UQ Sporting Scholarship recipients on road to Tokyo

Six-time Paralympic Swimming medallist Lakeisha Patterson OAM‘s preparations for the Tokyo Paralympic Games have been boosted by a University of Queensland Sporting Scholarship.

UQ has awarded 53 Scholarships worth more than $205,000 to 51 recipients, including Olympic and Paralympic hopefuls and representatives for Australian and Queensland sporting teams.

Ms Patterson, a Bachelor of Communication student, was awarded a Sports Achievement Scholarship and Clem Jones Sporting Scholarship, which she said would help her focus on qualifying for the Tokyo Games later this year.

“UQ Sport has been incredible and the Sporting Scholarships have provided so much financial assistance to enable me to attend university every day, and ensure I’m able to put in the hard work diving off the blocks as well as in the books,” Ms Patterson said.

“They’re great with understanding my commitments and making sure that I have time to complete my assignments when I’m competing, and vice-versa.

“The dream is definitely to get to Tokyo and take gold in the 400m Freestyle.

“I think when the Games go ahead it will be a massive show of resilience and determination – every athlete has overcome so much to get to this stage and it will be incredibly exciting.”

Australian Wheelchair Basketballer Jasmine Manning received the Wensley Sporting Scholarship, established last year in honour of The Honourable Dr Penelope Wensley AC.

Ms Manning is a member of the Australian Devils’ Under 25 Women’s Wheelchair Basketball team and represents Queensland at state and junior level, as well as playing for the Queensland Comets in the Women’s National Wheelchair Basketball League (WNWBL).

The Bachelor of Arts / Education (Secondary) student said her Scholarship aided her transition to university.

“The Wensley Scholarship will help me reduce financial stress, which will positively impact my ability to balance my studies and sporting commitments,” Ms Manning said.

“This Scholarship has assisted me in relocating to Brisbane, giving me access to better training facilities and more opportunities to progress in wheelchair basketball.

“I feel extremely honoured to be the first Wensley Scholarship recipient, and am focused on taking every opportunity to improve my skills.”

Other beneficiaries are Tokyo-selected Olympians Mara Stransky-Smith (Sailing) and Kiera Gazzard (Artistic Swimming), Australian Stingers’ Water Polo Goalkeeper Gabi Palm, Australian Hockeyroo Rebecca Greiner, Brisbane Lions’ utility Natalie Grider, Queensland Firebirds and Australian Diamonds players Gabi Simpson, Kim Jenner and Tara Hinchliffe, as well as 2020 Brisbane Broncos‘ Paul Morgan Medallist, Pat Carrigan.

Scholarship holders’ benefit from access to UQ Sport’s sporting facilities, as well as student-athlete workshops, academic liaison and tutoring delivered through the UQ Sport Elite Athlete Program.

A total of 25 sports are represented, and Scholarships have been given to 20 new and 31 continuing students, with Health and Behavioural Science (20 students) the most represented faculty.

2021 UQ Sports Achievement Scholarship recipients:

Caitlin Bettenay

Sport: Volleyball

Course: Master of Physiotherapy Studies

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Frazer Brew

Sport: Sailing

Course: Bachelors of Engineering (Honours) / Science

Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

Nicholas Calvert

Sport: Squash

Course: Bachelor of Mathematics

Faculty: Science

Thomas Calvert

Sport: Squash

Course: Master of Sports Coaching

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Jacinta Carroll

Sport: Water Skiing (Jumping)

Course: Master of Physiotherapy

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Patrick Carrigan

Sport: Rugby League

Course: Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours)

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Jack Clayton

Sport: Cricket

Course: Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Sciences (Honours)

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Claire Colwill

Sport: Hockey

Course: Bachelor of Clinical Exercise Physiology (Honours)

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Jasmine Fleming

Sport: Volleyball

Course: Bachelors of Science / Laws (Honours)

Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Kiera Gazzard

Sport: Artistic Swimming

Course: Bachelor of Biotechnology (Honours)

Faculty: Science

Rebecca Greiner

Sport: Hockey

Course: Bachelor of Psychological Science (Honours)

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Natalie Grider

Sport: Australian Football

Course: Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Sciences (Honours)

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Carina Hagarty

Sport: Gymnastics (Trampoline)

Course: Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Sciences (Honours)

