April 2020 Transaction Data

In April:

  • HM Land Registry completed 865,970 applications to change or query the Land Register
  • the South East topped the table of regional applications with 207,028

HM Land Registry completed 865,970 applications in April compared with 1,584,273 in March and 1,682,690 last April 2019, of which:

  • 56,950 were applications for register updates compared with 256,062 in March
  • 531,638 were applications for an official copy of a register compared with 880,501 in March
  • 141,626 were search and hold queries (official searches) compared with 196,807 in March
  • 2,330 were postal applications from non-account holders compared with 15,411 in March

Applications by region and country

Region/countryFebruary applicationsMarch applicationsApril applications
South East413,018367,175207,028
Greater London336,448295,595169,837
North West203,913184,46199,425
South West168,719151,38979,731
West Midlands150,978134,23270,638
Yorkshire and the Humber138,435123,43064,669
East Midlands129,431116,08862,833
North85,50377,67336,845
East Anglia72,33165,19937,578
Isles of Scilly704220
Wales8114468,90737,328
England and Wales (not assigned)848238
Total1,780,0741,584,273865,970

Top 5 local authority areas

Top 5 Local authority areasFebruary applicationsTop 5 Local authority areasMarch applicationsTop 5 Local authority areasApril applications
Birmingham27,136Birmingham24,469City of Westminster13,467
City of Westminster24,756City of Westminster22,027Birmingham12,657
Leeds20,901Manchester18,693Leeds10,168
Manchester17,383Leeds18,229Manchester9,268
Cornwall17,356Cornwall15,787Cornwall7,872

Top 5 customers

Top 5 CustomersFebruary applicationsTop 5 CustomersMarch applicationsTop 5 CustomersApril applications
Infotrack Limited63,924Infotrack Limited65,764Infotrack Limited35,427
Enact59,342Enact50,955Enact30,347
O’Neill Patient37,041O’Neill Patient35,297O’Neill Patient21,274
Optima Legal Services23,601Optima Legal Services26,135Optima Legal Services13,954
The Mortgage Works (UK) plc22,135TM Group (UK) LTD (Search Choice)20,444Legal & General Surveying Services LTD11,704

Download the data

Access the full dataset on data.gov.uk

Next publication

Transaction Data is published on the 15th working day of each month. The May data will be published at 11am on Friday 19 June 2020.

/Public Release. View in full here.