Aussie whiz kids picked for world science and maths games

Aussie whiz kids take on world’s smartest at science and maths Olympiads

Teams announcement at Parliament House, Canberra, 24 June 2019

National competitions to find Australia’s brightest high school scientists and mathematicians have picked 27 students to represent Australia at the UNESCO-sanctioned International Science, Informatics and Mathematical Olympiads from July to September.

The young Olympians will compete against 2,000 of the world’s smartest teenagers in the International Olympiads taking place in Hungary (Biology), France (Chemistry), Republic of Korea (Earth Science), Azerbaijan (Informatics), United Kingdom (Mathematics) and Israel (Physics).

The young Olympians will receive their Australian team blazers at an official team announcement ceremony at Parliament House in Canberra, on Monday 24 June.

This year’s teams include the first Tasmanian student to represent Australia in more than 20 years, and the first time four students from Canberra have been selected in one year since Australia began competing at the Olympiads in 1988.

Year 12 student Imogen Viner from Hobart College, who will represent Australia in Earth science, said, “I was inspired to sit the Australian Science Olympiad exams after participating in the national Curious Minds program, and I am excited to be flying the flag for Tasmania at the International Earth Science Olympiad.”

The four students from Canberra will compete in physics, informatics and Earth science.

Informatics team member, Ryan Wang, from Canberra’s Narrabundah College, who clinched a perfect score in the Australian Informatics Olympiad, said, “I love solving complex problems and look forward to testing my skills at an international level.”

The Year 10, 11 and 12 students represent 22 schools from the ACT, NSW, TAS, SA, VIC and WA. They have spent a year in exams and intensive training to make the cut. They succeeded against more than 25,000 other students in extension programs and qualifying exams, making a shortlist of 150 to attend intensive training schools for ultimate selection to the teams.

“As the world’s toughest science and mathematical competitions for high school students, the International Olympiads are unrivalled for their capacity to challenge our best students and unlock their potential to contribute to Australia’s scientific and technological future,” said Australian Science Innovations’ chair and former Science Olympian Ben Kremer.

The Olympiad programs are funded through the Australian Government’s National Innovation and Science Agenda. Additional support for the Science Olympiads comes from the Australian National University. Optiver is the National Sponsor of the Australian Informatics and Mathematical Olympiads.

Australia’s International Science and Mathematical Olympiads programs are run by the not-for-profit Australian Science Innovations (biology, chemistry, Earth science and physics) and the Australian Maths Trust (mathematics and informatics).

The Australian team members for the 2019 International Science and Mathematical Olympiads are as follows:

International Biology Olympiad

14–21 July, Szeged, Hungary

Bahaar Bahaar (Gaia), Year 12, Melbourne Girls Grammar, VIC

Elaine Cheung, Year 12, Mac.Robertson Girls’ High School, VIC

Helen Han, Year 12, James Ruse Agricultural High School, NSW

Felix Pemberton-Adams, Year 12, St Michael’s Grammar School, VIC

International Chemistry Olympiad

21–30 July, Paris, France

Tom Harrison-Brown, Year 12, Sydney Grammar School, NSW

Richard Huang, Year 11, James Ruse Agricultural High School, NSW

Joshua Lin, Year 12, Sydney Church of England Grammar School, NSW

William Liu, Year 12, Knox Grammar School, NSW

International Earth Science Olympiad

26 August–3 September, Daegu, Republic of Korea

Maxwell Etherington, Year 11, Brindabella Christian College, ACT

Anthony Manns, Year 12, Chatswood High School, NSW

Jordan Rogers, Year 12, Girton Grammar School, VIC

Imogen Viner, Year 11, Hobart College, TAS

International Olympiad in Informatics

4–11 August, Baku, Azerbaijan

Angus Ritossa, Year 12, St Peter’s College, SA

Tunan Shi, Year 11, St Kevin’s College, VIC

Ryan Wang, Year 11, Narrabundah College, ACT

Timmy Yao, Year 12, James Ruse Agricultural High School, NSW

International Mathematical Olympiad

15–21 July, Bath, United Kingdom

James Bang, Year 12, Baulkham Hills High School, NSW

Andres Buritica Monroy, Year 10, Scotch College, VIC

Yasiru Jayasooriya, Year 11, James Ruse Agricultural High School, NSW

Preet Patel, Year 12, Vermont Secondary College, VIC

William Steinberg, Year 11, Scotch College, WA

Hadyn Tang, Year 10, Trinity Grammar School, VIC

International Physics Olympiad

7–15 July, Tel-Aviv, Israel

Stephen Catsamas, Year 12, Marcellin College, VIC

Jessie Lum, Year 12 , Pymble Ladies’ College, NSW

William Sutherland, Year 12, Scotch College, VIC

Simon Yung, Year 12, Narrabundah College, ACT

Rosemary Zielinski, Year 12, Merici College, ACT

/Public Release. This material comes from the originating organization/author(s)and may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. The views and opinions expressed are those of the author(s).