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

William Hay

Sport: Rugby Union

Course: Bachelors of Commerce / Laws (Honours)

Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Tara Hinchliffe

Sport: Netball

Course: Bachelor of Psychological Science (Honours)

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Daniel Horsley

Sport: Rowing

Course: Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Sciences (Honours)

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Shemaiah James

Sport: Athletics

Course: Bachelor of Health, Sport and Physical Education (Honours)

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Kimberley Jenner

Sport: Netball

Course: Bachelor of Health, Sport and Physical Education (Honours)

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Lindsey Kiliwnik

Sport: Ice Hockey

Course: Bachelor of Clinical Exercise Physiology (Honours)

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Charli Knott

Sport: Cricket

Course: Bachelor of Advanced Business (Honours)

Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Alexandra Martin-Wallace

Sport: Cycling

Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)

Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

Alec McKay

Sport: Rugby Union

Course: Bachelor of Science

Faculty: Science

Fergus Nasser

Sport: Rugby Union

Course: Bachelor of Biomedical Science

Faculty: Science

Isabella Nasser

Sport: Rugby Sevens

Course: Bachelor of Exercise and Nutrition Sciences

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Thomas Needham

Sport: Sailing

Course: Bachelors of Engineering (Honours) / Commerce

Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

Thomas Neill

Sport: Swimming

Course: Bachelor of Advanced Business (Honours)

Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Himeka Onoda

Sport: Gymnastics (Rhythmic)

Course: Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours)

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Gabi Palm

Sport: Water Polo

Course: Bachelor of Psychological Science (Honours)

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Lakeisha Patterson

Sport: Swimming

Course: Bachelor of Communication

Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

Hugo Perceval

Sport: Rugby Union

Course: Bachelors of Engineering (Honours) / Commerce

Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Matamatagi Ripley

Sport: Rugby Union

Course: Bachelor of Arts

Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

Noah Rosemann

Sport: Rowing

Course: Bachelor of Advanced Finance and Economics (Honours)

Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Gabi Simpson

Sport: Netball

Course: Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours)

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Toby Snell

Sport: Cricket

Course: Bachelor of Advanced Business (Honours)

Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Mara Stransky-Smith

Sport: Sailing

Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)

Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

Harrison Swane

Sport: Rugby Union

Course: Bachelors of Business Management / Commerce

Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Michael Van Der Schyff

Sport: Rugby Union

Course: Bachelor of Business Management

Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Tori West

Sport: Athletics

Course: Bachelors of Computer Science / Science

Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

2021 Clem Jones Sporting Scholarship recipients:

Connor Brackin

Sport: Swimming

Course: Bachelor of Business Management / Laws (Honours)

Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Jenna Breetzke

Sport: Water Polo

Course: Bachelor of Environmental Science (Honours)

Faculty: Science

Bella Donaldson

Sport: Athletics

Course: Bachelor of Arts

Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

Cara Feain-Ryan

Sport: Athletics

Course: Bachelor of Speech Pathology (Honours)

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Neve Lynch

Sport: Cricket

Course: Bachelor of Politics, Philosophy and Economics (Honours)

Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Alec McKay

Sport: Rugby Union

Course: Bachelor of Science

Faculty: Science

Jayden Morrow

Sport: Surf Life Saving

Course: Bachelor of Science

Faculty: Science

Lakeisha Patterson

Sport: Swimming

Course: Bachelor of Communication

Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

Corbin Zahn

Sport: Surf Life Saving

Course: Bachelors of Commerce / Economics

Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

2021 Wensley Sporting Scholarship recipient:

Jasmine Manning

Sport: Wheelchair Basketball

Course: Bachelor of Arts / Education (Secondary)

Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

2021 UQ Sport Scholarship Ambassador Program recipients:

Alana Pacholke

Sport: Canoe Polo

Course: Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours)

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Jonathan Patchen

Sport: Fencing

Course: Bachelor of Advanced Humanities (Honours)

Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

Maddison Hinchliffe

Sport: Netball

Course: Bachelors of Business Management / Arts

Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Grant Reinbott

Sport: Orienteering

Course: Bachelor of Biomedical Science

Faculty: Science

Harrison Vig

Sport: Swimming

Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)

Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

Listen to more of Lakeisha Patterson’s preparations on UQ Sport’s The Armchair Fan podcast.

/Public Release. This material comes from the originating organization and may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. View in full here.