Listeria detected in ham

South Australians, particularly pregnant women, the elderly, and those with weakened immune systems, are advised not to consume two pre-packaged 100g ham products from Barossa Fine Foods, following the detection of listeria.

The Department for Health and Wellbeing’s Acting Director of Food and Controlled Drugs Branch, Joanne Cammans, said the department received confirmation today of Listeria present in Barossa Fine Foods pre-packaged 100g Double Smoked Ham.

“After an extensive investigation and sampling program relating to the pate recall earlier this month, Barossa Fine Foods are recalling two more products from their range,” Ms Cammans said.

“Barossa Fine Foods have initiated a recall of their packaged Double Smoked Ham 100g and are working to remove any potentially affected product from the supply chain today. As a precaution, Barossa Fine Foods are also recalling No Added Nitrite Ham 100g, as a presumptive result for this product has also been received.

“We have not received notification of anyone contracting Listeria from any of these products, however the infection can be extremely serious for some vulnerable people in our community.

“While many people who are exposed to Listeria often only experience mild illness it can be more serious in at-risk groups, so all South Australians should avoid eating these products.

“Foods such as ready to eat meats are considered high risk for the possible presence of Listeria even with manufacturing controls in place, which is why we advise that pregnant women, the elderly, and those with weakened immune systems, not consume these types of products.”

As a precaution, anyone who has purchased these products from Foodland’s, IGAs, and independent grocery stores is advised to not eat it, and either return it to the place of purchase or discard it.

Products included in the recall from Barossa Fine Foods are:

  • Barossa Fine Foods Double Smoked Ham 100g Packaged use by date 10 November 2021
  • Barossa Fine Foods No Added Nitrite Ham 100g use by date 3 November 2021

Barossa Fine Foods are working closely with SA Health and the Department of Primary Industries and Regions to isolate the source of the contamination.

Listeria infection starts with flu-like symptoms such as fever, chills, muscle aches, nausea, and sometimes diarrhoea. People can start experiencing symptoms within a few days, but symptoms can take up to six weeks to appear after eating contaminated product.

Those most at-risk include pregnant women and their unborn babies, newborn babies, the elderly, people of all ages with immune systems weakened by disease or illness, and anyone on medication that can suppress the immune system.

/Public Release. This material from the originating organization/author(s) may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. The views and opinions expressed are those of the author(s).View in full here.