Westlink M7 Marathon garners International attention

BCC_Running_Fest_2019 (58).jpg

Runners from across the world descended on Blacktown for the Westlink M7 Blacktown Running Festival on Sunday, 28 July.

Marathon runners from across Australia, Great Britain, Hong Kong and the Unites States were eager to pound the motorway in one the world’s most unique running circuits.

Blacktown City Mayor Stephen Bali MP congratulated the winners who ranged from well-trained athletes to children taking part in their first run.

“Congratulations to everyone, young and old, athletes, families and kids who enrolled to take part in one of the five races held during the Westlink M7 Blacktown Running Festival,” Mayor Bali said.

Victorian Olympian Liam Adams from Moonee Ponds made it back-to-back wins when he took out the Westlink M7 Men’s Marathon in a time of 2.21.10, just 8 seconds slower than his time last year.

Charlotte Wilson, also from Moonee Ponds, Victoria, returned this year and improved her time taking out first place in the Women’s Marathon in a time of 2:58:40.

“It was a pleasure to be among all these amazing athletes and watch community members make the most out of this wonderful event,” Mayor Bali said.

More than a thousand people took part in the various runs.

“Once again this Festival was a hit among the Blacktown community and beyond,” Mayor Bali said.

“The Blacktown Running Festival is one of the few traffic-free marathons in Australia, meaning runners have a smooth running event without having to worry about kerbs, gutters or traffic.

“It also means that motorists are not inconvenienced by road closures.”

Results:

MEN’S MARATHON TOP THREE

Place

Name

Time

Suburb

1

Liam Adams

2:21.10

Moonee Ponds, VIC

2

Matthew Cox

2:22.28

Chester Hill

3

Alexander Matthews

2:28.16

cranebrook

WOMEN’S MARATHON TOP THREE

Place

Name

Time

Suburb

1

Charlotte Wilson

2:44.55

Moonee Ponds, VIC

2

Gemma Jenkins

2:50.19

greystanes

3

Larissa Tichon

2:58.57

Burwood

MEN’S HALF MARATHON TOP THREE

Place

Name

Time

Suburb

1

Thomas Do Canto

1:08.05

Lane Cove

2

Brad Milosevic

1:08.48

Kings Park

3

Matthew Ho

1:09.29

Crows Nest

WOMEN’S HALF MARATHON TOP THREE

Place

Name

Time

Suburb

1

Belinda Martin

1:18.46

Sylvania

2

Sophie Bennett

1.:20.35

Mount Kembla

3

Lillian Molesworth

1:28.53

Birrong

/Public Release. The material in this public release comes from the originating organization and may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. View in full here.