Record Number of Training Award Nominations

NT Government

The Territory’s best local trainees, apprentices, employers and training providers have been recognised at the 66th Northern Territory Training Awards on Saturday night.

The Awards celebrate the achievements of Territorians in the booming Vocational Education and Training (VET) sector.

The 2021 finalists represent a wide range of industries including Retail, Community Services, Cookery, Electro Technology, Digital Technology, Health, Laboratory Techniques, Computer Systems, Rural Operations, Conservation & Ecosystem Management, Beauty and Business.

Nominations were received across the Territory including Tennant Creek, Nhulunbuy, Katherine, Gapuwiyak, Alice Springs and Darwin.

Savanne Canobie, an electrical apprentice from Nhulunbuy, was awarded the Austin Asche Apprentice of the Year and encouraged all young Territorians to take advantage of the endless opportunities apprenticeships can offer.

Darwin based business Power Concepts, was awarded the Small Employer of the Year have trained 20 apprentices over the past 13 years. They believe giving their staff top-quality training will improve skills for their career and life.

The NT Training Awards offer finalists the chance to gain personal success and take up opportunities in their industry, and be recognised as part of an elite group of ambassadors who represent the Territory’s best in vocational education and training.

Some of the award winners will now go on to represent the Northern Territory at the Australian Training Awards on 18 November in Perth.

Quotes from Minister for Jobs and Training, Paul Kirby

“For a second year in a row we received a record breaking number of nominations for NT Training Awards – including 123 nominations from across 13 categories.

“We know there are 3889 active apprentices and trainees in the Territory, a 22% increase compared to the same time last year – proving there has never been a better time to take on an apprentice or trainee.”

“The past 18 months has been a challenging time for the VET sector due to COVID-19, yet still the sector continues to boom in the Territory.”

“All of the finalists can be extremely proud of what they have achieved, whether they’re starting their career journey or teaching valuable skills to the next generation of workers.”

Individual Award Winners

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year – Jahdai Vigona

Austin Asche Apprentice of the Year – Savanne Canobie

School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year – Elyssia Tallon Rosas

Trainee of the Year – Lorraine Randall

VET Teacher Trainer of the Year – Wendy Blight

VET in School Student of the Year – Taylah Dehne

Vocational Student of the Year- Makisha Tilmouth

Organisational Awards

Industry Collaboration of the Year – Trace JV and INPEX

Large Employer of the Year – St John Ambulance

Medium Employer of the Year – NEC

Small Employer of the Year – Power Concepts

Small Training Provider of the Year – Taminmin College

Large Training Provider of the Year – Batchelor Institute of Indigenous Tertiary Education

/Public Release. This material comes from the originating organization/author(s)and may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. The views and opinions expressed are those of the author(s).View in full here.