September 2020 Transaction Data

Please note this data shows what HM Land Registry has been able to process during the time period covered and is not necessarily a reflection of market activity.

In September:

  • HM Land Registry completed more than 1,704,590 applications to change or query the Land Register
  • the South East topped the table of regional applications with 405,032

HM Land Registry completed 1,704,591 applications in September compared with 1,504,791 in August and 1,709,126 last September 2019, of which:

  • 271,392 were applications for register updates compared with 252,341 in August
  • 950,164 were applications for an official copy of a register compared with 827,717 in August
  • 197,197 were search and hold queries (official searches) compared with 165,844 in August
  • 16,358 were postal applications from non-account holders compared with 16,239 in August

Applications by region and country

Region/countryJuly applicationsAugust applicationsSeptember applications
South East391,389355,163405,032
Greater London309,499275,735310,818
North West189,194170,636192,764
South West161,018149,120167,493
West Midlands140,436124,753143,282
Yorkshire and the Humber128,112116,805134,097
East Midlands121,081112,849122,933
North78,63869,76680,185
East Anglia69,35164,78172,439
Isles of Scilly363944
Wales69,00265,06175,401
England and Wales (not assigned)10283103
Total1,657,8581,504,7911,704,591

Top 5 local authority areas

Top 5 Local authority areasJuly applicationsTop 5 Local authority areasAugust applicationsTop 5 Local authority areasSeptember applications
Birmingham25,035Birmingham21,501Birmingham24,035
City of Westminster22,645City of Westminster19,537City of Westminster21,642
Leeds19,711Leeds17,124Leeds20,150
Cornwall17,426Cornwall16,552Cornwall18,740
Manchester16,620Wandsworth14,990Manchester16,559

Top 5 customers

Top 5 CustomersJuly applicationsTop 5 CustomersAugust applicationsTop 5 CustomersSeptember applications
Infotrack Limited77,541Infotrack Limited78,310Infotrack Limited92,488
Enact50,658Enact36,324Enact43,392
O’Neill Patient38,013O’Neill Patient26,686O’Neill Patient29,081
Optima Legal Services24,677Agent Software Limited18,919TM Group (UK) ltd (Search Choice)21,501
My Home Move Limited22,325My Home Move Limited18,674Optima Legal Services21,436

Access the full dataset on data.gov.uk

Next publication

Transaction Data is published on the 15th working day of each month. The October data will be published at 11am on Friday 20 November 2020.

/Public Release. The material in this public release comes from the originating organization and may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. View in full here.