2020-21 Under-17 Male Emerging Performance Squad announced

Cricket Victoria has announced its Under-17 Male Emerging Performance squad.

2020-21 Under-17 Male Emerging Performance Squad announced

Cricket Victoria has announced its Under-17 Male Emerging Performance squad.

Like their under-19 counterparts, the under-17 squad is selected based on performances in club cricket, the Youth Premier League and Youth National Championships last season.

Players have benefitted from an extensive online training program in recent weeks that has included presentations from The Resilience Project, current and former Test players and industry experts.

Planning is underway to stage a four-match tournament in country Victoria in late January, should Government and Health advice allow.

The series would see Victoria field three under-17 teams (Country, Metro and a Cricket Victoria XI) to play in a tournament involving South Australia. The planned tournament would be held in Hamilton and Dunkeld.

With the CA under-17 national championships on hold, Cricket Victoria has worked closely with the South Australian Cricket Association to provide further match opportunities for the selected players to develop and showcase their talents.

“Like all sports we’ve been challenged by the current environment but we’re pleased with the way the players have adapted, particularly while also managing school commitments,” Cricket Victoria’s Jarrad Loughman said.

“We’re working to ensure the players are given the opportunity to compete in a national championship style environment during the season and we’re hopeful we’ll be able to make that happen during the summer.”

2020-21 Under-17 Male Emerging Performance Squad

NameCommunity ClubYPL RegionPremier Club (if applicable)
Aidan AsdagiResearch CollegiansNorthern FalconsN/A
Aingharan AthithithanMt WaverleyInner South East ScorpionsN/A
Harkirat BajwaNarre Warren SouthSouthern PioneersDandenong
Jaxon BinnsBerwickSouth East Country SharksN/A
Raheel BostanLynbrookSouthern PioneersDandenong
Xander BuxtonToorak-PrahranSouth East Country SharksMelbourne
Varad ChaudhariPoint CookWestern SpiritFootscray
Farzan ChownaCaroline SpringsWestern SpiritEssendon
William CollinsRomseyCentral HighlandersN/A
Bradman ConstableBendigo UnitedNorthern RiversGreenvale Kangaroos
Fletcher CozensWest WarrnamboolWestern WavesN/A
Sam CroftNewtown & ChilwellBarwon RocketsGeelong
Harry DeMattiaSt Brigids / St LouisSouth East Bayside BreakersMelbourne
Ikroop DhanoaBundoora UnitedNorthern FalconsFitzroy-Doncaster
Chris DistonHalloraGippsland PrideCasey-SM
Harry DixonToorak-PrahranScorpionsSt Kilda
Coby FitzsimmonsEast AlburyNorth East Country KnightsGreenvale Kangaroos
Harry FlynnNorth RingwoodOuter East EaglesRingwood
Waugh GeorgeRochesterNorthern RiversN/A
Zac GrechSt Brigids / St LouisSouth East Bayside BreakersMelbourne
Darcy Gregory-FrancisKerrimuir UnitedInner East EmusFitzroy-Doncaster
Harry HauensteinSouth BarwonBarwon RocketsN/A
Vincent HufGrampiansWestern WavesN/A
Kobyn JamesEchucaNorthern RiversMelbourne
Mitchell JamiesonKeilorWestern SpiritN/A
Ethan LamersOuttrim MoyarraGippsland PrideCasey-SM
Mitch LawsonNorth AlphingtonNorthern FalconsEssendon
Tristan MapleWendoureeCentral HighlandersN/A
Alexander MeehanTempletonOuter East EaglesRingwood
Tom MiletoEdinburghNorthern FalconsCarlton
Caleb MitchellYarrawonga MulwalaNorth East Country KnightsN/A
Thomas NeateLeopoldBarwon RocketsGeelong
Max ParkerNorwoodOuter East EaglesRichmond
Nicholas PastrasBerwickSouth East Country SharksMelbourne
Henry PearsonBrightonSouth East Bayside BreakersN/A
Rahul RajeshbabuMHOBSouth East Country SharksKingston-Hawthorn
Dhruv RedhuNorth Balwyn BullsInner East EmusCamberwell Magpies
Josh RobertsonEuroaNorthern RiversN/A
Reuben RodeWallanCentral HighlandersEssendon
Lewis SellengerOrmondSouth East Bayside BreakersSt Kilda
Flynn SmithGlen Waverley HawksSouth East Country SharksRingwood
Jack StewartWodonga RaidersNorth East Country KnightsN/A
Will TownsendCanterburyInner East EmusCamberwell Magpies
Kai TurnerMerndaNorthern FalconsN/A
Devlin WebbHastingsSouth East Country SharksFrankston-Peninsula
Max WelshOrbostGippsland PrideMelbourne
Mitchell WoltersGlen IrisInner East EmusN/A

/Public Release. The material in this public release comes from the originating organization and may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. View in full here.