Australia Day celebrations across shire

Australia day flags

Australia Day celebrations are being held across the shire on Wednesday, 26 January.

Campaspe Shire Mayor, Cr Chrissy Weller said the community groups who organised the events were to be congratulated.

“Community groups put an enormous amount of time and effort into these celebrations,” Cr Weller said.

“Every event has an individual touch – Koyuga celebrates with their annual yabby races, Echuca is providing an all-day event with art show and skateboard competition, and Lockington will have a kid’s fishing competition.”

“The Australia Day Awards will be presented at the events, along with other ceremonial proceedings such as flag raising, a citizenship ceremony and presentations from Australia Day ambassadors.”

“Australia Day ambassadors include past recipients of the Australian of the Year awards, business leaders, community workers, and many other Australians from all walks of life. We are extremely fortunate to have them attending our Campaspe Shire events.”

“I encourage every Campaspe Shire resident to attend their local event and celebrate being Australian!”

The following events will be held on Australia Day:

Echuca/Moama

The celebrations will be held at Kerrabee Soundshell, Moama, from 7am – 4.30pm.

The event includes breakfast, flag raising ceremony, welcome to country, citizenship ceremony, Australia Day Ambassador (Mr Neil Soullier OAM), presentation of awards, family and kids activities, art show, skateboard competition and local entertainment throughout the day.

The event is coordinated by the Rotary Club of Echuca Moama.

Girgarre

The celebrations will be held at Girgarre Memorial Hall between 8.30 – 10.30am.

The event includes flag raising ceremony, Australia Day Ambassador (Mr Stefan Romaniw OAM), presentation of awards, music and a barbeque breakfast.

The event is coordinated by Girgarre Community Group Inc.

Gunbower

The community breakfast will be held at the Felix L’Huillier Park at Gunbower Recreation Reserve between 7.30 – 9am. This event is coordinated by Gunbower Angling Club.

The flag raising ceremony, Australia Day Ambassador (Dr Kirby White), guest speakers and morning tea will be held at Gunbower Memorial Hall from 10.30am. This event is coordinated by the Gunbower Memorial Hall Committee.

Koyuga

The celebrations will be held at the Koyuga Hall between 5 – 9pm.

The event includes indoor and outdoor games, a sausage sizzle, annual yabby races and flag raising ceremony.

The event is coordinated by Koyuga Memorial Hall and Recreation Reserve Committee.

Kyabram

The celebrations will be held at the John Pilley Reserve (Kyabram Fauna Park) between 8 – 10am.

The event includes flag raising ceremony, a barbeque breakfast, guest speaker, presentation of awards and entertainment.

The event is coordinated by the Rotary Club of Kyabram.

Kyvalley

The celebrations will be held at Kyvalley Community Park from 12.15pm onwards.

The event includes a barbeque lunch, community ceremony, guest speaker, entertainment and pool, open to the public.

The event is coordinated by Kyvalley Swimming Club Inc.

Lockington

The breakfast, guest speaker and flag raising ceremony will be held at Lions Park between 8 – 11.30am. This event is coordinated by the Lockington Lions Club.

The kids fishing competition will be held at Lockington Channel on Singer Road between 12 – 3pm. This event is coordinated by Action Club of Lockington.

Rochester

The celebrations will be held at Lions Park from 7.30am onwards.

The event includes a barbeque breakfast, flag raising ceremony, Australia Day Ambassador (Ms Karen Livingstone OAM) and the presentation of awards.

The event is coordinated by Rochester Lions Club and Rochester Australia Day Committee.

Rushworth

The celebrations will be held at the Village Green from 5.30pm onwards.

The event includes entertainment, a sausage sizzle, Australia Day Ambassador (Dr Kirby White) and the presentation of awards.

The event is coordinated by Rushworth and District Australia Day Committee.

Stanhope

The flag raising ceremony will be held at McEwen Place at 9.30am.

The guest speakers, entertainment, presentation of awards and sausage sizzle will then be held at Community Hall.

These events are coordinated by Stanhope Australia Day Committee.

Tongala

The celebrations will be held at Tongala Public Hall from 11am onwards.

The event includes flag raising ceremony, Australia Day Ambassador (Mr Neil Soullier OAM), presentation of awards, sing-a-long and a sausage sizzle.

The event is coordinated by Tongala and District Australia Day Committee.

/Public Release. This material from the originating organization/author(s) may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. The views and opinions expressed are those of the author(s).View in full here.