th

GEELONG WEST: Thomas Evans, Jaxon Winsall, Rhiannon Woods, Kiara Woods

22.26 Seconds

Event 8 Marshall – One Competitor, Under 17 Years

1st

MAFFRA A: Jamie Rohlrach

27.47 Seconds

2nd

HARVEY: Jehu Rojo

27.65 Seconds

3rd

MORWELL: Mitchell Lovison

28.44 Seconds

4th

DROUIN/BUNYIP B: Nate Lucas

28.96 Seconds

5th

DROUIN/BUNYIP A: Mitchell Alderson

29.32 Seconds

Event 9 Wet Hose – Two Competitors, Under 17 Years

1st

MELTON A: Jack Geysing & Denzel Johns

10.47 Seconds

2nd

MOE: Paddy Walsh & Rhoden Drakatos

11.23 Seconds

3rd

DROUIN/BUNYIP B: Nate Lucas & Sasha Galenkov

11.42 Seconds

4th

HARVEY: Jehu Rojo & Ben Martella

11.51 Seconds

5th

MORWELL: Mitchell Lovison & Ashlyn Pavey

11.63 Seconds

Event 10 Marshall – Two Competitors, Under 14 Years

1st

MELTON A: Ben Geysing & Manaia Robinson

19.28 Seconds

2nd

MORWELL: Alex Lovison & Emma Darling

19.28 Seconds

3rd

GEELONG WEST: Thomas Evans & Jaxon Winsall

19.59 Seconds

4th

MAFFRA A: Tom Johnson & Jessica Madden

22.06 Seconds

5th

EUROA: Amelia Delahey & Charlie Hall

22.41 Seconds

Event 11 Wet Hose – Two Competitors, Under 14 Years

1st

MELTON A: Ben Geysing & Manaia Robinson

11.29 Seconds

2nd

GEELONG WEST: Thomas Evans & Kiara Woods

12.59 Seconds

3rd

EUROA: Amelia Delahey & Koby Kubeil

12.79 Seconds

4th

DROUIN/BUNYIP A: Euan Lucas & Harry Miller (Maryvale)

12.99 Seconds

5th

COLAC: Josephine Amatnieks & Christopher Slingsby

13.01 Seconds

RESULTS – Sunday 24th February

Event 12 Hydrant – One Competitor, Under 17 Years

1st

MELTON A: Jack Geysing

13.01 Seconds

2nd

DROUIN/BUNYIP A: Luke Jackman

13.01 Seconds

3rd

GEELONG WEST: Ben Dines

13.20 Seconds

4th

BENALLA: Josh Hyland

13.35 Seconds

5th

SWAN HILL A: Joel Schifferle

13.50 Seconds

Event 13 Y Coupling – Two Competitors, Under 14 Years

1st

MELTON A: Ben Geysing & Manaia Robinson

12.48 Seconds

2nd

KANGAROO FLAT A: Aaron Melis & Sam Pitson

13.27 Seconds

3rd

MILDURA A: Angus Garraway & Lucy Garraway

13.89 Seconds

4th

SALE: Dana King & Damon Groth-Brady

14.11 Seconds

5th

PAKENHAM: Shymma Harris & Tahlya Mills-Emmerson

14.32

Event 14 Wet Hose Striking Second Disc – Four Competitors, Under 17 Years

1st

TATURA A: Luke Rennie, Hayley Rennie, Tailah Rennie, Kelham Tyson

17.00 Seconds

2nd

KELLERBERRIN A W.A.: Rhys Dixon, Ashton Feifar, Lawson Lavery, Luke Watkins

17.21 Seconds

3rd

HARVEY W.A.: Jehu Rojo, Essay Rojo, James Hewer, Kyden Toop

17.33 Seconds

4th

MILDURA A: Caleb Bowers, Declan Khan, Katrina Garraway, Sam Hayes

17.45 Seconds

5th

MAFFRA A: Jamie Rohlrach, Tia Hone, Shayla McNamara, Makeely Hone

17.51 Seconds

Event 15 Y Coupling – Four Competitors, Under 14 Years

1st

PAKENHAM: Shymma Harris, Tahlya Mills-Emmerson, Maddison Barbour, Alex Lovison (Morwell)

10.27 Seconds

2nd

HARVEY W.A.: Brodie Hewer, Jaxon Micallef, Kiel Ottrey, Daniel Martella

10.33 Seconds

3rd

EUROA: Lucas Cipollone, Amelia Delahey, Charlie Hall, Koby Kubeil

10.61 Seconds

4th

KANGAROO FLAT A: Will Dieckmann, Zhoe Sutton, Aaron Melis, Sam Pitson

10.69 Seconds

5th

WANGARATTA B: Luke Cheshire, Jack Walton, Heath French, Shyla McKenney

10.95 Seconds

Event 16 Wet Hose Striking One Disc Twice – Four Competitors, Under 14 Years

1st

HARVEY W.A.: Brodie Hewer, Jaxon Micallef, Kiel Ottrey, Daniel Martella

16.20 Seconds

2nd

MELTON A: Ben Geysing, Manaia Robinson, Devante Johns, Ebony Falzon

16.21 Seconds

3rd

KANGAROO FLAT A: Will Dieckman, Zhoe Sutton, Aaron Melis, Sam Pitson

17.09 Seconds

4th

PAKENHAM: Shymma Harris, Tahlya Mills-Emmerson, Maddison Barbour, Alex Lovison (Morwell)

18.27 Seconds

5th

MORWELL: Alex Lovison, Emma Darling, Abbey Quinn, Jacob Angus (Moe)

18.34 Seconds

Event 17 Marshall – Two Competitors, Under 17 Years

1st

TATURA A: Luke Rennie & Hayley Rennie

16.98 Seconds

2nd

DROUIN/BUNYIP A: Mitchell Alderson & Luke Jackman

17.01 Seconds

3rd

MELTON A: Jack Geysing & Trinity Steele

18.14 Seconds

4th

DROUIN/BUNYIP B: Nate Lucas & Sasha Galenkov

18.51 Seconds

5th

MORWELL: Mitchell Lovison & Ashlyn Pavey

18.53 Seconds

Event 18 Wet Hose Striking One Disc Twice – Four Competitors, Under 17 Years

1st

MELTON A: Jack Geysing, Trinity Steele, Denzel Johns, Kasey Sinclair

14.45 Seconds

2nd

HARVEY W.A.: Jehu Rojo, Ben Martella, Ejay Rojo, Kynden Toop

16.26 Seconds

3rd

TATURA A: Luke Rennie, Hayley Rennie, Tailah Rennie, Kelham Tyson

16.35 Seconds

4th

ROWVILLE A: Brooke Taylor, Bella Gluskie, Ben Landells, Heath Anderson

16.68 Seconds

5th

MORWELL: Mitchell Lovison, Ashlyn Pavey, Alex Lovison, Emma Darling

16.78 Seconds

/CFA News Release. The material in this public release comes from the originating organization and may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. View in full here.