Commonwealth Games medals bonanza for Griffith

Griffith Business student Madison de Rozario
Griffith Business student Madison de Rozario

Griffith University would have placed fifth just behind India and in front of New Zealand if it competed as country after its athletes won 48 medals in total at the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games.

A record contingent of Griffith students and alumni competed over the past two weeks, a near 20 per cent increase on representation from Gold Coast 2018.

Griffith Sports College General Manager Naomi McCarthy OAM
Griffith Sports College General Manager Naomi McCarthy OAM

General Manager of Griffith Sports College Naomi McCarthy OAM said 49 athletes from Griffith certainly represented the university and Australia with pride, with an incredible 58 medals won by 29 Griffith athletes in 48 events

“There were so many stand out performances including Emma McKeon being crowned the best Commonwealth Games athlete of all time with 20 career medals and Madison de Rozario two gold-winning races in the Women’s T53/54 marathon and the Women’s 1500m T53/54,” Ms McCarthy said.

Emma McKeon
Emma McKeon

“Cody Simpson walked away as a dual-medallist after being part of the winning men’s 4x100m freestyle relay and silver in the men’s 4x100m medley relay.

“Kristina Clonan won gold in the velodrome in the women’s 500m time trial, and Cara Koenen and Gretel Bueta were part of the epic Diamonds team which won gold in the women’s netball, with Cara and Gretel scoring 52 of Australia’s 55 goals in that game.

Bachelor of Business student Kristina Clonan

“Ella Sablijak was part of the women’s wheelchair basketball 3×3 team which won silver, and Matt Denny claimed gold in the men’s discus.”

In total, the Griffith ‘mini army’ had 58 medallists – 31 gold, 13 silver and 14 bronze medals.

Matt Denny, Australian discus thrower and Griffith Business student
Matt Denny, Australian discus thrower and Griffith Business student

Ms McCarthy said the performance of our athletes is testament to the elite sports training program offered by the university.

“The results speak for themselves, and future elite athletes know the access to facilities, support while studying at Griffith, coaching staff and trainers will be on par with the best in the world.

Birmingham Medal Tally:

Emma McKeon – GOLD Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Emma McKeon – GOLD Women’s 50m Butterfly
Emma McKeon – GOLD Women’s 50m Freestyle
Emma McKeon – GOLD Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Emma McKeon – Gold Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay
Emma McKeon – GOLD Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay
Shayna Jack – GOLD Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Zac Stubblety-Cook – GOLD Men’s 200m Breaststroke
Zac Stubblety-Cook – Gold Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay
Madi De Rozario – GOLD Women’s T53/54 Marathon
Cody Simpson – GOLD Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Kaylee McKeown – GOLD Women’s 100m Backstroke
Kaylee McKeown – GOLD Women’s 200m Backstroke
Kaylee McKeown – Gold Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay
Kaylee McKeown – GOLD Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay
Kiah Melverton – GOLD Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay
Kristina Clonan – GOLD Women’s 500m Time Trial
Lily Dick – GOLD Women’s Rugby 7s
Demi Hayes – GOLD Women’s Rugby 7s
Mack Horton – GOLD Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay
Chelsea Hodges – GOLD Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay
Matt Denny – GOLD Men’s Discus
Grace Brown – GOLD Women’s Time Trial
Madi de Rozario – GOLD Women’s 1500m T53/54
Cassiel Rousseau – GOLD Men’s 10m Platform
Jess Jonassen – GOLD Women’s T20 Cricket
Beth Mooney – GOLD Women’s T20 Cricket
Cara Koenen – GOLD Women’s Netball
Gretel Bueta – GOLD Women’s Netball
Meg Harris – GOLD Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Tim Howard – GOLD Hockey
Emma McKeon – SILVER Women’s 100m Butterfly
Kiah Melverton – SILVER Women’s 400m Individual Medley
Kiah Melverton – Silver Women’s 800m Freestyle
Brendon Smith – SILVER Men’s 400m Individual Medley
Kaylee McKeown – SILVER Women’s 200m Individual Medley
Meg Harris – SILVER Women’s 50m Freestyle
Zack Stubblety-Cook – SILVER Men’s 100m Breaststroke
Zac Stubblety-Cook – SILVER Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay
Shayna Jack – Silver Women’s 100m Freestyle
Ella Sabljak – Silver Women’s Wheelchair Basketball 3×3
Jesse Wagstaff – Silver Men’s Basketball 3×3
Rosie Malone – SILVER Women’s Hockey
Cody Simpson – Silver Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay
Matt Hauser – BRONZE Cycling Men’s Individual Sprint Distance
Matt Hauser – BRONZE Mixed Relay Team
Mack Horton – BRONZE Men’s 400m Freestyle
James Moriarty – BRONZE Cycling Men’s 4000m Team Pursuit
Chelsea Hodges – BRONZE Women’s 50m Breaststroke
Chelsea Hodges – Bronze Women’s 100m Breaststroke
Shayna Jack – BRONZE Women’s 50m Freestyle
Emma McKeon – Bronze Women’s 100m Freestyle
Lani Pallister – Bronze Women’s 800m Freestyle
Kaylee McKeown – BRONZE Women’s 50m Backstroke
Kiah Melverton – BRONZE Women’s 400m Freestyle
Domonic Bedggood – BRONZE Men’s Synchronised 10m Platform
Cassiel Rousseau – BRONZE Men’s Synchronised 10m Platform
Cassiel Rousseau – BRONZE mixed Synchronised 10m Platform

/University Release. This material from the originating organization/author(s) may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. The views and opinions expressed are those of the author(s).View in full here.